⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Strike Suit Zero

Strike Suit Zero

Strike Suit Zero

Pilot the mecha Strike Suit across massive fleet battles where your dogfighting skills decide Earth's fate. Fast, frantic space combat with capital ship destruction, multiple endings, and a universe that's anything but empty. This is space combat reborn.

Released Jan 23, 2013 Developer Born Ready Games Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux SpaceActionMechsSci-fiIndie
View on Steam ↗ Free (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-22 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

77.2%positive1,671 reviews
Recommended · 187 found this helpful

“If you like taking part in large space battles as a one man fighter (or bomber or 'strike suit') this game is competent at delivering that experience. You get to do strafing runs on Cruisers or Frigates, and taking out their turrets or weak points is very satisfying. Using the…”

— a player, Steam review · 11 hrs played
Recommended · 59 found this helpful

“Strike Suit Zero Rating: 7/10 Overview: Solid Space Combat with some questionable design decisions. The Good: + Graphics are fantastic, fighting ships in space with explosions everywhere, capital ships firing laser beams and seeing a beautiful planet in the background all look…”

— a player, Steam review · 18 hrs played
Not recommended · 205 found this helpful

“It's a good game, so why am I giving it a thumbs down? Simple reason, because of this: http://store.steampowered.com/app/288370/Strike_Suit_Zero_Directors_Cut/ It's cheaper, it contains DLCs and patches, only thing it is missing is the digital artbook and the OST.”

— a player, Steam review · 26 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

2peak since Aug 2026
0 0 0 0 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-26.

27achievements
1.9%median completion
0.8%rarest: STRIKE THREE
79.6% of players 59.4% of players 40.3% of players 37.6% of players 36.4% of players 26.4% of players 14.4% of players 6.3% of players 5.9% of players 4.0% of players 3.3% of players 2.9% of players 2.4% of players 1.9% of players 1.8% of players 1.7% of players 1.2% of players 1.1% of players 1.0% of players 1.0% of players 0.9% of players 0.9% of players 0.9% of players 0.9% of players 0.9% of players 0.8% of players 0.8% of players 79.6% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
79.6%FIRST STRIKE — DESTROY YOUR FIRST ENEMY SHIP.
59.4%STRIKE SUIT EVOLVED — UNLOCK AN UPGRADE.
40.3%TAILOR MADE — CUSTOMIZE YOUR WEAPON LOAD OUT.
Rarest badges of honor
0.8%STRIKE THREE — Hidden achievement
0.8%BEAM ME UP — DOGFIGHT: DESTROY 3 BEAM TURRETS INSIDE THE NEBULA
0.9%WIPE THEM OUT. ALL OF THEM — DOGFIGHT: KILL 20 ENEMY FIGHTERS

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

Freecurrent · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
Freelowest since tracking began2026-07-16

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Jul 15, 2026
We're sunsetting Strike Suit Zero

Hey pilots! Lately, we’ve been looking at the various Strike Suit Zero products available on storefronts and realized the options have gotten pretty confusing. Between all the different bundles, DLCs,

Nov 20, 2014
Free 24-hour Access to Fractured Space for SSZ owners!

Some of you might be wondering why a mysterious game has appeared in your Steam libraries. Wonder no more... As an owner of Strike Suit Zero, you have free access to Fractured Space - the new game fro

Nov 20, 2014
Free 24-hour Access to Fractured Space for SSZ owners!

Some of you might be wondering why a mysterious game has appeared in your Steam libraries. Wonder no more... As an owner of Strike Suit Zero, you have free access to Fractured Space - the new game fro

Games like Strike Suit Zero

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresAction, Indie, Simulation
Player tagsSpace · Action · Mechs · Sci-fi · Indie · Simulation · Shooter · Flight · Singleplayer · Great Soundtrack · Space Sim · Robots (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards · VR Support · Steam Workshop · Steam Cloud · Steam Leaderboards
LanguagesEnglish * , German, French, Italian, Spanish - Spain, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian *
ControllerFull support
Achievements27
Official sitehttps://www.strikesuitzero.com/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows Vista Processor: Dual core 2.4Ghz Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA 250 GTS / ATI Radeon 4800 series DirectX®: 11 Hard Drive: 3 GB HD space Sound: Any stereo sound card