⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Sands of Salzaar

Sands of Salzaar

Sands of Salzaar

Bringing you to an exotic desert where you’ll recruit, train, and guide your troops into battle against rival cities and factions. Embark on an adventure that’s uniquely yours; Customizable characters, professions, and factions. The land is filled with a variety of hidden secrets.

Released Dec 15, 2021 Developer 汉家松鼠Han-Squirrel Studio Publisher XD Platforms Windows Open WorldRPGStrategyWarIndie
View on Steam ↗ $14.99 (US · as of 2026-10-24)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-28 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-15.

81.6%positive23,042 reviews
Recommended · 269 found this helpful

“Edit: - I have not played in a long time, and during that time, the devs have been pushing out a lot of updates, fixing and improving a lot of bad experiences I got in the patch I played. - The pros should still be the same, but for the cons, take them with a grain of salt. I…”

— a player, Steam review · 56 hrs played
Recommended · 135 found this helpful

“I spent (way) more hours setting up an English mod for this game than actually playing it so that more English-speaking people would be able to enjoy it. If that doesn't mean it's great, I don't know what would.”

— a player, Steam review · 98 hrs played
Not recommended · 769 found this helpful

“The game is fun, it's like a moba fight style mount and blade. A lot of aspects are more or less copied directly from M&B. If you enjoy the game play loop of M&B this is enjoyable. But it's unfinished. I bought this a year ago when it was still in EA to find that half of it was…”

— a player, Steam review · 54 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

21,047all-time peak
0 5k 10k 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 5.5k avg · Jan 2020

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-24.

51achievements
10.0%median completion
1.4%rarest: Fated to Meet!
97.0% of players 81.3% of players 67.6% of players 55.9% of players 54.9% of players 41.8% of players 23.4% of players 21.1% of players 20.6% of players 16.6% of players 15.9% of players 15.5% of players 12.5% of players 11.7% of players 11.5% of players 11.2% of players 10.9% of players 10.8% of players 10.7% of players 10.5% of players 10.3% of players 10.2% of players 10.1% of players 10.0% of players 10.0% of players 10.0% of players 9.9% of players 9.8% of players 9.6% of players 9.5% of players 9.3% of players 9.3% of players 8.3% of players 7.5% of players 7.1% of players 6.5% of players 4.5% of players 4.2% of players 4.2% of players 3.8% of players 3.4% of players 3.4% of players 3.4% of players 2.4% of players 2.4% of players 2.1% of players 1.8% of players 1.6% of players 1.6% of players 1.5% of players 1.4% of players 97.0% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
97.0%Welcome — Welcome to Sands of Salzaar
81.3%Explorer — Complete an Exploration Map
67.6%Just a Business — Sell your first batch of goods
Rarest badges of honor
1.4%Fated to Meet! — Play as the Jackal, and rescue Dahila from Rebiya
1.5%Nameless Epic — Complete plot mode of The Nameless in epic level
1.6%Tournament Champion — Win 15+ tournaments within a playthrough

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$14.99current · sampled 2026-10-24 11:05 UTC
$5.99lowest since tracking began2026-08-19
US14.99 USD
EU12.49 EUR
UK11.39 GBP
Australia21.50 AUD
Canada17.49 CAD
Japan1,520 JPY
Brazil33.99 BRL
China48.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$6.7 China Japan Canada EU US Australia UK≈$15

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-11 07-30 08-20 09-10 10-01 10-24

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Jul 24, 2026
We're joining Eastern Martial Artists Week | v1.3 is on its way

Travellers of the Desert, The desert winds have once again turned toward the East. We're delighted to announce that Sands of Salzaar has been invited to join 2026 Eastern Martial Artists Week. From th

Apr 13, 2026
v1.2.1 Update Log

\ Faction siege notifications have been moved to the side panel and no longer appear as interruptive pop-ups.\ Fixed an issue where event flags could prevent Arcane skills from being learned. Flags ar

Feb 13, 2026
v1.2 From Shatter to Reforge OUT NOW

Hi everyone!With the Year of the Horse fast approaching, we would like to wish everyone a Happy New Year in advance. Sands of Salzaar will be participating in the Year of the Horse Spring Sale! From F

Jan 15, 2026
Windstop Strategy & Sands of Salzaar Bundle is around the corner!

Greetings, Travelers of the Great Desert!We are excited to announce a new collaboration bundle with Windstop Strategy! Through this bundle, you can grab both Sands of Salzaar and Windstop Strategy at

Oct 24, 2025
v1.1.20 Update Log: Fixed the building upgrades issue

Travelers of the Desert,We’ve received your reports about the building upgrade issue — and here comes the fix!This update also adds a handy new Quick Sell feature to make trading smoother.Huge thanks

Games like Sands of Salzaar

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresAdventure, Indie, RPG, Strategy
Player tagsOpen World · RPG · Strategy · War · Indie · Adventure · Sandbox · Singleplayer · Character Customization · Hack and Slash · Action RPG · Top-Down (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Steam Workshop · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesSimplified Chinese * , English *
Achievements51
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows 8 / Windows 10 64 bit Processor: 2.50GHz Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: HD4400 DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 4 GB available space Additional Notes: 1920x1080 屏幕分辨率