⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Redout: Enhanced Edition

Redout: Enhanced Edition

Redout: Enhanced Edition

Redout is a tribute to the old racing monsters such as F-Zero, WipeOut, Rollcage, and POD. It is designed to be an uncompromising, fast, tough and satisfying driving experience, soaked in that vertigo that stands at the core of the arcade racing genre.

Released Sep 2, 2016 Developer 34BigThings srl Platforms Windows RacingFlightDrivingSportsSpace
View on Steam ↗ $19.99 (US · as of 2026-10-23)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-27 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-15.

85.4%positive4,675 reviews
Recommended · 852 found this helpful

“Absolutely bonkers. It's always been so, but I still can't believe my eyes after the graphical revamp they did in May. The game is incredibly beautiful, fluid like crazy (I got this weird feeling of having more than 60 FPS, on a 60Hz monitor) and thrilling as hell. In the first…”

— a player, Steam review · 29 hrs played
Recommended · 199 found this helpful

“If you are buying this game for the VR, the VR is broken at the moment. To get VR to work, you have to go to your steam Library, Right click Redout, Click Properties, then click BETA tab, and type the following into the ''Enter Beta Access code'' tab : redoutvredition After that…”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Recommended · 172 found this helpful

“⚖️ MATCHING EXPECTATION: * 🟢 = Available = Fun +1 * 🔴 = Not Available = Fun -1 * No Match = 0 🟢 Endurance = Repeat many laps in a same track 🟢 Apply Tactic to Win 🟢 Elimination Gameplay 🟢 Dodge the bomb 🟢 Make no mistake 🔴 Sprint = Race from A to B 🔴 Drifting / Overtake score…”

— a player, Steam review · 57 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

1,005all-time peak
0 50 100 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 No data collected for this period 77 avg · Sep 2016

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-21.

34achievements
8.4%median completion
1.8%rarest: ENLIGHTENED
54.4% of players 51.8% of players 46.0% of players 45.3% of players 43.2% of players 32.5% of players 31.9% of players 25.8% of players 21.8% of players 18.6% of players 14.5% of players 13.3% of players 13.2% of players 12.0% of players 11.9% of players 10.5% of players 9.2% of players 8.4% of players 7.7% of players 7.0% of players 6.9% of players 5.6% of players 5.5% of players 5.4% of players 5.2% of players 4.7% of players 4.2% of players 3.9% of players 3.6% of players 3.6% of players 3.5% of players 3.4% of players 3.2% of players 1.8% of players 54.4% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
54.4%NATURAL BORN WINNER — Win your first gold medal.
51.8%CALLING HOUSTON — Miss a landing.
46.0%SNEAKY SNEAKY — Obtain a passive powerup.
Rarest badges of honor
1.8%ENLIGHTENED — Win the final Career event.
3.2%IINI — Obtain the Class 4 Conqueror ship.
3.4%ODIN — Obtain the Class 4 Koeniggswerth ship.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$19.99current · sampled 2026-10-23 11:42 UTC
$3.99lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US19.99 USD
EU19.99 EUR
UK16.75 GBP
Australia29.50 AUD
Canada25.99 CAD
Japan2,300 JPY
Brazil59.99 BRL
China76.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$11 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$22

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-11 07-30 08-20 09-10 09-30 10-23

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Jun 23, 2026
BIG news from 34BigThings!

Hello Pilots,This is the third time 34BigThings is being born.The first time is a story we’ve talked about extensively in the past, possibly because it’s been 13 years. The second time was when 34BigT

Dec 04, 2025
Introducing Carmageddon: Rogue Shift, a brutal combat racing roguelite

The whole 34BigThings team is thrilled to share what we’ve been working on, the latest entry into the Carmageddon series, Carmageddon: Rogue Shift! Carmageddon: Rogue Shift takes the metal-on-metal an

Dec 13, 2022
Redout 1.7.2 Patch Notes

The "VR IS BACK!" Update General Added launch option to run the game with either DirectX11 or DirectX12. We aren’t great at math, but assumed 12 was better than 11. Fixed frame rate dependency during

Aug 18, 2022
Redout Patch 1.7.1

General Improved Epic Games account linking feature. You can now manage it in the game options. (Note: switching versions from legacy VR Edition to current update on Steam disables the link. To restor

May 12, 2022
Redout Patch 1.7.0

NEW FEATURES && IMPORTANT UPDATES Multiplayer mode now allows you to play with Epic Game Store users as well We updated the entire game to Unreal Engine 4.27 Well, the game is also much cheaper now! G

Games like Redout: Enhanced Edition

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresRacing
Player tagsRacing · Flight · Driving · Sports · Space · PvP · Artificial Intelligence · Difficult · Arcade · Automobile Sim · e-sports · Character Customization (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · PvP · Online PvP · Shared/Split Screen PvP · Shared/Split Screen · Steam Achievements · Full controller support
LanguagesEnglish * , Italian, Spanish - Spain, French, German, Russian, Portuguese - Brazil, Simplified Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese - Portugal, Traditional Chinese *
ControllerFull support
Achievements34
Official sitehttp://34bigthings.com/press/sheet.php?p=redout
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows 7 Processor: i3 2.6Ghz Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: GTX 560 or equivalent DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 6 GB available space VR Support: SteamVR or Oculus PC. Keyboard or gamepad required