⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / The Jackbox Party Pack 3

The Jackbox Party Pack 3

The Jackbox Party Pack 3

The threequel to the party game phenomenon features the deadly quiz show Trivia Murder Party, the say-anything sequel Quiplash 2, the surprising survey game Guesspionage, the t-shirt slugfest Tee K.O., and the sneaky trickster game Fakin’ It.

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “Consistently fun party games” (48 of 97 reviews); the most common complaint is “Certain games underwhelming” (5). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Oct 17, 2016 Developer Jackbox Games, Inc. Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux Local MultiplayerTriviaMultiplayerFunnyCasual
View on Steam ↗ $24.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-27 · quoted reviews as of 2026-05-12.

96.7%positive6,670 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 97 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 97 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 96.7% positive rating · as of 2026-05-12

Recommended · 3 found this helpful

“it's like jackpack jarty pox 1 if it was the 3 instead of the one and also was completely different so i guess its not actualyl like that but eh nobodys perfect and also im humble”

— a player, Steam review · 24 hrs played
Recommended · 2 found this helpful

“I shall rank the five party games inside this pack - my personal preference only. (1 = bad, 2 = meh, 3 = okay, 4 = good, 5 = masterpiece) As a conclusion I will give my recommendations. No, I won't explain myself. Guesspionage - 4/5 Tee K.O. - 4/5 Trivia M*rder Party - 3/5…”

— a player, Steam review · 10 hrs played
Recommended · 2 found this helpful

“This game is literally so much fun, im a huge fan of the quiplash games but with murder trivia and guesspionage and more? the game play lasts for literal hours, i host jackbox party pack 3 on special days like birthdays and get togethers and everyone has an absolute blast. AND…”

— a player, Steam review · 28 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

10,894all-time peak
0 1k 2k 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 No data collected for this period 1.4k avg · Apr 2020

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-26.

20achievements
21.5%median completion
0.1%rarest: Fakin' It: Pointilism
66.7% of players 60.5% of players 55.8% of players 42.6% of players 42.3% of players 36.8% of players 33.0% of players 30.6% of players 24.2% of players 23.8% of players 21.5% of players 20.6% of players 16.2% of players 8.5% of players 6.1% of players 3.0% of players 2.5% of players 0.4% of players 0.2% of players 0.1% of players 66.7% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
66.7%TMP: Deathproof — Survive The Killing Floor 3 times in one game
60.5%Tee K.O.: I FOLD — Vote against your own shirt in a battle
55.8%Quiplash 2: Quipwreck — Win all your battles in Round 1, but lose all your battles in Round 2
Rarest badges of honor
0.1%Fakin' It: Pointilism — Play 40 You Gotta Point tasks.
0.2%Quiplash 2: Gravy Castle — Hidden achievement
0.4%Guesspionage: Live Surveillance — Guess within 5% of an audience's answer

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$24.99current · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$11.24lowest since tracking began2026-08-27
US24.99 USD
EU24.99 EUR
UK20.99 GBP
Australia36.50 AUD
Canada32.50 CAD
Japan2,800 JPY
Brazil73.99 BRL
China92.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$13 China Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$28

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-26). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-11 07-31 08-21 09-11 10-02 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 01, 2026
The Steam Autumn Sale is here!

The candles are lit. The planchette is moving. Spirits from beyond the veil would like to know: "Do you have games on your phone?" Appease the spirits. Find all Jackbox games on sale now for up to 65%

Sep 29, 2026
Fakin’ It XL is coming November 12th to a bundle near you

One of our most beloved and most played games is getting a fresh coat of paint! We’ve been on an odyssey of our own this year, preparing to launch Trivia Murder Party 3 into early access, The Jackbox

Sep 25, 2026
Trivia Murder Podcast Is Out Now!

In the first true-crime parody podcast from Jackbox Games, Trivia Murder Podcast looks to unlock the mysteries of \ , the famed host of the Trivia Murder Party franchise, on his road to opening a summ

Sep 24, 2026
Play Trivia Murder Party 3 Now In Early Access!

In Jackbox's first ever game with online multiplayer matchmaking, there is more trivia than ever before, new and improved mini-games, and online and local play, at \ 's new summer camp, Camp Mass Acre

Aug 27, 2026
Get in gamer, we're going shopping

If you're missing that one Party Pack to complete your collection, now is the best time to fill out your library. We've got our biggest sale of the year going on right now and it ends September 3rd. F

Games like The Jackbox Party Pack 3

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresCasual, Indie, Strategy
Player tagsLocal Multiplayer · Trivia · Multiplayer · Funny · Casual · Board Game · Party Game · Party · Comedy · Indie · Family Friendly · Strategy (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · PvP · Shared/Split Screen PvP · Co-op · Shared/Split Screen Co-op · Steam Achievements · Full controller support
LanguagesEnglish * *
ControllerFull support
Achievements20
Official sitehttp://www.jackboxgames.com
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7+ Processor: 2 Ghz Dual Core or higher Memory: 4 GB RAM Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 1 GB available space Sound Card: Integrated