⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Praetorians - HD Remaster

Praetorians - HD Remaster

Praetorians - HD Remaster

Relive the celebrated real-time strategy classic Praetorians, re-imagined in high definition. Praetorians is set amidst the political machinations of an emerging Roman Empire.

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “Tactical battlefield unit synergy” (16 of 99 reviews) and “Improved HD graphics” (12); the most common complaint is “Unintelligent battlefield AI” (8). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Jan 24, 2020 Developer Torus Games, Pyro Studios Publisher Kalypso Media Platforms Windows StrategyRTSOld SchoolReal Time TacticsMultiplayer
View on Steam ↗ $19.99 (US · as of 2026-10-23)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-28 · quoted reviews as of 2026-05-13.

91.9%positive1,118 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 99 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 99 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 91.9% positive rating · as of 2026-05-13

Recommended · 1 found this helpful

“Blast from the past, with somewhat modernish graphics. still a good game. fun fact, it was the first ever CD game i bought for pc. nostalgia for me. anyway its a good lil game even today”

— a player, Steam review · 8 hrs played
Recommended · 0 found this helpful

“Played the original game , enjoyed it but bots are not very smart”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Recommended · 1 found this helpful

“Really great game have been playing since I was young and never got bored, I wish they added more new maps!”

— a player, Steam review · 63 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-07 via SteamCharts.

136all-time peak
0 50 100 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 55 avg · Jan 2020

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-23.

21achievements
16.3%median completion
10.7%rarest: Just One… More… Fight
33.0% of players 27.8% of players 25.7% of players 23.4% of players 21.4% of players 19.6% of players 18.9% of players 18.1% of players 17.4% of players 16.5% of players 16.3% of players 14.7% of players 14.3% of players 13.9% of players 13.6% of players 12.9% of players 12.5% of players 11.9% of players 11.5% of players 11.2% of players 10.7% of players 33.0% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
33.0%Cross the River Arar — Complete the mission Crossing the River Arar
27.8%Escort to Bibracte — Complete the mission Escort to Bibracte
25.7%Of All the Gallic Tribes — Complete the mission Of All the Gallic Tribes
Rarest badges of honor
10.7%Just One… More… Fight — Complete the mission Just One… More… Fight
11.2%Friends and Allies — Complete the mission Friends and Allies
11.5%The Battle for Alexandria — Complete the mission The Battle for Alexandria

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-08-12. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$19.99current · sampled 2026-10-23 11:42 UTC
$7.99lowest since tracking began2026-08-31
US19.99 USD
EU19.99 EUR
UK16.99 GBP
Australia29.95 AUD
Canada22.79 CAD
Japan2,498 JPY
Brazil89.00 BRL
China99.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$15 Japan Canada Brazil US Australia EU UK≈$23

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 08-12 08-26 09-09 09-23 10-08 10-23

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Jun 13, 2022
Get Praetorians - HD Remaster at 50% off!

Relive the celebrated real-time strategy classic Praetorians , re-imagined in high definition. Praetorians is set amidst the political machinations of an emerging Roman Empire. You will be transported

Feb 07, 2022
Get Praetorians - HD Remaster at 50% off!

Relive the celebrated real-time strategy classic Praetorians , re-imagined in high definition. Praetorians is set amidst the political machinations of an emerging Roman Empire. You will be transported

Nov 10, 2021
Daily Deal: The Pyro Bundle

Tacticians and Strategists, experience revolutionary strategy classics of the Pyro Studios team; creators of the legendary Commandos series, Praetorians and Imperial Glory . Take your chance and get t

Jun 01, 2021
Praetorians - HD Remaster 50% off!

Relive the masterpieces, originally developed by the legendary Pyro Studios, that defined the real-time tactics genre like nothing before, re-imagined in full HD. Both titles are on sale this week: Pr

Mar 25, 2021
Praetorians 2 Remaster on sale this weekend!

ABOUT THIS GAME Relive the celebrated real-time strategy classic Praetorians, re-imagined in high definition. Praetorians is set amidst the political machinations of an emerging Roman Empire. Prove yo

Games like Praetorians - HD Remaster

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresStrategy
Player tagsStrategy · RTS · Old School · Real Time Tactics · Multiplayer · Rome · Historical (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · PvP · Online PvP · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish * , French * , Italian * , German * , Spanish - Spain * , Japanese, Polish, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, Korean *
ControllerFull support
Achievements21
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: 64-bit Windows 7 or higher Processor: Intel Core i3-3220 (Dual-core with at least 3,3 Ghz) Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: 2GB dedicated VRam, e.g. Nvidia GeForce GT640 DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 3 GB available space Additional Notes: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system.