⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / The Escaper

The Escaper

The Escaper

3D escape room game with realtime graphics and physics-based puzzles.

Released Mar 9, 2020 Developer Nocturnal works Platforms Windows AdventurePuzzlePoint & ClickEscape RoomCasual
View on Steam ↗ $3.99 (US · as of 2026-10-24)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-28 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

93.7%positive777 reviews
Recommended · 135 found this helpful

“I've really enjoyed the game. Except for the xylophone. I feel like game developers forget that some people have no musical ability. I know what melody you want me to reproduce, but I simply can't. it's like asking a colorblind person to see the red number on green background.…”

— a player, Steam review · 3 hrs played
Recommended · 30 found this helpful

“4 rooms, puzzles are ok, nothing too difficult, nothing too easy. Intuitiv controls, little tutorial. Quick loading screens. Complexity is rather low. Not on the level of the Room series though, if you come from that area. Overall, recommended for 1-2 hrs of fun, depending on…”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Recommended · 23 found this helpful

“A clever and difficult game, I played 2.2 hours (without time limits), but I couldn't get all the way through the first room. Still, I had moments of exciting progression from one puzzle to a dependent succeeding puzzle, etc. I did feel thrills of achievement. Yet I was…”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2025-01 via SteamCharts.

175all-time peak
0 50 100 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period 53 avg · Mar 2020

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-24.

16achievements
21.1%median completion
13.5%rarest: Flash Escaper Room 3
85.0% of players 78.3% of players 72.8% of players 69.3% of players 30.0% of players 28.2% of players 28.1% of players 23.3% of players 21.1% of players 17.6% of players 17.6% of players 16.1% of players 15.0% of players 14.5% of players 13.5% of players 13.5% of players 85.0% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
85.0%Room 1 Complete — Escape from the first room
78.3%Room 2 Complete — Escape from the second room
72.8%Room 3 Complete — Escape from the third room
Rarest badges of honor
13.5%Flash Escaper Room 3 — Escape room 3 in less than 15 minutes
13.5%High Score! — Hidden achievement
14.5%Flash Escaper Room 4 — Escape room 4 in less than 15 minutes

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$3.99current · sampled 2026-10-24 11:05 UTC
$3.19lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US3.99 USD
EU3.29 EUR
UK2.89 GBP
Australia5.95 AUD
Canada4.65 CAD
Japan410 JPY
Brazil8.69 BRL
China18.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$1.7 Japan China Canada EU UK US Australia≈$4.2

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $2.5 $5 07-25 08-11 08-29 09-16 10-04 10-24

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Apr 17, 2020
v1.2.5

Hi, Here are the patch notes for v1.2.5 : Added trading cards. Added hidden achievements.

Mar 18, 2020
v1.2.4

Hi, Here are the patch notes for v1.2.4 : Fixed issue with the head statue where in some cases it wouldn't move after grabbing it. Reduced maximum brightness. Minor adjustments and fixes.

Mar 16, 2020
v1.2.3

Hi, Here are the patch notes for v1.2.3 : Added option to toggle post-process for low end systems. Minor bug fixes.

Mar 15, 2020
v1.2.2

Hi, Here are the patch notes for v1.2.2 : Fixed bug where in some cases you could grab the cabinet drawer in the lobby room without solving the puzzle. Removed language option until we add localizatio

Mar 11, 2020
v1.2.1

Hi, Thanks again to all of you for your suggestions and support. Here are the patch notes for v1.2.1 : Removed unnecessary launcher. Added option for Fullscreen/Windowed mode in game options. Confined

Games like The Escaper

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAdventure
Player tagsAdventure · Puzzle · Point & Click · Escape Room · Casual · First-Person · Singleplayer · Touch-Friendly · Physics · Indie · Hidden Object · Atmospheric (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Steam Trading Cards · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish
Achievements16
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7, 8, 10 Processor: 2.0 GHz Dual Core Processor Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: Video card with 512MB of VRAM DirectX: Version 9.0 Storage: 1 GB available space Sound Card: DirectX compatible sound card