⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Warlord: Britannia

Warlord: Britannia

Warlord: Britannia

Lead a Roman expeditionary force into the heart of Ancient Britain! Recruit, promote, and upgrade your legionaries while constructing a series of fortified marching camps. Use Roman tactics and strategies to conquer the entire island and become Warlord!

Released May 24, 2022 Developer Darkmatter Games Platforms Windows Open WorldStrategyBase-BuildingRomeIndie
View on Steam ↗ $9.99 (US · as of 2026-10-21)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-29 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

87.6%positive1,951 reviews
Recommended · 43 found this helpful

“This game fulfills my military and battle needs my Dad managed the economics and base building while I charged with supior numbers.”

— a player, Steam review · 8 hrs played
Recommended · 25 found this helpful

“This game is quite fun, it SERIOUSLY needs some optimization as in the late game it lags HARD even on low graphics”

— a player, Steam review · 23 hrs played
Recommended · 11 found this helpful

“My Experience In Warlord: Britannia, you command a Roman Legion during an invasion of, well, Britannia. The game is actually fairly simple and straightforward but is still an odd mix of genres and elements. There's some tactics and strategy involved, some army management, some…”

— a player, Steam review · 49 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

380all-time peak
0 250 500 2023 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 207 avg · May 2022

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-21.

31achievements
10.6%median completion
1.1%rarest: Ad Victoriam
75.0% of players 62.1% of players 37.2% of players 35.6% of players 34.5% of players 27.2% of players 26.1% of players 24.1% of players 22.5% of players 22.1% of players 21.2% of players 19.6% of players 16.9% of players 14.8% of players 13.4% of players 10.6% of players 10.2% of players 9.8% of players 9.7% of players 8.0% of players 5.7% of players 4.3% of players 4.2% of players 3.2% of players 3.2% of players 2.8% of players 2.7% of players 2.6% of players 2.4% of players 1.4% of players 1.1% of players 75.0% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
75.0%First Steps — Set up camp and recruit more men.
62.1%Enter the Museum — Load into the Museum scene and view the exhibits.
37.2%Primus Pilus — Recruit all units in the 3rd Century. Promote a rising Centurion to Primus Pilus.
Rarest badges of honor
1.1%Ad Victoriam — To victory! Defeat every warband on the island.
1.4%Veni Vidi Vici — I came, I saw, I conquered. Bring the entire island under the Iron First of the Roman Empire.
2.4%Cohors Amicorum — Recruit and promote all units in the Cohors Amicorum. Literally, "a group of friends," this detachment consists of the Legion's highest ranking officers and noblemen, who accompany the Legate in combat as bodyguards and in camp as advisors.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$9.99−50% right nowcurrent · sampled 2026-10-21 11:53 UTC
$19.99base price
$9.99lowest since tracking began2026-07-13
US9.99 USD−50%
EU8.39 EUR−50%
UK7.74 GBP−50%
Australia14.47 AUD−50%
Canada11.39 CAD−50%
Japan1,025 JPY−50%
Brazil18.99 BRL−50%
China35.00 CNY−50%

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$3.8 China Japan Canada EU US Australia UK≈$10

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-21). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-11 07-31 08-20 09-09 09-29 10-21

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Sep 09, 2026
Warlord: Awaji Now Available

Warlords, Warlord: Awaji is now available! Thank you all for the support! I can't wait for everyone to experience this next evolution of the Warlord franchise. Darkmatter

Oct 06, 2025
Unity Engine Vulnerability Patch

Legates,Please read here for information regarding the recent Unity Engine vulnerability. This morning I patched both Warlord: Britannia and Warlord: Awaji's Demo. Thank you!Darkmatter

Jun 17, 2025
Warlord: Awaji - Demo Update 2.0

Legates,Please see below for news regarding Warlord: Awaji! I have prepared a new demo showcasing cavalry and ranged combat.Thank you all for your support!Darkmatter

Oct 14, 2024
Warlord: Awaji - Next Fest Update

Legates, Please see below for news regarding Warlord: Awaji’s Demo! I have prepared one final update to kick off the game’s participation in Steam Next Fest. I am counting on your support during the f

Sep 28, 2024
Warlord: Awaji - Playtest Released!

Legates, The time has come… Warlord: Awaji’s Playtest is officially live! If you already signed up, you should be receiving an email and playtest access from Steam. Players signing up going forward sh

Games like Warlord: Britannia

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAction, Adventure, Indie, Strategy
Player tagsOpen World · Strategy · Base-Building · Rome · Indie · Historical · First-Person · Action · Adventure · Sandbox · Combat · 3D (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish * *
Achievements31
Official sitehttps://darkmattergames.com/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows Vista 64-bit Processor: i5 Quad Core Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: GTX 1050 Ti Storage: 5 GB available space Additional Notes: Not tested on hardware under these specs. Quality settings can be lowered to increase performance.