⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / The Last Clockwinder

The Last Clockwinder

The Last Clockwinder

A VR puzzle-automation game. Create intricate clockwork contraptions out of your own clones and restore life to an ancient tree using automation, a collection of rare plants from across the galaxy and a team of clockwork gardeners.

Released Jun 2, 2022 Developer Pontoco Publisher Cyan Ventures Platforms Windows Story RichAdventureStylizedManagementAutomation
View on Steam ↗ $24.99 (US · as of 2026-10-22)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-29 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

96.3%positive813 reviews
Recommended · 129 found this helpful

“runs really well, is super satisfying to play, the story and art direction are great, and it's a really unique idea for a VR game. love it overall. a must-play for me. has single-handedly restored my faith in unique ideas coming to VR edit: now that I've finished it, this is one…”

— a player, Steam review · 4 hrs played
Recommended · 54 found this helpful

“This is exactly the kind of game that needs more recognition: it's something that couldn't have been done without VR. So not only did they put together a new mechanic, they also wrapped it in a touching story with great art and music and top-notch voice acting. On top of that,…”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Recommended · 32 found this helpful

“The game feels good. Grabbing. Interacting. Heck, just listening to the great voice acting or music. It feels "right" in VR, which is still a challenge for most games. Think Factorio, except YOU are the machines, and whether it's throwing or cutting or catching in time with the…”

— a player, Steam review · 9 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

13peak since Aug 2026
0 2 5 2 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-21.

24achievements
13.5%median completion
3.8%rarest: Like This
51.1% of players 38.2% of players 33.1% of players 29.9% of players 28.6% of players 27.4% of players 27.2% of players 21.6% of players 20.6% of players 16.1% of players 16.0% of players 15.4% of players 13.5% of players 12.4% of players 10.5% of players 9.9% of players 8.9% of players 8.1% of players 6.8% of players 5.7% of players 5.6% of players 5.5% of players 3.9% of players 3.8% of players 51.1% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
51.1%Not a Frog — Hidden achievement
38.2%Blusher Seed Mastery — Acquire the infinite Blusher seed pack.
33.1%Ringing Success — Hidden achievement
Rarest badges of honor
3.8%Like This — Hidden achievement
3.9%Medicine 3 Challenge — Meet the highest throughput goal using the required amount of clones in the Medicine 3 room.
5.5%Medicine 2 Challenge — Meet the highest throughput goal using the required amount of clones in the Medicine 2 room.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$24.99current · sampled 2026-10-22 11:56 UTC
$7.49lowest since tracking began2026-09-14
US24.99 USD
EU22.99 EUR
UK19.99 GBP
Australia35.95 AUD
Canada32.49 CAD
Japan2,699 JPY
Brazil73.99 BRL
China90.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$13 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$27

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-22). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-25 08-11 08-29 09-15 10-03 10-22

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 16, 2026
Steam Frame Launch Patch

This is a minor update to the Windows and Steam Frame native builds that addresses a few issues related to Steam Frame: Steam Achievements now unlock correctly when playing on Steam Frame locally Corr

Feb 06, 2025
Bug Reporter Patch

This patch adds a way for players to submit bug report data! In the settings menu there is now a bit of text at the bottom that indicates the game version. If you click on that version number ten time

Jul 11, 2024
July Bugfix Update

Today’s patch includes fixes for a bunch of (un)popular bugs reported by our players: - Fixed an issue where seeds could be accidentally permanently destroyed - Fixed a rare situation where the level

Mar 07, 2024
March Bugfix Patch

Today's patch includes a bundle of performance improvements and bug fixes! Performance and frame-pacing improvements Detection and fix for frame rate changes between saves Texture improvements to glov

Feb 13, 2024
VR Device Loader Fix

Today's patch includes two changes: First, we've improved compatibility with certain VR input device configurations, like Steam Link and Virtual Desktop. Thank you to all the players who helped us ide

Games like The Last Clockwinder

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-19.

GenresAdventure, Indie, Simulation
Player tagsStory Rich · Adventure · Stylized · Management · Automation · Puzzle · Time Management · Relaxing · Cozy · Sci-fi · VR · Immersive Sim (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Tracked Controller Support · VR Only · Captions available · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish * , French, German, Japanese, Korean, Spanish - Latin America *
Achievements24
Official sitehttp://pontoco.com
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 Processor: Intel i5-4590 / AMD Ryzen 5 1500X or greater Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GTX 1050 Ti / AMD Radeon RX 470 or greater DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 2 GB available space VR Support: Oculus PC or OpenXR