⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / WheelMates

WheelMates

WheelMates

Dive into a 2-player co-op driving adventure with RC cars. Explore the professor’s home laboratory, solve puzzles, find hidden paths, and uncover what happened inside. With Friend’s Pass, your friend joins for free.

Released Sep 1, 2026 Developer Firevolt Platforms Windows AdventureCo-opSplit Screen3D PlatformerDriving
View on Steam ↗ $19.99 (US · as of 2026-10-20)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-20 · quoted reviews as of 2026-09-25.

72.5%positive803 reviews
Recommended · 38 found this helpful

“So far really fun co-op game! Reminds me a little bit of game called It Takes Two, but with cars, easier puzzles and more shallow storyline. Also reminds me of the first Nikko radio controlled cars - the cars in game feel as funky and erratic as the real ones from good old 90's…”

— a player, Steam review · 5 hrs played
Recommended · 14 found this helpful

“It's just like It Takes Two, but then on wheels. Nice game with minigames to play with a friend. Works perfect on the Steam Deck OLED - https://youtu.be/Ar2Vlwk4Neo”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Not recommended · 10 found this helpful

“For a game that its main purpose is to drive a car, the driving mechanic is very.. very bad. I participated in the play test, and submitted my feedback about driving and the hook mechanics, they both were terrible. Bought the game in hope they fixed them, but they only added…”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

1,171all-time peak
0 100 200 169 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-20.

21achievements
19.4%median completion
0.9%rarest: 100% Mates
86.7% of players 81.1% of players 63.0% of players 50.9% of players 39.9% of players 38.6% of players 33.1% of players 24.9% of players 22.3% of players 22.0% of players 19.4% of players 8.2% of players 4.8% of players 2.7% of players 1.6% of players 1.5% of players 1.4% of players 1.4% of players 1.2% of players 0.9% of players 0.9% of players 86.7% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
86.7%Grapple — Obtain the “Grapple” ability
81.1%Kitchen — Complete the “Kitchen” level
63.0%Hallway — Complete the “Hallway” level
Rarest badges of honor
0.9%100% Mates — Complete the game 100% and find all the collectibles
0.9%Seek & Destroy — Break 50 items
1.2%Right where they're belongs to be — But where is the water?

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-09-26. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$19.99current · sampled 2026-10-20 11:41 UTC
$15.99lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US19.99 USD
EU19.99 EUR
UK15.99 GBP
Australia29.99 AUD
Canada24.99 CAD
Japan2,229 JPY
Brazil59.99 BRL
China77.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$12 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia UK EU≈$22

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-20). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 09-26 09-30 10-05 10-10 10-15 10-20

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 15, 2026
Patch #3: Save Fixes and Performance Improvements

Hey everyone! 🚗🚙 This update brings better performance on Steam Deck and in the Backyard, fixes for online save loading, and improved stability. Thanks for sharing your feedback and helping us track d

Sep 16, 2026
What's Next for Wheelmates

Hey everyone! 🚗🚙 It’s only been a short while since launch, and you’ve already put in plenty of hours, written lots of reviews, and sent us so many kind and useful messages. Thank you! It means a lot

Sep 09, 2026
Hotfix: Puzzle Progression and Local Co-op Fixes

Hey everyone! 🚗🚙 This update addresses some frustrating spots where you could get stuck and makes the Backyard smoother to play together. Thank you to everyone who reported these issues, and for your

Sep 07, 2026
Hotfix: Co-op, Progression, and Performance Improvements

Hey everyone! 🚗🚙 This update brings improvements to local co-op, puzzle fixes, and better performance in the Backyard. Here's what's changed: Improved performance and fixed environment issues in the B

Sep 05, 2026
Hotfix: Local Co-op Fatal Error

Hey everyone! We've just released a hotfix for the Fatal Error that some players experienced when playing local co-op. The game should no longer crash in local mode. Please update your game and let us

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-09-25.

GenresAdventure, Indie, Racing
Player tagsAdventure · Co-op · Split Screen · 3D Platformer · Driving · Puzzle · Multiplayer · Co-op Campaign · Action-Adventure · Online Co-Op · Local Multiplayer · Local Co-Op (Steam store community voting)
FeaturesMulti-player · Co-op · Online Co-op · Shared/Split Screen Co-op · Shared/Split Screen · Steam Achievements · Color Alternatives · #category_contrast_controls
LanguagesEnglish * , French, German, Spanish - Spain, Simplified Chinese, Polish, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian, Italian, Portuguese - Portugal, Spanish - Latin America, Turkish, Ukrainian, Belarusian *
Achievements21
Official sitehttps://wheelmatesgame.com/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: 64 bit Windows 10/11 Processor: Intel Core i5-8400 / AMD Ryzen 5 2600 Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GTX 1060 / AMD RX 580 DirectX: Version 12 Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 15 GB available space