⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Rotwood

Rotwood

Rotwood

The world has been thrown into chaos, and it's up to you and your friends to battle the corrupted beasts of the Rotwood. Upgrade your gear, choose your preferred weapon, and hone your skills to defend your safe haven.

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “Unique weapons, engaging combat” (63 of 98 reviews) and “Smooth co-op, split-screen works” (28); the most common complaint is “Repetitive combat, tanky enemies” (21). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Mar 3, 2026 Developer Klei Entertainment Platforms Windows Early AccessHack and SlashDungeon CrawlerRogue-liteBeat 'em up
View on Steam ↗ $29.99 (US · as of 2026-10-22)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-29 · quoted reviews as of 2026-05-12.

74.8%positive8,159 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 98 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 98 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 74.8% positive rating · as of 2026-05-12

Recommended · 33 found this helpful

“Don't normally write reviews but this one deserves some recognition. As someone who has 111% completion twice in Absolum, a similar genre of game with critical acclaim and success, I do think that this outshines it in a few ways. 1) Combat always stays engaging. Weapon mastery…”

— a player, Steam review · 54 hrs played
Recommended · 39 found this helpful

“I bought this game a long time ago and burned through what was the content at the time. I didn't 100% it, I didn't get all of the mini goals/weapon unlocks and I didn't get every armor and weapon, but what I did do was fight all of the bosses and grind some gear that I thought…”

— a player, Steam review · 20 hrs played
Not recommended · 299 found this helpful

“Well... I have followed the development of this game since the very first play test, the game offered a lot of potential but in every update left something to be desired. I held off on leaving a review, and instead provided feedback, because it was still in early access. However…”

— a player, Steam review · 76 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

28,549all-time peak
0 10k 20k 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 10.6k avg · Apr 2024

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-22.

24achievements
3.3%median completion
0.0%rarest: Greatsword Master
7.0% of players 6.1% of players 6.1% of players 5.4% of players 4.9% of players 4.7% of players 4.7% of players 4.7% of players 4.4% of players 4.4% of players 3.4% of players 3.3% of players 3.3% of players 2.4% of players 2.2% of players 1.8% of players 1.6% of players 1.4% of players 1.0% of players 0.9% of players 0.8% of players 0.8% of players 0.7% of players 0.0% of players 7.0% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
7.0%Damselfly, Avenged — Hidden achievement
6.1%High Standards — Wear equipment of at least level 10 in all equipment slots.
6.1%Camp Curator — Place a piece of decor in Camp.
Rarest badges of honor
0.0%Greatsword Master — Complete every Greatsword mastery.
0.7%Blights Out — Hidden achievement
0.8%Striker Master — Complete every Striker mastery.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$29.99current · sampled 2026-10-22 11:56 UTC
$22.49lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US29.99 USD
EU28.99 EUR
UK24.99 GBP
Australia41.95 AUD
Canada35.99 CAD
Japan3,050 JPY
Brazil74.99 BRL
China82.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$12 Brazil Japan Canada Australia US EU UK≈$33

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-22). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-11 07-30 08-19 09-09 09-30 10-22

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 16, 2026
Rotwood Patch Notes [758714]

Fixed several crashes when navigating UI, joining/leaving multiplayer, and using powers. Fixed some early access player saves being unable to cook even though they have Glorabelle's spoon. Fixed a sof

Oct 08, 2026
Rotwood Patch Notes [757437]

General: Fixed some grammatical errors Resolved some UI overlapping issues Removed some visual distractions caused by temporary powers Resolved an issue where certain bosses could softlock if the play

Oct 05, 2026
Rotwood Patch Notes [756688]

General: Engimox's Sticky Fingers can no longer upgrade curses applied by Nimble's Challenges Tweaked colours used in the Codex to be more consistent Fixed framerate stutter when speaking with NPCs Fi

Oct 02, 2026
Rotwood Patch Notes [756374]

Greatsword: Fixed a crash that could occur if the Sapspiller passive attack triggered without targets to hit General: You can now immediately make a Drakin character immediately if you purchase the DL

Oct 01, 2026
Rotwood Patch Notes [756153]

Greatsword: Fixed a crash related to doing Greatsword masteries Fixed Snap Back (Block, then Heavy Attack on block) not retaining heavy combo level if late canceling into a bash Fixed Mighty Chop not

Games like Rotwood

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresAction, Adventure, RPG
Player tagsEarly Access · Hack and Slash · Dungeon Crawler · Rogue-lite · Beat 'em up · PvE · Rogue-like · RPG · 2D · Action · Family Friendly · Adventure (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · Co-op · Online Co-op · Shared/Split Screen Co-op · Shared/Split Screen · Full controller support · Steam Cloud
LanguagesEnglish * , French * , Italian * , German * , Spanish - Spain * , Japanese * , Portuguese - Brazil * , Spanish - Latin America * , Simplified Chinese * , Traditional Chinese * *
ControllerFull support
Achievements22
Official sitehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/2015270?utm_source=generic&utm_medium=general&utm_content=trailer&utm_campaign=launch_trailer
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 11 (64-bit) Processor: Intel Core i3-8100 equivalent (4-core) Memory: 6 GB RAM Graphics: 2GB VRAM / DirectX 11+ support DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 6 GB available space Additional Notes: Spec for "Low Quality" Graphics, 720p, 30fps - 8GB system memory required if using integrated graphics card