⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Pawnbarian

Pawnbarian

Pawnbarian

Pawnbarian is a quick-playing, turn-based puzzle roguelike. Play cards to move your hero like a chess piece, and conquer challenging dungeons full of cunning monsters!

Released Sep 24, 2021 Developer j4nw Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux Rogue-likeTurn-Based CombatChessCard GamePuzzle
View on Steam ↗ $4.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-28 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

88.9%positive902 reviews
Recommended · 96 found this helpful

“7/10 Pawnbarian is a very fun Roguelike chess game. The clever combination of various chess rules and challenging gameplay make this game surprisingly addictive. But this game also has some shortcomings. The Roguelike gameplay of this work is essentially very repetitive, and it…”

— a player, Steam review · 119 hrs played
Recommended · 67 found this helpful

“This game surprised me with how much fun it is. I love abstracts. They're my favorite type of board game to play, and I especially love chess and all of its variants. This game scratches the satisfying tactical itch you get when solving a chess puzzle, while being something else…”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Recommended · 33 found this helpful

“Most important thing that you should know about this game, the inherence, is that it produces permanent brain damage. Brutal.”

— a player, Steam review · 86 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

132all-time peak
0 50 100 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period No data collected for this period 54 avg · Sep 2021

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-26.

18achievements
1.4%median completion
1.0%rarest: Shogun X
18.0% of players 9.7% of players 6.3% of players 6.0% of players 6.0% of players 5.1% of players 1.7% of players 1.6% of players 1.4% of players 1.4% of players 1.3% of players 1.2% of players 1.1% of players 1.0% of players 1.0% of players 1.0% of players 1.0% of players 1.0% of players 18.0% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
18.0%Pawnbarian — Conquer all dungeons with the Pawnbarian.
9.7%Knight Templar — Conquer all dungeons with the Knight Templar.
6.3%Nomad — Conquer all dungeons with the Nomad.
Rarest badges of honor
1.0%Shogun X — Conquer all dungeons with the Shogun at chain X.
1.0%Pawnbarian X — Conquer all dungeons with the Pawnbarian at chain X.
1.0%Nomad X — Conquer all dungeons with the Nomad at chain X.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$4.99−50% right nowcurrent · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$9.99base price
$4.99lowest since tracking began2026-07-27
US4.99 USD−50%
EU4.09 EUR−50%
UK3.59 GBP−50%
Australia7.25 AUD−50%
Canada5.74 CAD−50%
Japan505 JPY−50%
Brazil10.34 BRL−50%
China18.50 CNY−50%

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$1.9 China Japan Canada EU UK US Australia≈$5.1

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-26). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-25 08-11 08-30 09-17 10-05 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Mar 26, 2026
1.2.14 - Maintenance Update

Hello, long time no hear in this news section! In particular to the new players from the Spring Sale, as well as from the current Checkmate! Humble Bundle. This is a maintenance fix that addresses iss

Jun 04, 2025
Attention Steam Deck / Linux Players - Force Proton!

Hey everyone, It appears a recent Steam Deck update broke the native build of Pawnbarian - the game launches, but isn't playable. I can't check right now, but I assume the same is true for Linux on re

Feb 27, 2023
1.2.11

new: Latin-American Spanish localization (thanks Diego Hernández!) new: Ukrainian localization (thanks Lacki23!) change: small update to the French localization (thanks Wok!) change: small update to t

Nov 16, 2022
1.2.10

Yo! The demo version is available again. It didn't sit right with me that the game's mobile version has a free demo available and the Steam one doesn't, so I spent some time tweaking the game to creat

Sep 26, 2022
Pawnbarian is one year old

...and I'm holding a record low 50% off sale to celebrate! I have no surprise patches prepared, but as a small treat, check out this lovely piece I comissioned from my buddy SquareAnon . It's sized ex

Games like Pawnbarian

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresIndie, Strategy
Player tagsRogue-like · Turn-Based Combat · Chess · Card Game · Puzzle · Rogue-lite · Board Game · Strategy · Card Battler · Turn-Based Tactics · Turn-Based Strategy · Mouse only (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards · Steam Cloud · Remote Play on Phone · Remote Play on Tablet · Remote Play on TV
LanguagesEnglish, Polish, French, Portuguese - Brazil, Spanish - Spain, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, Swedish, Italian, Japanese, Danish, Hungarian, Korean, Russian, Bulgarian, Finnish, Serbian, Spanish - Latin America…
ControllerFull support
Achievements18
Official sitehttps://j4nw.com/pawnbarian
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows 7 SP1+ Processor: SSE2 support DirectX: Version 10 Storage: 200 MB available space