⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Parkasaurus

Parkasaurus

Parkasaurus

Parkasaurus is a dinosaur tycoon management simulation where you take care of your dinosaurs by constructing well-designed exhibits, researching specialized technologies, and maximizing profits to expand into the ultimate dinosaur theme park. Do you favor development for guests or your dinosaurs?

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “cozy dinosaur park management” (34 of 92 reviews) and “cute colorful dinosaur presentation” (20); the most common complaint is “simplified or confusing management” (15). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Aug 12, 2020 Developer Washbear Studio Platforms Windows ManagementCity BuilderDinosaursBuildingSimulation
View on Steam ↗ $24.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-27 · quoted reviews as of 2026-05-13.

93.1%positive3,177 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 92 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 92 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 93.1% positive rating · as of 2026-05-13

Recommended · 8 found this helpful

“Such a wonderful lil dino park tycoon. very relaxed in terms of difficulty but it makes it up with the fact you can give silly hats to the dinosaurs!”

— a player, Steam review · 66 hrs played
Recommended · 3 found this helpful

“x-- 7/10 --x Wonderful little dino tycoon game. Although, as can be fault with most new RTS games, the mechanics overwhelmed me. It's way too confusing and I really wished they were a lot of streamlined or simplified. I had to play the tutorial twice because I had a 2 week break…”

— a player, Steam review · 83 hrs played
Recommended · 1 found this helpful

“It's basically a cutesy 'Jurassic World Evolution'. A little more simple but nearly as demanding attention wise to keep your dinos happy. Definitely a good addition to the Zoo Sim collection.”

— a player, Steam review · 15 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

937all-time peak
0 250 500 2019 2021 2023 2025 No data collected for this period 230 avg · Aug 2020

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-26.

57achievements
8.6%median completion
0.8%rarest: Dinosaur Tycoon
76.1% of players 73.1% of players 70.8% of players 55.0% of players 36.9% of players 27.3% of players 26.7% of players 26.5% of players 23.8% of players 23.1% of players 19.6% of players 19.2% of players 18.9% of players 18.6% of players 16.1% of players 15.9% of players 15.0% of players 14.8% of players 14.3% of players 13.8% of players 13.3% of players 13.1% of players 12.6% of players 11.7% of players 10.0% of players 9.2% of players 8.8% of players 8.7% of players 8.6% of players 8.0% of players 7.9% of players 7.6% of players 7.3% of players 7.3% of players 7.1% of players 7.1% of players 6.8% of players 6.4% of players 5.6% of players 5.6% of players 4.9% of players 4.3% of players 4.3% of players 3.9% of players 3.8% of players 3.8% of players 3.7% of players 3.7% of players 3.3% of players 3.0% of players 2.9% of players 2.3% of players 2.3% of players 1.1% of players 1.0% of players 0.9% of players 0.8% of players 76.1% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
76.1%Eureka! — Make your first science discovery
73.1%Triceratops Friend — Hatch a Triceratops
70.8%Stegosaurus Friend — Hatch a stegosaurus
Rarest badges of honor
0.8%Dinosaur Tycoon — Complete the Dinosaur Tycoon challenge
0.9%Fire Party — Earn 3 Rocket Ship Parts in Fire Party
1.0%Factory — Earn 3 Rocket Ship Parts in Factory

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$24.99current · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$2.49lowest since tracking began2026-09-07
US24.99 USD
EU20.99 EUR
UK20.99 GBP
Australia34.99 AUD
Canada29.99 CAD
Japan2,570 JPY
Brazil73.99 BRL
China79.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$12 Brazil Japan Canada EU Australia US UK≈$28

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-26). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-11 07-31 08-21 09-11 10-02 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Jun 08, 2025
Announce new game: Railborn

Friends! We need to talk. Sit down with me. Parkasaurus was our first game as a new studio, and will always be #1 in our hearts. This especially means the community and all the encouragement and suppo

Apr 02, 2025
Washbear Studio Updates

Time to wipe off the dust on my keyboard and make a Steam post! Hi friends! 2 updates: 1) As you can see above, we're in the Earth Appreciation Festival at 70% discount! This festival is a great vibe

Jun 03, 2024
Update #64: New Dino Toys!

New Dino Toys Hello! Well - it is true, we spend a lot of time working on our new game. But, but, we do like updating Parkasaurus once and a while! Dinos now can exact revenge on those pesky security

May 30, 2024
Cozy Family & Friendly Games Celebration 2024

Hey friends! Long time, we miss you. Two things! Cozy & Family Friendly Games Celebration It's a funny thing - we never set out with the intention of Parkasaurus to be considered a cozy game, we reall

May 28, 2024
Free toys for everyone!

Free Toys for everyone! -Barbell -Ice Block Meat -Ice Block Fruit -Hand Scratcher -Security Doll -Teddy Bear -Toy Traffic Cone -Volleyball -Rubber Duck -Outdoor Shower

Games like Parkasaurus

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresSimulation, Strategy
Player tagsManagement · City Builder · Dinosaurs · Building · Simulation · Sandbox · Cute · Comedy · Economy · Isometric · Funny · Resource Management (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards · Steam Workshop · Adjustable Text Size · Custom Volume Controls · Mouse Only Option
LanguagesEnglish, French, German, Spanish - Spain, Portuguese - Brazil, Simplified Chinese, Russian, Japanese, Turkish, Korean, Polish
ControllerFull support
Achievements57
Official sitehttp://www.parkasaurusgame.com
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7 SP1 (64 bit only), Windows 8 (64 bit only), Windows 10 (64 bit only) Processor: X64 Dual Core CPU, 2+ GHz Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: Discrete Non Mobile GPU with 1 GB Ram DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 3 GB available space Sound Card: Any