⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / The Gallery - Episode 1: Call of the Starseed

The Gallery - Episode 1: Call of the Starseed

The Gallery - Episode 1: Call of the Starseed

Embark on the sci-fi epic that started it all at the dawn of modern VR, setting standards for roomscale movement and interaction for years to come. Winner of over 30 awards including "VR Game of the Year", The Gallery is VR's premier adventure series.

Released Apr 5, 2016 Developer Cloudhead Games Ltd. Platforms Windows AdventureIndieVRCasualFirst-Person
View on Steam ↗ $14.99 (US · as of 2026-10-24)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-22 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

83.2%positive1,524 reviews
Recommended · 75 found this helpful

“Edit: As I've seen this question repeatedly, you need a VR headset. Specifically the Vive until Oculus Touch arrives assuming dev support for the Touch controllers. At a $30 price point for the time I spent in the game I would be hesitant to recommend this right out, but I think…”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Recommended · 30 found this helpful

“So good, too short. This is the theme song of all my favorite games on the HTC Vive. This is 'episode 1' so I know that more is in the works.. which makes me super excited! The play is very well tuned, albeit short. And the end cut scene lasts forever... But I would buy it again…”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Not recommended · 149 found this helpful

“I *love* what this game is so far! So I really, really don't want to give it a negative review, but I have to be honest. My co-worker owns a Vive, and I didn't recommend he buy this because it's just so short for such a high price. So if I'm telling somebody I know not to buy…”

— a player, Steam review · 3 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

0 0 1 0 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-24.

18achievements
3.9%median completion
0.4%rarest: Bottled Fury
92.4% of players 88.9% of players 48.1% of players 38.7% of players 34.5% of players 29.5% of players 28.8% of players 20.4% of players 4.0% of players 3.9% of players 3.8% of players 2.0% of players 1.8% of players 1.8% of players 1.3% of players 1.3% of players 0.7% of players 0.4% of players 92.4% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
92.4%Sticky Fingers — Pick up 4 items.
88.9%Tutorial Completed — Complete the Tutorial level.
48.1%Beach Completed — Complete the Beach level.
Rarest badges of honor
0.4%Bottled Fury — Hidden achievement
0.7%From Whence They Came — Return all the starfish to the sea.
1.3%Mitchel Jordens — Sink 5 volleyball shots in the Beach hoop.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$14.99current · sampled 2026-10-24 11:05 UTC
$7.49lowest since tracking began2026-09-14
US14.99 USD
EU12.49 EUR
UK11.39 GBP
Australia21.50 AUD
Canada14.99 CAD
Japan1,520 JPY
Brazil28.99 BRL
China50.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$5.7 China Japan Canada EU US Australia UK≈$15

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-11 08-01 08-21 09-11 10-02 10-24

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Dec 24, 2019
Cloudhead Games Holiday Bundle

Hey all! If you follow our studio, you might know that we released a new game outside of the Gallery series early last month. Pistol Whip is a new kind of action-rhythm FPS, mixing the pulse-pounding

Jun 26, 2019
Summer Sale and Valve Index Support

Hi. It's the Summer Sale. Starseed is 60% off. Emberstone is 60% off. Together they're 64% off. I don't know how that math works, but I know you can get both games for under $20. Want more games? Try

Jun 07, 2019
Our latest coupon is live! Check your inventory for 50% off Superhot VR!

Earlier this year, we launched a new initiative to introduce Coupon Swaps for our "Cloudhead Faves." Each month, Gallery owners have received an exclusive discount for some of the best and most compel

Feb 28, 2019
Check your inventory! Gallery owners now get 15% off "A Fisherman's Tale"

Greetings, adventurers! Starting today, owners of The Gallery should see a special coupon in their Steam inventory for "A Fisherman's Tale" -- one of our favourite VR games so far this year! To access

Oct 19, 2018
Game of the Year Celebaration - 50% Off!

We're incredibly honoured to say that Heart of the Emberstone took home "Game of the Year" at the 2018 VR Awards! While Emberstone released at the end of last year, we missed the window for the 2017 s

Games like The Gallery - Episode 1: Call of the Starseed

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAdventure, Casual, Indie
Player tagsAdventure · Indie · VR · Casual · First-Person · Great Soundtrack · 1980s · Episodic · Kickstarter · Story Rich · Atmospheric · Puzzle (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Tracked Controller Support · VR Only · VR Support · SteamVR Collectibles · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish * *
Achievements18
Official sitehttp://www.cloudheadgames.com
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7 Processor: Intel Core i5-4590 Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: Geforce GTX 970 OR AMD Radeon R9 290 DirectX: Version 11 VR Support: SteamVR or Oculus PC. Standing or Room Scale Additional Notes: includes native Rift support