⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Pineapple on pizza

Pineapple on pizza

Pineapple on pizza

Can a video game convey a flavor?

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “brief but complete experience” (13 of 100 reviews) and “simple exploration and surprising events” (12); the most common complaint is “only ten minutes long” (5). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Mar 28, 2023 Developer Majorariatto Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux Free to PlayShortExplorationDark ComedySingleplayer
View on Steam ↗ Free (US · as of 2026-09-26)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-26.

97.6%positive26,096 reviews

What the most-helpful reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 100 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 100 English reviews (the 100 most helpful) · as of 2026-09-26

Recommended · 8 found this helpful

“I thought *Pineapple on Pizza* was just another weird little indie game made to be funny for five minutes. I was wrong. The graphics are simple. The gameplay is simple. You walk around an island, watch people dance, and eventually put pineapple on a pizza. That's basically the…”

— a player, Steam review · 7 hrs played
Recommended · 7 found this helpful

“10/10 game, 10/10 music, 10/10 people, 10/10 vibes, 100/10 overall Absolute masterpiece”

— a player, Steam review · 0 hrs played
Recommended · 6 found this helpful

“Perfect little exploration game. I love games that are short without feeling incomplete, and this one nailed it.”

— a player, Steam review · 0 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-08 via SteamCharts.

419all-time peak
0 50 100 2024 2025 2026 73 avg · Apr 2023

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-25.

16achievements
58.5%median completion
42.9%rarest: Limbo
98.0% of players 89.0% of players 81.8% of players 77.7% of players 73.7% of players 70.4% of players 69.3% of players 62.0% of players 58.5% of players 56.8% of players 53.8% of players 52.7% of players 51.4% of players 50.3% of players 48.1% of players 42.9% of players 98.0% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
98.0%Play — Play.
89.0%The floor is lava — Hidden achievement
81.8%Plantations — Walk through the corn plantations.
Rarest badges of honor
42.9%Limbo — Ruin the limbo.
48.1%Jump — Jump from the cliff.
50.3%Escape — Get out of the island.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-09-26.

GenresCasual, Indie, Free To Play
Player tagsFree to Play · Short · Exploration · Dark Comedy · Singleplayer · First-Person · Dark Humor · Walking Simulator · Cartoon · Atmospheric · Funny · Casual (Steam store community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish, Spanish - Spain
ControllerFull support
Achievements16
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows 8 Processor: Dual Core Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: Radeon HD 4850 or GeForce 830M Storage: 220 MB available space Sound Card: DirectX compatible sound card