⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / The Loopler

The Loopler

The Loopler

The Loopler is a roguelite deckbuilder about a slot car driving in mesmerizing loops. Pick cards, place gates, and collect charms. Settle into the loop as numbers go up and dopamine fills your brain. See how far you can go in the pursuit of infinity.

Released Sep 11, 2026 Developer Mheep Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux Roguelike DeckbuilderRogueliteStrategyCasualDeckbuilding
View on Steam ↗ $9.99 (US · as of 2026-10-17)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-25.

90.6%positive564 reviews
Recommended · 261 found this helpful

“full disclosure: i worked on this game, making the music and sounds. but the reason i did so is because i played the original demo, fell in love with it, and got in touch with mheep to ask if i could come aboard. with that in mind, let me just say: i got to watch this game turn…”

— a player, Steam review · 9 hrs played
Recommended · 31 found this helpful

“Fun little game. I do think it's more of a $4.99 kind of game, but you'll definitely get your money's worth regardless.”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Recommended · 25 found this helpful

“TLDR: It's a 6.5 or 7 out of 10, decent little time waster, but doesn't hold my attention like Balatro does. This is a fun little game, worth the price of 10 bucks for sure, but doesn't really have the same replay value as other games. I'm writing this review around level 30 and…”

— a player, Steam review · 7 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

2,011all-time peak
0 500 1k 527 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-17.

47achievements
17.5%median completion
0.0%rarest: The Loopler
91.7% of players 91.2% of players 91.2% of players 90.4% of players 68.2% of players 67.5% of players 67.0% of players 54.8% of players 51.5% of players 47.4% of players 44.7% of players 41.5% of players 39.9% of players 39.1% of players 37.3% of players 32.4% of players 32.0% of players 28.7% of players 28.6% of players 25.8% of players 24.8% of players 23.1% of players 21.8% of players 17.5% of players 16.2% of players 15.7% of players 15.6% of players 14.0% of players 11.7% of players 11.6% of players 11.2% of players 11.1% of players 7.8% of players 7.6% of players 7.5% of players 5.2% of players 4.2% of players 4.0% of players 3.4% of players 3.4% of players 2.7% of players 2.5% of players 2.2% of players 1.5% of players 0.9% of players 0.8% of players 0.0% of players 91.7% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
91.7%First — Win a run
91.2%Bronze Loop — Win a run on Bronze Loop
91.2%Infinity Track — Win a run on the Infinity track
Rarest badges of honor
0.0%The Loopler — Beat all tracks with all cars on diamond loop while all items are active
0.8%Daily Streak — Submit a score to the daily challenge 5 times
0.9%Diamond — Beat diamond difficulty with all cars

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-09-26. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$9.99current · sampled 2026-10-17 10:47 UTC
$9.99lowest since tracking began2026-09-26
US9.99 USD
EU9.99 EUR
UK7.99 GBP
Australia12.99 AUD
Canada11.99 CAD
Japan999 JPY
Brazil29.99 BRL
China34.99 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$5.2 Brazil Japan Canada Australia US UK EU≈$11

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-16). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 09-26 09-30 10-04 10-08 10-13 10-17

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Sep 19, 2026
A crazy week

Heyo Looplers! Today marks 1 week since launch, I figured I'd share some stats and other bits to celebrate. Reviews are sitting at a cool 90% with around 397 total reviews, incredible. If you haven't

Sep 19, 2026
V1.0.2

Heyo Looplers! Second patch is live now! Fixing some more bugs, doing some small changes Thank you to everyone who has given a review. Currently sitting at just under 400 reviews! (wow) If you haven't

Sep 15, 2026
V1.0.1

Heyo Looplers! First patch is live now! I've been seeing yalls feedback and bug reports so I hope these changes are helpful to yall. It's been incredibly heartwarming seeing the reception for the game

Sep 11, 2026
THE LOOPLER IS OUT NOW!

Hey Looplers! So, after a year The Loopler is about to release. It has been an incredible journey and I am so thankful and grateful for all of you that has joined us, whether you've been here since th

Aug 23, 2026
Release Info & Demo Update

Heyo Looplers! First and foremost I hope you’re all excited for the release, with that in mind a new release trailer has been posted, a bite size video to highlight the game and of course its release

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-09-25.

GenresCasual, Indie, Racing, Simulation, Strategy
Player tagsRoguelike Deckbuilder · Roguelite · Strategy · Casual · Deckbuilding · Roguelike · Score Attack · Racing · Indie · Simulation · 2D · Retro (Steam store community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Mouse Only Option · Playable without Timed Input · DualShock Controller Support · DualShock Controller Support · DualSense Controller Support
LanguagesEnglish, Polish, Portuguese - Portugal, Swedish, French, Italian, German, Japanese, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian, Spanish - Spain, Simplified Chinese
ControllerFull support
Achievements47
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS: Windows 10, 11 x64 Processor: Intel Core i3 Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: no Storage: 500 MB available space