⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / RWBY: Grimm Eclipse

RWBY: Grimm Eclipse

RWBY: Grimm Eclipse

RWBY: GRIMM ECLIPSE is a 4 player, online co-op, hack and slash game based upon Rooster Teeth’s international hit series RWBY.

Released Jul 5, 2016 Developer Rooster Teeth Games, FarBridge Publisher FarBridge Platforms Windows · Mac ActionHack and SlashAnimeFemale ProtagonistCo-op
View on Steam ↗ $9.99 (US · as of 2026-10-23)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-27 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-15.

80.8%positive11,636 reviews
Recommended · 30 found this helpful

“Hey kiddo, Handsome Jack here... and I just played RWBY: Grimm Eclipse, and apparently somebody decided that the best way to make a RWBY game was to take four anime girls, give them ridiculous weapons, throw them into a monster apocalypse, and tell them to beat the absolute crap…”

— a player, Steam review · 0 hrs played
Recommended · 20 found this helpful

“I adore this game. I have played the game since it first came out as a beta I believe? Before there were all 10 chapters in the game and it ended at Chapter 4 and had a completely different HUD. This game is nostalgic and still fun to this day. You may not get to play it with…”

— a player, Steam review · 1,241 hrs played
Not recommended · 26 found this helpful

“Its a nice game but needs a remake or a huge update pleasee. It doesnt stand the test of time very well despite being cool... . I really want a better official game for a series i like that draws more appeal into wielding those complex weapons and skills.”

— a player, Steam review · 14 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

3,224all-time peak
0 250 500 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 No data collected for this period 373 avg · Dec 2015

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-23.

37achievements
9.9%median completion
1.4%rarest: The Old Fashioned Way
44.9% of players 36.4% of players 31.8% of players 25.9% of players 25.7% of players 25.6% of players 18.8% of players 18.6% of players 18.3% of players 17.7% of players 15.2% of players 12.4% of players 11.6% of players 11.5% of players 11.2% of players 10.9% of players 10.7% of players 9.9% of players 9.9% of players 9.9% of players 9.8% of players 9.6% of players 9.3% of players 8.8% of players 6.2% of players 5.1% of players 4.8% of players 4.6% of players 4.5% of players 4.0% of players 4.0% of players 3.8% of players 3.3% of players 2.1% of players 1.7% of players 1.5% of players 1.4% of players 44.9% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
44.9%Team Player — Execute a Team Attack.
36.4%A Little Respec — Refund all of your Ability Points.
31.8%Unscathed — Complete any level without taking damage.
Rarest badges of honor
1.4%The Old Fashioned Way — Beat any horde map without building a turret.
1.5%Beacon Graduate — Reach rank 10 with any character.
1.7%Horde Master — Win any Horde map with all security nodes at 85% health.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$9.99−50% right nowcurrent · sampled 2026-10-23 11:42 UTC
$19.99base price
$6.79lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US9.99 USD−50%
EU9.75 EUR−50%
UK8.37 GBP−50%
Australia14.75 AUD−50%
Canada12.99 CAD−50%
Japan1,150 JPY−50%
Brazil29.99 BRL−50%
China38.00 CNY−50%

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$5.7 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$11

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-11 07-30 08-20 09-10 09-30 10-23

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Jan 18, 2019
Grimm Gauntlet mode is here; Free update is now LIVE!

Hello Hunters! This is the day you've been waiting for. We're super proud to announce today that your friends on Playstation 4 and Xbox are getting the DLC and update TODAY! What's more important: tod

Jan 03, 2019
Grimm Eclipse DLC Updates and Happy New Year!!!

Hey Huntresses and Huntsmen! The end of 2018 was a wild ride; we launched Bendy and the Ink Machine to console, hit some major game development milestones on our unannounced project, and have been lay

Oct 24, 2018
Patch Out! Darkened graphics fix is live

Hello fellow Huntresses and Hunters! The new hot fix is out now. This patch fixes the issue on Windows where some monitors have darkened graphics when playing in fullscreen mode. Thank you for your pa

Oct 17, 2018
RWBY: Grimm Eclipse DLC Available October 18!!!

Hello fellow Huntresses and Huntsmen! Gather around the campfire friends; we’re bringing the bacon back to Beacon and have got some exciting specifics to share about the new RWBY: Grimm Eclipse update

Oct 15, 2018
Meet Your New Community Manager!

Hellooo team, It's been far too long, fellow hunters. A lot has changed around Rooster Teeth Games since last we spoke. Our development team has more than doubled, we have a publishing branch (Bendy a

Games like RWBY: Grimm Eclipse

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresAction, Adventure, Indie
Player tagsAction · Hack and Slash · Anime · Female Protagonist · Co-op · Multiplayer · Adventure · Great Soundtrack · Online Co-Op · Indie · Beat 'em up · Third Person (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · PvP · Online PvP · Co-op · Online Co-op · Steam Achievements · Full controller support
LanguagesEnglish * , French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Japanese, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian, Simplified Chinese *
ControllerFull support
Achievements37
Official sitehttp://rwbygame.com/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7/8/8.1/10 x64 Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K (4 * 3300) or equivalent, AMD FX-8320 (8 * 3500) or equivalent Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: GeForce GTX 460 (1024 MB) or equivalent, Radeon HD 5570 (1024 MB) DirectX: Version 11 Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 4 GB available space Sound Card: DirectX 9.0c (or higher) Additional Notes: Gamepad recommended