⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Snake Force

Snake Force

Snake Force

Snake Force is an alternative top-down shooting game inspired by the classic game Snake. In this game, you’ll rescue your bros and fight along side with them. You and your bros will stand in a line, and shoot at the same point. Keep the shape of your squad, because bullets hurt whatever they hit.

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “Creative snake-shooter combat” (27 of 99 reviews) and “Easy or manageable challenge” (11); the most common complaint is “Very short completion time” (24). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Nov 18, 2021 Developer Team Soda Platforms Windows · Mac ActionFree to PlayShooterTop-Down Shooter3D
View on Steam ↗ Free (US · as of 2026-09-26)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-26.

97.1%positive5,784 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 99 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 99 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 97.1% positive rating · as of 2026-09-26

Recommended · 0 found this helpful

“This game is amazing!!! It's so cool that the developers put so much effort into this (free) game. Yes, it is kind of short but it's really fun. The maps are balanced and well built, bot amount is reasonable and the guns feel really good. There's also some good game modes and a…”

— a player, Steam review · 3 hrs played
Recommended · 0 found this helpful

“Great game, will check out their next game.”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Recommended · 0 found this helpful

“Very fun and quick to finish, I beat the game in like 20 minutes and 100% in like an hour👍(plus its free) very fun”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-08 via SteamCharts.

450all-time peak
0 100 200 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 132 avg · Nov 2021

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-22.

25achievements
26.1%median completion
7.1%rarest: Elite of Peace
77.5% of players 71.8% of players 70.9% of players 54.3% of players 47.6% of players 46.7% of players 44.4% of players 42.4% of players 40.4% of players 36.8% of players 35.0% of players 29.7% of players 26.1% of players 25.0% of players 22.5% of players 21.7% of players 19.6% of players 14.6% of players 14.1% of players 12.8% of players 12.6% of players 11.7% of players 9.0% of players 8.3% of players 7.1% of players 77.5% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
77.5%First Blood — Killed an enemy for the first time.
71.8%Snake!!! — Embraced the death for the first time.
70.9%Scholar of the Snake Force — Finished Level 1
Rarest badges of honor
7.1%Elite of Peace — Hidden achievement
8.3%Containment Breach — Finish the Badass Mode or First Person Mode with the ?
9.0%? — Defeat The ?

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Nov 30, 2021
2021/11/30 Cheat Mode Update

Added a funtionality to the cheat mode: Press P to add a BRO! This idea comes from our player: @白给の人baigei

Nov 30, 2021
2021/11/30 Update

1. Fixed saves. Now the save file will be backed up and the game will try to recover it when fail to load. 2. Fixed the damage detection bug. (When an enemy is near a wall, it seems to be invincible b

Nov 29, 2021
2021/11/29 Update

1. Adjusted the range of melee attack. (increased it slightly) 2. Fixed the lagging problem when character moving.

Nov 28, 2021
2021/11/28 Update

1. Added a new character 2. Added a Holographic Sight (press T to Equip) Fixes: Adjusted Audio volume

Nov 19, 2021
11/19 Update Added a retry button

Added a retry button

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-09-26.

GenresAction, Free To Play, Indie
Player tagsAction · Free to Play · Shooter · Top-Down Shooter · 3D · Top-Down · Multiplayer · Singleplayer · Funny · Tactical · Indie · Military (Steam store community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish * , Simplified Chinese *
Achievements25
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS: Windows 10 Processor: 1.7 GHz Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: Nvidia GeForce GTX 950 DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 2 GB available space