⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Wavecrashers

Wavecrashers

Wavecrashers

Hold the line or everything falls. Wavecrashers is a 3-player co-op strategy game where heroes defend against relentless waves of enemies. Build powerful synergies, push your limits, and survive the chaos. Play solo with bots or team up with friends. Every run is a fight to endure the storm.

Released Sep 25, 2026 Developer Eightfold Interactive Publisher Eightfold Interactive, Games Operators Platforms Windows StrategyOnline Co-OpSurvivalTower DefenseEarly Access
View on Steam ↗ $10.99 (US · as of 2026-10-20)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-04 · quoted reviews as of 2026-09-28.

87.2%positive78 reviews
Recommended · 13 found this helpful

“This game is awesome and I highly recommend it , It's basically Warcraft 3 Enfos team survival. Dev can we please get 4 player Co-Op (you are welcome to make the enemies stronger , but we are 4 friends and this game would rock so hard as 4 or 5 people. Further than that , it's…”

— a player, Steam review · 3 hrs played
Recommended · 8 found this helpful

“DOTA was a warcraft 3 custom game and it became a smash hit and spawned many copycat games, so why has it taken so long for another warcraft 3 custom game to become a stand alone game??? Happy to play an Enfos-like game finally, now someone make some footman wars, angel arenas,…”

— a player, Steam review · 4 hrs played
Not recommended · 7 found this helpful

“I cannot recommend the game in its current state. The core gameplay promise is great, if you played any random hero defense game on WC3, this feels great. The balance is a little iffy but the characters are interesting and have multiple build paths, and the same is true for the…”

— a player, Steam review · 3 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

93all-time peak
0 25 50 26 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-20.

52achievements
22.1%median completion
0.7%rarest: Last Stand
90.6% of players 77.7% of players 70.8% of players 69.5% of players 58.5% of players 57.9% of players 56.8% of players 56.4% of players 56.0% of players 55.9% of players 55.6% of players 47.5% of players 47.3% of players 45.9% of players 45.4% of players 45.4% of players 42.5% of players 42.0% of players 40.6% of players 35.1% of players 34.7% of players 32.7% of players 32.4% of players 28.4% of players 24.5% of players 23.1% of players 22.1% of players 21.9% of players 21.5% of players 18.4% of players 17.6% of players 16.5% of players 15.7% of players 12.8% of players 10.2% of players 9.1% of players 8.6% of players 8.0% of players 7.2% of players 7.2% of players 4.7% of players 4.4% of players 3.2% of players 3.0% of players 2.9% of players 1.5% of players 1.5% of players 1.4% of players 1.4% of players 1.1% of players 0.9% of players 0.7% of players 90.6% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
90.6%Boss Hunter 1 — Kill a Boss
77.7%Slayer's Path 1 — Kill 100 Enemies
70.8%Elite Hunt 1 — Kill 20 Elite Enemies
Rarest badges of honor
0.7%Last Stand — Win a game with 1 Core Health remaining
0.9%The Final Prayer — Clear Tide 10 with Priest
1.1%Flame Incarnate — Clear Tide 10 with Fire Mage

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-09-28. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$10.99current · sampled 2026-10-20 11:41 UTC
$9.89lowest since tracking began2026-09-28
US10.99 USD
EU11.25 EUR
UK9.89 GBP
Australia15.50 AUD
Canada12.99 CAD
Japan1,450 JPY
Brazil40.99 BRL
China46.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$6.9 Brazil Japan Canada Australia US EU UK≈$13

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-20). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 09-28 10-02 10-06 10-10 10-15 10-20

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 16, 2026
Update 0.1.514: New Map Crossroads Beta and Rework Tower

Greetings, Wavecrashers! This week introduces Crossroads Beta , a new battlefield with neutral camps, alongside a major rework of tower combat and progression. Added Crossroads to map selection for Ti

Oct 13, 2026
Patch notes for October 13 (Build 0.1.506)

Combat: Attack-move now remembers its destination and resumes movement after combat. Enemy behavior: Enemies spread out around targets and wait for an opening, reducing overlapping attackers. Visuals:

Oct 12, 2026
Patch notes for 10-12 October (Build 0.1.506)

Performance: Added gameplay asset preloading to reduce stutters when characters, effects, and sounds first appear. Startup: Improved loading to address launch freezes and responsiveness. Display: Save

Oct 09, 2026
Update 0.1.503: Weekly Changes & Bundle Announcement

Greetings, Wavecrashers! As mentioned in the Steam discussions, we’re moving the new map’s release to around October 16 to give us more time to refine the gameplay loop and polish the overall experien

Oct 02, 2026
Gameplay Update: Endless Chaos is Here!

Greetings Wavecrashers! Endless Chaos is here! Jump in from the main menu and see how far your build can go against endless waves of increasingly powerful enemies. Randomized enemy families, elites, a

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-09-28.

GenresAction, Indie, RPG, Strategy, Early Access
Player tagsStrategy · Online Co-Op · Survival · Tower Defense · Early Access · Bullet Heaven · PvE · Action RTS · Action · MOBA · Fantasy · RTS (Steam store community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · Co-op · Online Co-op · Steam Achievements · Custom Volume Controls · Playable without Timed Input · Stereo Sound
LanguagesEnglish, Turkish, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian, Simplified Chinese
Achievements52
Official sitehttps://eightfoldinteractive.com/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS: Windows 10 64-bit Processor: Dual-core from Intel or AMD at 2.8GHz+ Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GTX 960 / AMD R9 280X DirectX: Version 10 Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 1 GB available space Additional Notes: Internet connection is required for single player & co-op features.