⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Vox Machinae

Vox Machinae

Vox Machinae

Strap yourself into the cockpit of a robot seven times taller than a Tyrannosaurus Rex and prepare to do battle in Vox Machinae: the ultimate giant robot combat action-simulator for both VR and standard screens.

Released May 13, 2022 Developer Space Bullet Dynamics Corporation Platforms Windows VRMechsActionMultiplayerSingleplayer
View on Steam ↗ $29.99 (US · as of 2026-10-20)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-26 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

86.4%positive1,302 reviews
Recommended · 349 found this helpful

“OMG this is why I bought VR. I've been mostly disapointed with VR other than Valkerye. THIS IS AMAZING. I'm 61 - old time gamer and worked as a tester for Activision on the Mech Warrior series and Heavy Gear. (I'm in the credits). I've a heavy user of MW online. BUT THIS... is…”

— a player, Steam review · 11 hrs played
Recommended · 62 found this helpful

“"You aren't just ticking down a health counter of an enemy Grinder, you're literally destroying it." After completing the tutorial and getting a pretty good understanding of how to pilot your grinder, then configuring your first loadout with what you've learned, it's time. You…”

— a player, Steam review · 16 hrs played
Recommended · 104 found this helpful

“Yeah. This is awesome. very "mech" feeling mech game. The way the mechs feel is SO satisfying. probably pick this title up if you miss the innovative ideas and whatnot from the video games of the 1990's but want to purchase a product that was made after the "wild west" of game…”

— a player, Steam review · 27 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-05 via SteamCharts.

131all-time peak
0 25 50 2019 2021 2023 2025 No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period 30 avg · Oct 2018

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-20.

30achievements
1.0%median completion
0.3%rarest: Worm Hunter
25.2% of players 11.9% of players 11.4% of players 9.7% of players 6.8% of players 6.7% of players 4.8% of players 3.5% of players 3.0% of players 2.3% of players 1.5% of players 1.3% of players 1.2% of players 1.1% of players 1.1% of players 1.0% of players 0.9% of players 0.9% of players 0.8% of players 0.8% of players 0.7% of players 0.7% of players 0.6% of players 0.6% of players 0.5% of players 0.5% of players 0.5% of players 0.3% of players 0.3% of players 0.3% of players 25.2% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
25.2%Fault Lines — Complete campaign mission Fault Lines.
11.9%Search and Destroy — Complete campaign mission Search and Destroy.
11.4%Fully Charged! — Refill your fuel by getting zapped with lightning.
Rarest badges of honor
0.3%Worm Hunter — Deal over 665 damage to worms in a match during Spooky Week (October 26 to November 1).
0.3%Sock 'em — Earn the Brawler award 10 times by getting the most impact damage in a match.
0.3%106 Miles To Chicago — Earn the 'This is fine.' award 10 times by being critically damaged for the longest total time in a match.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$29.99current · sampled 2026-10-20 11:41 UTC
$10.19lowest since tracking began2026-07-13
US29.99 USD
EU24.99 EUR
UK23.79 GBP
Australia42.95 AUD
Canada33.99 CAD
Japan3,090 JPY
Brazil57.99 BRL
China90.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$12 China Japan Canada EU US Australia UK≈$32

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-20). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-11 07-31 08-19 09-09 09-28 10-20

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 05, 2024
1.4.5

Pulsar weapon damage reduced. Skyjacker weapon fires faster and has less heat but deals less damage per shot. Hammer projectile health reduced. Decker minimum velocity to deal damage increased. Fixed

Apr 30, 2024
V1.4.0 - Decked Out Update

Our V1.4.0 content update is finally here with the freshly-minted Decked Out Update. Here's what to expect with this (literally) huge update: Features Decker Grinder Decker, aka "Salvage, Dicer, or La

Aug 18, 2023
Hostile Conditions Update

Hostile Conditions Approach Beat the summer heat with today’s release of VOX’s Hostile Conditions Update. Now you’re in full control of where, when, and in what weather condition to battle it out in m

Jan 18, 2023
Update notes for patch 1.2.3

Balancing: Chainstorm: Takes less time to reach full spin-up, and it gains accuracy as it spins up. Heat cost has been reduced slightly, while projectiles were sped up a little. Aftershock: shells tra

Dec 22, 2022
Update notes for patch 1.2.2

New exit menu encourages players to join our Discord before quitting, and includes a QR code for convenience. Fixed servers not recognizing comrade/ignore list while in a match. Pulsar balance tweaks:

Games like Vox Machinae

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAction, Indie, Simulation
Player tagsVR · Mechs · Action · Multiplayer · Singleplayer · Simulation · Online Co-Op · Robots · Military · Shooter · Sci-fi · FPS (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · PvP · Online PvP · LAN PvP · Co-op · Online Co-op · LAN Co-op
LanguagesEnglish * *
ControllerFull support
Achievements30
Official sitehttp://www.voxmachinae.com
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows 7 Processor: Quad-Core or Hyperthreading-Enabled Dual-Core CPU Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: GPU with 2GB Memory DirectX: Version 11 Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 5 GB available space VR Support: SteamVR or Oculus PC Additional Notes: These are the NON-VR requirements.