⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / SEGA Bass Fishing

SEGA Bass Fishing

SEGA Bass Fishing

Explore the exciting sport of Bass fishing! Based on the Dreamcast hit, motor out to eight different fishing locations to catch the biggest and baddest Bass possible! Choose between fourteen different lures, and compete in four tournaments. Start off as an amateur, and work your way up to the pros i

Released Mar 4, 2011 Developer SEGA Platforms Windows FishingSimulationSportsArcadeSingleplayer
View on Steam ↗ Free (US · as of 2026-08-12)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-22 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

89.0%positive1,155 reviews
Recommended · 119 found this helpful

“It's an anomaly these days for a game to reel in such an emotional response in the player only to pull a bait-and-switch when you least expect it. I was kept at the edge of my boat seat from the moment the SEGA logo lured me in, I was ready. My heart was on the line along with…”

— a player, Steam review · 8 hrs played
Recommended · 31 found this helpful

“This is an honest port of the Dreamcast game. It's a simple and fun game, but it can get boring really fast. I recommend getting this game if you're nostalgic for it or if its discounted, and make sure you play with a gamepad.”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Recommended · 25 found this helpful

“It's a great alternative to actually fishing. Sad to see it get delisted.”

— a player, Steam review · 6 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

4peak since Aug 2026
0 1 2 1 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-25.

12achievements
3.1%median completion
2.4%rarest: I Love Fishing
32.1% of players 21.2% of players 9.9% of players 3.7% of players 3.7% of players 3.5% of players 3.1% of players 3.1% of players 2.9% of players 2.8% of players 2.8% of players 2.4% of players 32.1% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
32.1%A Gift Lure — You got a new lure in ARCADE MODE.
21.2%Arcade Winner — You cleared ARCADE MODE.
9.9%Unbelievable Size — You caught a bass that weighs more than 20 lbs.
Rarest badges of honor
2.4%I Love Fishing — You caught a total of 500 basses.
2.8%Perfect Angler — You won all the stages in the Professional Tournament.
2.8%Lure Collector — You got the 14th and final Lure by placing 1st in all 5 Stages of the Professional Tournament

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

Freecurrent · sampled 2026-08-12 07:53 UTC
Freelowest since tracking began2026-07-11

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Nov 06, 2024
SEGA Classics Delisting December 6th

Greetings, SEGA fans! We've got some news to share regarding our Classics bundles. As of December 6th, 2024 we'll be saying farewell to new purchases of the SEGA Mega Drive and Genesis Classics & Drea

Feb 05, 2018
I

http://cdn.akamai.steamstatic.com/steamcommunity/public/images/clans/3954415/1e6cfbba8e7c0b6677dac27d7fda99ba067f8ade.png

Sep 16, 2014
Patch Notes - 15/09/2014

- Fixed an issue where the launcher would fail to save settings. - Added support for v-sync and FXAA. - Now renders correctly at higher resolutions (above 720). - Added Steam Achievements. - Improved

Sep 16, 2014
Patch Notes - 15/09/2014

- Fixed an issue where the launcher would fail to save settings. - Added support for v-sync and FXAA. - Now renders correctly at higher resolutions (above 720). - Added Steam Achievements. - Improved

Games like SEGA Bass Fishing

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresSimulation, Sports
Player tagsFishing · Simulation · Sports · Arcade · Singleplayer · Casual · Classic (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Partial Controller Support · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish, French, German, Italian, Spanish - Spain
Achievements12
Official sitehttp://www.sega.com
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows® XP Processor: 3.0 GHz Intel Pentium 4 Memory: 2GB RAM Graphics: DirectX 9.0c compatible, NVIDIA GeForce 7300 series, ATI Radeon™ X1600 Video Card with 256MB RAM DirectX®: DirectX 9.0c Hard Drive: 410MB Hard Drive space Sound: DirectX 9.0c compatible Sound Card