⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Squishy the Suicidal Pig

Squishy the Suicidal Pig

Squishy the Suicidal Pig

From the creators of Hero Siege, Squishy the Suicidal Pig is a puzzle platformer with a counterintuitive goal where you play as Squishy, a pig wearing a yellow sweater who's trying to reach his parents in animal heaven by completing his deal with the devil.You asked for a challenge, now you have it!

Released Oct 23, 2014 Developer Tomi Maarela, Elias Viglione Publisher Panic Art Studios Platforms Windows · Mac IndiePlatformerPuzzlePuzzle-PlatformerAdventure
View on Steam ↗ $5.99 (US · as of 2026-10-24)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-22 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-15.

83.1%positive3,364 reviews
Recommended · 162 found this helpful

“The premise of this game is deceptively simplistic - killing your character couldn't be that hard, could it? Well, apparently it can be. Pros: +Beautiful game aesthetic (the screenshots are spot-on) +Increasingly difficult puzzles that make you feel nice and smart for solving…”

— a player, Steam review · 18 hrs played
Recommended · 79 found this helpful

“It's fun trying to kill yourself, but very hard when you have to stay alive. A few of the levels will piss you off after you spent a good while trying to do what seems is impossible, only to realize there was a much easier (and not so obvious) solution. Achievement hunters…”

— a player, Steam review · 4 hrs played
Not recommended · 22 found this helpful

“I mean this game is good, BUT theres too many bugs that ain't getting any fixes, so i don't see any reason to recommend this game. The bugs have been there for a lot of time now and still have not been fixed. It is indeed still a fun time wasteing game.”

— a player, Steam review · 10 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2023-05 via SteamCharts.

1,060all-time peak
0 100 200 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period 144 avg · Mar 2015

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-24.

11achievements
4.0%median completion
3.8%rarest: Road Runner
4.9% of players 4.5% of players 4.4% of players 4.2% of players 4.0% of players 4.0% of players 4.0% of players 4.0% of players 3.9% of players 3.8% of players 3.8% of players 4.9% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
4.9%The Bigger Bully — Kill the Big Bull-y on insane difficulty
4.5%More Boxes! — Survive atleast 88 seconds in the survival minigame
4.4%Suicide is the answer — Complete all levels!
Rarest badges of honor
3.8%Road Runner — Complete a speedrun in less than an hour
3.8%GODLIKE — Kill all bosses on insane difficulty
3.9%DEVIL PIE — Kill The Devil on insane difficulty

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$5.99current · sampled 2026-10-24 11:05 UTC
$1.97lowest since tracking began2026-08-24
US5.99 USD
EU5.89 EUR
UK4.99 GBP
Australia8.79 AUD
Canada7.79 CAD
Japan700 JPY
Brazil20.49 BRL
China26.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$3.9 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$6.7

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $5 $10 07-11 07-30 08-20 09-10 10-01 10-24

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 29, 2016
Happy Halloween!

Hello! The Squishy team wants to wish you all happy Halloween!!! Suicide is a dark theme that must be embraced within the time of Halloween!

Oct 29, 2016
Happy Halloween!

Hello! The Squishy team wants to wish you all happy Halloween!!! Suicide is a dark theme that must be embraced within the time of Halloween!

Aug 29, 2015
Pig In Purgatory -Expansion coming soon!

Hello to all you bacon lovers! We are going to release an expansion to Squishy, Pig in Purgatory. The Expansion will be $0.99 and it will contain lots of bugfixes and re-works for the basegame making

Aug 29, 2015
Pig In Purgatory -Expansion coming soon!

Hello to all you bacon lovers! We are going to release an expansion to Squishy, Pig in Purgatory. The Expansion will be $0.99 and it will contain lots of bugfixes and re-works for the basegame making

Apr 05, 2015
What's happening

Hello! I've been reading a lot about the bugs, glitches and other stuff on the steam forums. Thank you for reporting bugs and commenting on the gameplay guys! I want to make Squishy better, so this fe

Games like Squishy the Suicidal Pig

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresAdventure, Indie
Player tagsIndie · Platformer · Puzzle · Puzzle-Platformer · Adventure · Pixel Graphics · Difficult · 2D · Funny · Gore · Psychological Horror · Singleplayer (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish
ControllerFull support
Achievements11
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7 or Windows 8 Processor: 1.8 GHZ Memory: 1 MB RAM Graphics: 128 mb Storage: 80 MB available space