⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Total Miner

Total Miner

Total Miner

Total Miner is an open world voxel sandbox game. It is primarily designed for creative RPG game builders, but also has two action/adventure style game modes where you can just jump in and play.

Released Dec 23, 2017 Developer Brandon Moore Platforms Windows Open World Survival CraftEarly AccessSandboxMultiplayerSingleplayer
View on Steam ↗ $2.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-27 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

78.4%positive769 reviews
Recommended · 86 found this helpful

“No matter how hard you try, you can't bring back that feeling you had playing multiplayer on 360”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Recommended · 140 found this helpful

“When I started playing this game back in 2012, I was a complete noob. I had a great friend help me with all sorts (Making money, getting good fast, etc) and me and him played all of the time on his Dig Deep world where we had gotten to the 2nd Underworld area. We had full…”

— a player, Steam review · 81 hrs played
Not recommended · 59 found this helpful

“Beware: Serious Security Issue with RCE Exploit I wanted to like Total Miner, but there's a huge problem that I can't ignore. The game has a Remote Code Execution (RCE) exploit that let a hacker gain access to my computer. This resulted in a RAT being installed, which stole my…”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

101all-time peak
0 10 20 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 No data collected for this period 13 avg · Dec 2017

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-25.

51achievements
0.1%median completion
0.0%rarest: Student
0.6% of players 0.3% of players 0.3% of players 0.3% of players 0.2% of players 0.2% of players 0.2% of players 0.2% of players 0.2% of players 0.2% of players 0.2% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.0% of players 0.0% of players 0.0% of players 0.0% of players 0.0% of players 0.0% of players 0.0% of players 0.0% of players 0.0% of players 0.0% of players 0.0% of players 0.0% of players 0.0% of players 0.0% of players 0.6% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
0.6%Original — Unlock the Original Avatar
0.3%Caveman — Unlock the Caveman Avatar
0.3%Explorer — Unlock the Explorer Avatar
Rarest badges of honor
0.0%Student — Unlock the Student Avatar
0.0%Sage — Unlock the Sage Avatar
0.0%Painter — Unlock the Painter avatar

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$2.99current · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$1.79lowest since tracking began2026-08-31
US2.99 USD
EU2.99 EUR
UK2.49 GBP
Australia4.50 AUD
Canada3.89 CAD
Japan350 JPY
Brazil10.49 BRL
China15.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$2.1 Japan China Canada US Australia UK EU≈$3.3

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $2.5 $5 07-25 08-11 08-30 09-17 10-05 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Sep 26, 2026
Version: 2.31.1.3154 (Open Beta) (8/29/2026)

How to switch to Open Beta Fixes These 🐛’s just don’t stop.. Fixed ⎾ ⚒️ ⏌➤ Improved uncrouching collisions. Fixed ⎾ ⚒️ ⏌➤ Attempting to delete system worlds crashing the game. Fixed ⎾ ⚒️ ⏌➤ Many issue

Aug 30, 2026
Version: 2.31.1.3154 (Open Beta) (8/29/2026)

How to switch to Open Beta Fixes These 🐛’s just don’t stop.. Fixed ⎾ ⚒️ ⏌➤ Custom fly speed on controller. Fixed ⎾ ⚒️ ⏌➤ Flyspeed and player count HUD overlap. Fixed ⎾ ⚒️ ⏌➤ Trapdoor texture resetting

Aug 09, 2026
Sneak Peaks: Round 2

Back again to share what the team has been busy at! We're still chugging along with the update mentioned in the last sneak peak post. We're excited to share some pretty awesome new features and even t

Jul 19, 2026
Upcoming Sneak Peaks!

It's been a few months but we're still here! We apologize for the delay in updates recently but we promise it'll all be worth it! For a very long time, about the last 2 years , the team has been worki

Apr 15, 2026
Clan Banner Art Event

We're back again with another event on the Discord! This time around we're looking to see what creative Clan Banner ideas you guys can come up with! This will be another month long contest starting Ap

Games like Total Miner

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAction, Adventure, Indie, RPG, Early Access
Player tagsOpen World Survival Craft · Early Access · Sandbox · Multiplayer · Singleplayer · Indie · Action · Exploration · RPG · Adventure · Open World · Programming (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · PvP · Online PvP · Co-op · Online Co-op · Steam Workshop · Partial Controller Support
LanguagesEnglish
Achievements47
Official sitehttps://discord.gg/totalminer
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Win XP SP3 / Vista / Windows 7 / Windows 8 Processor: 2 GHZ Dual Core (4 Threads) Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: 512 MB DirectX 9.0c Compatible (Shader Model 2) DirectX: Version 9.0c Storage: 1 GB available space Sound Card: Any