⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Sword Art Online Re: Hollow Fragment

Sword Art Online Re: Hollow Fragment

Sword Art Online Re: Hollow Fragment

Take on the role of Kirito, the hero of the popular Sword Art Online anime series, and explore a fantasy world alongside attractive companions! Take down tough enemies in strategic battles and communicate with your companions in real time!

Released Aug 20, 2018 Developer AQURIA Co., Ltd. Publisher BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment Platforms Windows RPGAnimeJRPGMultiplayerHack and Slash
View on Steam ↗ $19.99 (US · as of 2026-10-23)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-27 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

77.6%positive2,182 reviews
Recommended · 164 found this helpful

“I'll give this review for those who still wants buy this game. This game is a PORT, from a REMASTERED game, from another title. Original game base: Sword Art Online: Inifinity moment(PSP) Renewed Game: Sword Art Online: Hollow Fragment(I think, PS VITA) Remaster Game: Sword Art…”

— a player, Steam review · 178 hrs played
Recommended · 91 found this helpful

“**Make sure to have watched the first season of the anime before beginning. Otherwise, you won't fully understand the story behind the game** ***This game is a remake of "Sword Art Online Hollow Fragment", which is a massive remake of "Sword Art Online: Infinity Moment" that's…”

— a player, Steam review · 63 hrs played
Not recommended · 177 found this helpful

“Sword Art Online is an RPG game that takes place in an alternative time line to the series. We start on floor 75 and work our way up in order to complete the game and to finally escape the death game. You will play as Kirito regardless of customization or you changed your gender…”

— a player, Steam review · 124 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

411all-time peak
0 100 200 2019 2021 2023 2025 No data collected for this period 129 avg · Nov 2018

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-22.

54achievements
5.4%median completion
1.8%rarest: Collect all achievements
91.0% of players 21.7% of players 15.9% of players 13.6% of players 13.0% of players 11.5% of players 10.4% of players 9.3% of players 8.7% of players 8.4% of players 7.7% of players 7.3% of players 7.3% of players 7.2% of players 7.0% of players 6.7% of players 6.6% of players 6.6% of players 6.5% of players 6.4% of players 6.4% of players 6.3% of players 6.2% of players 6.1% of players 5.9% of players 5.7% of players 5.6% of players 5.4% of players 5.4% of players 5.3% of players 5.2% of players 5.2% of players 5.1% of players 5.1% of players 5.1% of players 5.0% of players 5.0% of players 4.9% of players 4.9% of players 4.8% of players 4.8% of players 4.8% of players 4.7% of players 4.0% of players 3.6% of players 2.9% of players 2.6% of players 2.6% of players 2.3% of players 2.2% of players 2.0% of players 2.0% of players 1.9% of players 1.8% of players 91.0% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
91.0%Beater — Complete tutorial
21.7%Defeat The Ghastlygaze — Defeat the boss in floor 76
15.9%Defeat The Crystalize Claw — Defeat the boss in floor 77
Rarest badges of honor
1.8%Collect all achievements — Unlock all achievements
1.9%This game is not for fun — Hidden achievement
2.0%Lisbeth Smith Shop's most loyal customer! — Upgrade weapons 200 times

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$19.99current · sampled 2026-10-23 11:42 UTC
$4.99lowest since tracking began2026-08-07
US19.99 USD
EU19.99 EUR
UK15.99 GBP
Australia28.95 AUD
Canada22.79 CAD
Japan1,760 JPY
Brazil37.99 BRL
China70.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$7.5 China Japan Canada US Australia UK EU≈$22

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-11 07-30 08-20 09-10 09-30 10-23

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Mar 26, 2026
SWORD ART ONLINE Console game series has surpassed 10 million total copies sold!

🎉 Congratulations! The Sword Art Online home console game series has surpassed 10 million total copies sold! 🎉 We would like to express our heartfelt gratitude to all the players who have enjoyed our

Dec 20, 2024
SWORD ART ONLINE Fractured Daydream Demo Version Released

The demo for SWORD ART ONLINE Fractured Daydream has been released! https://store.steampowered.com/app/3319640/ Play as select characters from the roster and try the Co-Op Quest and Boss Raid! Challen

Games like Sword Art Online Re: Hollow Fragment

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresRPG
Player tagsRPG · Anime · JRPG · Multiplayer · Hack and Slash · Singleplayer · Adventure · Open World · Online Co-Op · Action · Character Customization · Sexual Content (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · PvP · Online PvP · Co-op · Online Co-op · Steam Achievements · Partial Controller Support
LanguagesEnglish, Japanese * , Traditional Chinese *
Achievements54
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows 7 64-bit Processor: Intel Core i3-2100, 3.1 GHz / AMD Phenom II X4 965, 3.2 GHz Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: GeForce GTX 460 / AMD Radeon HD 6870 DirectX: Version 11 Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 30 GB available space Sound Card: DirectX compatible soundcard or onboard chipset