⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Petunia's Purgatory

Petunia's Purgatory

Petunia's Purgatory

Petunia's Purgatory is a creepy-cute idle farming game that lives at the bottom of your screen. Grow cursed crops, feed the Elder God, and keep Petunia sane before her hallucinations invade your desktop.

Released Jul 16, 2026 Developer Dead Possum Games Publisher Level Up Gaming Platforms Windows IdlerFarming SimDesktop CompanionManagementCasual
View on Steam ↗ $6.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-27.

95.5%positive88 reviews
Recommended · 9 found this helpful

“I have only played the standard farm so far, so I will tailor my review to suit that. This has the same format as other idle games, but it's definitely not the same! There's slight differences, and the vibe is very cute. That being said, this is an idle game. I put idle games on…”

— a player, Steam review · 21 hrs played
Recommended · 9 found this helpful

“Come for the crops, stay for the sacrifices! Petunia's Purgatory pulls off something tricky: it's genuinely cute and genuinely unsettling at the same time. The soft graphics and cozy theme lure you in, and then the animal sacrifices remind you what you've signed up for. It…”

— a player, Steam review · 8 hrs played
Recommended · 3 found this helpful

“TASK BAR FARM! Oh yeah, now you can play a game while multitasking and doing your own thing. It literally sits right on top of the bottom of your screen. You plant crops, harvest them, sell the produce, and repeat. It’s a super cute and relaxing game. It even features a…”

— a player, Steam review · 3 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-21.

35achievements
29.6%median completion
2.9%rarest: Dry Season
92.2% of players 90.6% of players 88.4% of players 77.9% of players 74.5% of players 73.8% of players 56.8% of players 49.8% of players 48.5% of players 47.8% of players 47.1% of players 46.0% of players 42.5% of players 37.1% of players 34.5% of players 31.8% of players 30.1% of players 29.6% of players 28.8% of players 25.8% of players 17.4% of players 15.1% of players 10.0% of players 8.1% of players 8.1% of players 8.1% of players 5.4% of players 5.3% of players 5.1% of players 5.0% of players 4.2% of players 4.2% of players 4.0% of players 3.7% of players 2.9% of players 92.2% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
92.2%Green Thumb — Harvest your first crop
90.6%Water Sprite — Summon a Water Sprite
88.4%Harvest Sprite — Summon a Harvest Sprite
Rarest badges of honor
2.9%Dry Season — Complete the Dry Season Scenario
3.7%Thirsty for Blood — Complete the Thirsty for Blood Scenario
4.0%Infestation — Complete the Infestation Scenario

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-09-28. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$6.99current · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$4.89lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US6.99 USD
EU7.19 EUR
UK6.29 GBP
Australia9.75 AUD
Canada8.29 CAD
Japan905 JPY
Brazil26.75 BRL
China29.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$4.3 Brazil Japan Canada Australia US EU UK≈$8.4

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-26). Relative comparison only.

$0 $5 $10 09-28 10-03 10-08 10-14 10-19 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 26, 2026
Spooky Season Update

Happy Fall, farmers! Things are finally starting to cool off after a hot summer on the farm and an autumn breeze is in the air. It's officially the Elder God's favorite time of year: spooky season! An

Sep 24, 2026
Announcing A Companion Falls for You Festival!

We're proud to announce that Petunia's Purgatory is part of the A Companion Falls for You festival starting now on Steam! Check it out to see all the great Desktop Companion games on Steam. Big thanks

Sep 23, 2026
Announcing A Companion Falls for You Festival!

We're proud to announce that Petunia's Purgatory is part of the A Companion Falls for You festival starting now on Steam! Check it out to see all the great Desktop Companion games on Steam. Big thanks

Sep 18, 2026
Version 1.1.0 - The Automation Update

Hey farmers! We've got a BIG update for y'all today. Many of you have requested some more ways to automate your farm, so we did just that! Here's the scoop: Auto Planting & Animal Bait Click on a plan

Aug 31, 2026
Petunia's Purgatory Livestream!

🎥 Launch Livestream We invite you to watch the team play Petunia's Purgatory 💬 Join Our Community Want to stay up to date, share feedback, report bugs, or share your farm? Join our Discord community!

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-09-27.

GenresCasual, Indie, Simulation
Player tagsIdler · Farming Sim · Desktop Companion · Management · Casual · Lovecraftian · Dark Humor · Cute · Resource Management · Pixel Graphics · Singleplayer · Decorating (Steam store community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Adjustable Text Size · Custom Volume Controls · Mouse Only Option · #category_playable_at_your_own_pace · Playable without Timed Input · Save Anytime
LanguagesEnglish, French, German, Japanese, Korean, Polish, Portuguese - Brazil, Simplified Chinese, Russian, Traditional Chinese, Ukrainian, Spanish - Spain, Thai, Arabic
Achievements35
Official sitehttps://deadpossumgames.com/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS: Windows 10 Processor: Intel® Core™ i3 @ 3.2 GHZ Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: Graphics card with DX9 DirectX: Version 9.0 Storage: 300 MB available space