⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Puyo Puyo™Tetris®

Puyo Puyo™Tetris®

Puyo Puyo™Tetris®

Two puzzle game juggernauts collide as global phenomenon Tetris® and SEGA’s famous Puyo Puyo™ combine in a super mash-up of ferocious competition, adorable looks, and addictive puzzle fun!

Released Feb 27, 2018 Developer Sonic Team, Bitbaboon Publisher SEGA Platforms Windows PuzzleCasualCompetitiveMultiplayerAction
View on Steam ↗ $19.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-27 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-15.

84.6%positive5,575 reviews
Recommended · 130 found this helpful

“For more than 25 years, Arle Nadja has been solving every problem thats occured in her life the only way she knows how, with a game of Puyo Puyo, only now she has Tetris to consider.(Well unless you include her brief endeavors in the Madou Monogatari series but that's not what…”

— a player, Steam review · 71 hrs played
Recommended · 54 found this helpful

“I am torn. I've wanted Puyo Puyo Tetris for an insanely long time, mainly because I just wanted a way to play Tetris on Steam and this was the only game on Steam that's available to fulfill that need. That's the main reason I've wanted this. Puyo Puyo be damned. But with…”

— a player, Steam review · 29 hrs played
Recommended · 50 found this helpful

“The game is good but please fix online i want to play against my level not wizard superstar grandmaster”

— a player, Steam review · 74 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

1,355all-time peak
0 250 500 2019 2021 2023 2025 No data collected for this period 341 avg · Jul 2018

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-25.

42achievements
16.1%median completion
1.9%rarest: Puyo King (x100,000)
78.8% of players 52.7% of players 49.4% of players 49.3% of players 48.7% of players 40.0% of players 39.2% of players 32.4% of players 31.8% of players 28.9% of players 27.1% of players 26.2% of players 24.0% of players 22.8% of players 22.1% of players 21.0% of players 21.0% of players 18.8% of players 17.9% of players 16.5% of players 16.5% of players 16.1% of players 15.7% of players 12.2% of players 12.2% of players 11.8% of players 10.7% of players 10.6% of players 9.0% of players 8.4% of players 8.0% of players 7.3% of players 6.1% of players 5.5% of players 5.1% of players 3.7% of players 3.6% of players 3.4% of players 3.0% of players 2.9% of players 2.3% of players 1.9% of players 78.8% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
78.8%Mino King (x1,000) — Cleared 1,000
52.7%Mino King (x10,000) — Cleared 10,000
49.4%Tetris Champ (x50) — Clear 50
Rarest badges of honor
1.9%Puyo King (x100,000) — Popped 100,000
2.3%Screen Cleaner (x150) — Performed an All Clear 150 times in completed matches
2.9%Competitor (Puyo) — Played all 3 Puyo Puyo Challenge modes

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$19.99current · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$13.99lowest since tracking began2026-07-11
US19.99 USD
EU19.99 EUR
UK14.99 GBP
Australia24.99 AUD
Canada24.99 CAD
Japan3,490 JPY
Brazil36.99 BRL
China178.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$7.3 Australia Canada US UK Japan EU China≈$27

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-11 07-31 08-21 09-11 10-02 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Mar 23, 2021
Compete in the Ultimate Puzzle Match in Puyo Puyo™ Tetris® 2, available today!

We are excited to announce Puyo Puyo™ Tetris® 2 is now available to purchase on Steam. This exciting action puzzle experience provides a variety of ways for players to showcase their skills, including

May 21, 2018
PATCH 4 -- GARBAGE CLEAR!

Hi Puyo Puyo Tetris fans, More fixes and tweaks incoming: • Tweaked the matchmaking system to find more potential player matches. This should help players find matches closer to their rank level, and

Mar 26, 2018
PATCH 3 -- CLEAR! 26 MARCH 2018

Hi Puyo Puyo Tetris fans, We’ve got some more audio bug fixes for you: • Fixed loop points in specific BGM . • Fixed Swap Mode roulette audio. • Fixed some incorrect BGM. • Arle’s English VO #4 and #5

Mar 26, 2018
PATCH 3 -- CLEAR! 26 MARCH 2018

Hi Puyo Puyo Tetris fans, We’ve got some more audio bug fixes for you: • Fixed loop points in specific BGM . • Fixed Swap Mode roulette audio. • Fixed some incorrect BGM. • Arle’s English VO #4 and #5

Mar 15, 2018
PATCH 2 HARD DROPS! 15 MARCH 2018

Hi Puyo Puyo Tetris fans, Thanks for your infinite patience as we brush the game’s teeth and comb its hair. Patch 2 Notes: • Background music now loops correctly. • Added additional checks to prevent

Games like Puyo Puyo™Tetris®

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresAction, Casual
Player tagsPuzzle · Casual · Competitive · Multiplayer · Action · Cute · Anime · Colorful · Local Multiplayer · Arcade · Great Soundtrack · 2D (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · PvP · Online PvP · Shared/Split Screen PvP · Shared/Split Screen · Steam Achievements · Full controller support
LanguagesEnglish * *
ControllerFull support
Achievements42
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Microsoft Windows 7 / 8 (8.1) / 10 64Bit Processor: Intel Core i3 or AMD equivalent Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: DX11 compliant video card with 1 GB VRAM DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 7 GB available space Additional Notes: Microsoft no longer supports Windows 10 or older versions