⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Thank You Bus Driver

Thank You Bus Driver

Thank You Bus Driver

Take on the role of a town’s rules-driven (and reckless) bus driver in Thank You Bus Driver! Drive fast, slap faster, and toss any rulebreakers out of your bus to reach true victory: being appreciated.

Released Oct 14, 2026 Developer Double Fine Productions Publisher Double Fine Action Labs Platforms Windows TransportationJob SimulatorArcadeSurrealDriving
View on Steam ↗ $4.99 (US · as of 2026-10-21)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-21 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-15.

94.4%positive197 reviews
Recommended · 73 found this helpful

“When you play this game, you can tell that it was made by passionate, silly artists and not designed by a committee. The assets are delightful and so full of character. The music instantly wormed its way into my brain and will probably be stuck there for a week. It runs…”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Recommended · 29 found this helpful

“Stressful and chaotic but a ton of fun! It's a small game (I got 100% in 5 hours) and there isn't a ton of replay value once you beat it but it's still a good time. It would have been nice if the game kept track of your high scores or something as an incentive to keep playing…”

— a player, Steam review · 5 hrs played
Recommended · 22 found this helpful

“If you're wondering what that beeping is, it's the damn microwave talking on the phone again.”

— a player, Steam review · 3 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-21.

15achievements
12.3%median completion
1.7%rarest: Flank You Bus Driver
95.6% of players 43.0% of players 38.0% of players 37.8% of players 25.4% of players 22.7% of players 19.3% of players 12.3% of players 9.5% of players 8.3% of players 8.1% of players 6.5% of players 5.8% of players 4.7% of players 1.7% of players 95.6% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
95.6%Thank — Get 1 Thank You
43.0%Thankless Job — Get 0 Thank Yous on a stop
38.0%Street Cleaner — Hit 100 trash (across runs)
Rarest badges of honor
1.7%Flank You Bus Driver — Hit 25 cows in a run
4.7%Collector — Collect all Items (across runs)
5.8%Thank You Bus Driver — Become the Greatest Bus Driver

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-10-15. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$4.99current · sampled 2026-10-21 11:53 UTC
$4.99lowest since tracking began2026-10-15
US4.99 USD
EU4.99 EUR
UK4.59 GBP
Australia6.95 AUD
Canada5.99 CAD
Japan695 JPY
Brazil19.99 BRL
China22.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$3.3 Brazil Canada Japan Australia US EU UK≈$6.2

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-21). Relative comparison only.

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 14, 2026
Thank You Bus Driver Update #1

Hi bus drivers! We have a few small fixes in this update, but we heard your feedback and know it's importance! Find the change below: You can now remap the shop purchase keys You can now remap the res

Oct 14, 2026
Thank You Bus Driver has Arrived!

And, it's time to hop on because this bus is peeling out of here and we have no idea how to stop it! Not that we would want to stop because this bus has rules, slapping, and somehow dolphins? That's r

Oct 12, 2026
Only Two More Stops (Days) Until the Bus Arrives!

There are only two more stops (days) until the bus arrives! Can't wait to see you all behind the wheel on October 14! While you wait, check out our slaptastic new launch trailer: And don't forget to w

Oct 08, 2026
Thank You Bus Driver is Officially Steam Deck Verified!

There are only six more days until this bus leaves the station and we have a fancy green checkmark to share with you ✅! That's right, Thank You Bus Driver is officially Steam Deck Verified : https://s

Oct 07, 2026
One Week Until This Bus Leaves the Station!

Guess what, bus drivers? We are officially ONE WEEK away from the launch of THANK YOU BUS DRIVER ! We're also excited to announce it will be available for 💥 $4.99 USD 💥when it hits Steam on October 14

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-10-15.

GenresIndie
Player tagsTransportation · Job Simulator · Arcade · Surreal · Driving · First-Person · Time Management · Roguelite · Automobile Sim · Singleplayer · Funny · Indie (Steam store community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards · Adjustable Text Size · Color Alternatives · #category_contrast_controls · Custom Volume Controls
LanguagesEnglish
ControllerFull support
Achievements15
Official sitehttps://www.doublefine.com/games/thank-you-bus-driver
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 Processor: Intel Core i3-3225 / AMD Phenom II X6 1100T Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 / AMD Radeon RX 560, VRAM: 2 GB DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 1 GB available space