⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Salt 2: Shores of Gold

Salt 2: Shores of Gold

Salt 2: Shores of Gold

Salt 2 is a pirate-themed open world adventure focused on exploration, crafting, and survival. Play solo or with up to 5 friends, sailing the sea with your ship as a mobile base. Discover islands full of quests, towns, caves, and secrets. Level up, craft gear, hunt, fish, and customize your ship.

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “Relaxed exploration and sailing” (69 of 102 reviews) and “Beautiful water and sailing visuals” (13); the most common complaint is “Repetitive shallow gameplay loop” (27). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Nov 12, 2025 Developer Lavaboots Studios Platforms Windows Early AccessOpen WorldSurvivalSailingPirates
View on Steam ↗ $19.99 (US · as of 2026-10-22)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-29 · quoted reviews as of 2026-05-13.

84.6%positive2,370 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 102 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 102 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 84.6% positive rating · as of 2026-05-13

Recommended · 24 found this helpful

“I'm at 260 hours and realized I should probably recommend this game, and I do. Chill and relaxing. Sometimes it's just nice to sail. Anyone expecting Assassin's Creed Black Flag or Sea of Thieves won't find it here. Think more of a bit of Skyrim mixed with a bit of LOZ Windwaker…”

— a player, Steam review · 285 hrs played
Recommended · 9 found this helpful

“It's a very chill experience, and that is appreciated. I get that the devs wanted it to be this and they hit their target. I'd like more to do, I love exploring but nearly every island is some kind of locked door requiring some kind of token. It's become just a game of finding…”

— a player, Steam review · 30 hrs played
Not recommended · 25 found this helpful

“This could’ve been a great pirate survival game, but it just isn’t. The idea is solid and there are some nice touches, but everything feels half-finished and overly simple. It gets boring really fast. You keep doing the same thing over and over: sail to an island, loot…”

— a player, Steam review · 9 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

948all-time peak
0 250 500 2023 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 328 avg · Sep 2022

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-22.

36achievements
4.3%median completion
0.3%rarest: Edge of the Earth
31.6% of players 27.2% of players 24.6% of players 24.4% of players 23.1% of players 18.6% of players 17.6% of players 13.2% of players 11.7% of players 11.4% of players 9.3% of players 8.5% of players 6.5% of players 6.0% of players 6.0% of players 4.9% of players 4.7% of players 4.3% of players 4.3% of players 3.2% of players 3.1% of players 3.1% of players 3.0% of players 2.7% of players 2.2% of players 2.2% of players 2.1% of players 1.9% of players 1.8% of players 1.7% of players 1.3% of players 1.3% of players 1.2% of players 1.1% of players 0.6% of players 0.3% of players 31.6% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
31.6%Well Well Well — Find and enter a well cave.
27.2%Truffle Hunter — Obtain a white truffle mushroom.
24.6%Stag Party — Hunt and kill The Alpha Stag.
Rarest badges of honor
0.3%Edge of the Earth — Use a sextant past the 1,000 unit mark.
0.6%Pirate Legend — Reach skill level 50 in all primary skills.
1.1%Master Crafter — Reach level 50 in all crafting skills.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$19.99current · sampled 2026-10-22 11:56 UTC
$9.99lowest since tracking began2026-08-03
US19.99 USD
EU16.79 EUR
UK15.49 GBP
Australia28.95 AUD
Canada22.79 CAD
Japan2,050 JPY
Brazil37.99 BRL
China70.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$7.5 China Japan Canada EU US Australia UK≈$21

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-22). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-11 07-31 08-20 09-10 09-30 10-22

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 08, 2026
Bug Fixes

Changes Fixed female NPCs not rendering correctly. Fixed closing your inventory while on the known recipes tab causing the world to not render.

Oct 07, 2026
Small Update: Performance and Fixes

This update contains a few minor performance improvements as well as bug fixes. Of note is the new option in the in-game settings to adjust island visibility distance. This controls how far away islan

Oct 05, 2026
Minor Update on Beta Branch

This update is on the Beta Branch . Hop on over if you want to help us test the upcoming update. This update contains a few minor performance improvements as well as bug fixes. Of note is the new opti

Sep 24, 2026
Update: Survival Skill Tree and Legendary Hunts

Survival Skill Tree This update introduces a brand new Survival Skill Tree. You will be able to earn points in this tree by cooking, fishing, and hunting. This tree will include 9 new skills to pick f

Sep 14, 2026
Beta Update

This update is on the Beta Branch . Hop on over if you want to help us test the upcoming update. Survival Skill Tree This update introduces a brand new Survival Skill Tree. You will be able to earn po

Games like Salt 2: Shores of Gold

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAction, Adventure, Indie, RPG
Player tagsEarly Access · Open World · Survival · Sailing · Pirates · Crafting · Exploration · Sandbox · Action-Adventure · PvE · Naval · Procedural Generation (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · Co-op · Online Co-op · Full controller support · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish * , French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Spanish - Latin America *
ControllerFull support
Achievements36
Official sitehttps://www.saltthegame.com/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows 8 or later Processor: 2.5 Ghz Quad Core or Similar Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: GTX 660 or Later With Shader Model 5.0 DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 2 GB available space