⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Ozymandias: Bronze Age Empire Sim

Ozymandias: Bronze Age Empire Sim

Ozymandias: Bronze Age Empire Sim

Build an empire in a single sitting. All the strategy of a classic 4X in a faster format, which also shines in multiplayer.

Released Oct 11, 2022 Developer The Secret Games Company Publisher Goblinz Publishing, IndieArk Platforms Windows · Mac Grand StrategyTurn-Based Strategy4XHistoricalStrategy
View on Steam ↗ $14.99 (US · as of 2026-10-20)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-29 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

88.0%positive1,681 reviews
Recommended · 111 found this helpful

“It's good, I like it. I've got a wife and kids so it can be hard to play a 55 hour game of Civ/Stellaris/whatev without losing track of what I'm doing in between play times. I can find the time to play a game of Ozymandias and still scratch my strategy gaming itch. That's…”

— a player, Steam review · 9 hrs played
Recommended · 102 found this helpful

“It's billed as a simplified 4X game, but it actually reminds me of Dice Wars more than anything. But that's great, because Dice Wars is great. I have played the multiplayer demo for 15 hours prior to release. As someone who enjoys micromanagement and 50-hour campaigns, I wasn't…”

— a player, Steam review · 30 hrs played
Recommended · 91 found this helpful

“Every turn feels fun and challenging, from the early flag-planting rush to the economic buildup, the border clashes and the endgame high stakes bidding. Opportunities (mini-quests) keep things dynamic by providing short term objectives and rewards. Winning a game requires focus:…”

— a player, Steam review · 23 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

1,012all-time peak
0 250 500 2023 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 214 avg · Mar 2023

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-20.

52achievements
5.0%median completion
2.3%rarest: Canaanites on Near East
14.9% of players 14.5% of players 13.6% of players 11.8% of players 11.3% of players 10.8% of players 10.5% of players 10.2% of players 9.7% of players 9.3% of players 8.3% of players 8.1% of players 7.2% of players 6.3% of players 6.2% of players 6.0% of players 5.9% of players 5.8% of players 5.7% of players 5.3% of players 5.3% of players 5.1% of players 5.0% of players 5.0% of players 5.0% of players 5.0% of players 5.0% of players 5.0% of players 4.9% of players 4.8% of players 4.6% of players 4.6% of players 4.5% of players 4.4% of players 4.4% of players 4.3% of players 4.1% of players 4.0% of players 4.0% of players 4.0% of players 4.0% of players 3.9% of players 3.9% of players 3.8% of players 3.6% of players 3.6% of players 3.6% of players 3.5% of players 3.5% of players 3.5% of players 3.5% of players 2.3% of players 14.9% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
14.9%Babylonians on Fertile Crescent — Win as Babylonians on Fertile Crescent at Scholar difficulty or higher
14.5%Assyrians on Fertile Crescent — Win as Assyrians on Fertile Crescent at Scholar difficulty or higher
13.6%Harappans on Indus Valley — Win as Harappans on Indus Valley at Scholar difficulty or higher
Rarest badges of honor
2.3%Canaanites on Near East — Win as Canaanites on Near East at Scholar difficulty or higher
3.5%Babylonians on Near East — Win as Babylonians on Near East at Scholar difficulty or higher
3.5%Scythians on Mediterranean — Win as Scythians on Mediterranean at Scholar difficulty or higher

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$14.99current · sampled 2026-10-20 11:41 UTC
$4.49lowest since tracking began2026-07-23
US14.99 USD
EU14.99 EUR
UK11.99 GBP
Australia21.50 AUD
Canada17.49 CAD
Japan1,520 JPY
Brazil28.99 BRL
China46.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$5.8 China Japan Canada US Australia UK EU≈$17

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-20). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-11 07-31 08-19 09-09 09-28 10-20

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Jul 20, 2026
Discover Bon Vivant, our next game

If you've spent time building empires with us in Ozymandias, we wanted you to be the first to know: our next game, Bon Vivant, now has a Steam page and we are running a playtest so you can try it. Bon

May 21, 2024
What's new on the Goblinz side?

Hello Goblinz, We have a lot of news lately, so we thought it would be really cool to give you a little summary here! As you probably know, Goblinz is focused on strategy and management games, and we

Nov 14, 2023
Ozymandias at the Turn-Based Carnival!

Hello everyone, Exciting news! We're part of the Turn-Based Carnival happening from November 14 to 21, where you can enjoy a whole week of turn-based strategy games. Ozymandias, as well as other Gobli

Nov 13, 2023
Bug fixes

v1.6.0.11 - Fixed two mistranslated trait descriptions in JP. - Removed outdated mention of 1 population cities being destroyed in FAQ.

Oct 21, 2023
Server Maintenance Complete

All done now. Thanks for your patience folks.

Games like Ozymandias: Bronze Age Empire Sim

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresSimulation, Strategy
Player tagsGrand Strategy · Turn-Based Strategy · 4X · Historical · Strategy · Management · Economy · City Builder · Hex Grid · Turn-Based Tactics · Simulation · Resource Management (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · PvP · Online PvP · Cross-Platform Multiplayer · Steam Achievements · Steam Trading Cards · Steam Cloud
LanguagesEnglish, French, German, Spanish - Spain, Polish, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Japanese, Korean
Achievements52
Official sitehttps://www.secretgamescompany.com
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows 7+ Processor: Dual Core Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: Intel HD 4600 or equivalent Storage: 1 GB available space