⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Order of the Sinking Star

Order of the Sinking Star

Order of the Sinking Star

From director Jonathan Blow (Braid, The Witness), Order of the Sinking Star is a massive puzzle adventure set in a realm of magic and enigma. Solve over 1000 interconnected, hand-crafted puzzles, discover unique playable heroes, master evolving gameplay mechanics, and decipher a grand mystery.

Released Oct 8, 2026 Developer Thekla, Inc. Publisher Arc Games, Gamirror Games Platforms Windows PuzzleAdventureSokobanExploration3D
View on Steam ↗ $29.99 (US · as of 2026-10-22)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-21 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-08.

97.0%positive2,971 reviews
Recommended · 27 found this helpful

“Played the demo for over 15 hours, and it was already one of the best games I've ever played. The graphics look amazing, especially at 4K. Performance has been fantastic even at max settings. The puzzles are fun and rewarding, and get progressively more layered with the…”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Recommended · 21 found this helpful

“Thank god I didn't die before the game release. Easy Game of the Year. Been waiting ages for this masterpiece to come out. The demo haunted my dreams. Alas no longer!”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Recommended · 8 found this helpful

“You can't properly review a puzzle game until you've experienced the vast majority of the puzzles. However, I really do adore the art, sound design, and puzzles, even only an hour in.”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-17.

32achievements
4.8%median completion
0.0%rarest: Completionist
44.8% of players 41.8% of players 32.4% of players 27.6% of players 20.7% of players 17.5% of players 16.0% of players 15.1% of players 13.4% of players 11.4% of players 9.5% of players 7.2% of players 7.1% of players 7.0% of players 5.9% of players 4.9% of players 4.8% of players 4.2% of players 1.3% of players 1.1% of players 1.0% of players 0.8% of players 0.6% of players 0.5% of players 0.2% of players 0.2% of players 0.2% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.0% of players 44.8% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
44.8%Heroes — Finish the initial Heroes campaign.
41.8%Mirror Isles — Finish the initial Mirror Isles campaign.
32.4%Gold HxM — Open the HxM gold room.
Rarest badges of honor
0.0%Completionist — Finish every puzzle in the overworld.
0.1%Low SxB — Hidden achievement
0.1%Low MxS — Hidden achievement

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-10-12. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$29.99current · sampled 2026-10-22 11:56 UTC
$29.99lowest since tracking began2026-10-12
US29.99 USD
EU30.49 EUR
UK26.75 GBP
Australia41.95 AUD
Canada35.99 CAD
Japan3,400 JPY
Brazil99.99 BRL
China98.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$15 Brazil Japan Canada Australia US EU UK≈$36

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-22). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 10-12 10-13 10-15 10-18 10-20 10-22

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 22, 2026
Accolades & Physical Edition Announcement

New Trailer: Accolades & Physical Editions Announcement Since launch, Order of the Sinking Star has been met with critical and player acclaim, with an “Overwhelmingly Positive” average rating on Steam

Oct 17, 2026
Updates notes for October 17 (r67271)

Actually fix the missing lily in an end level (previous patch notes were mistaken, the fix for this hadn't happened yet...) Fix some problems with transmutation and quitting/reentering levels leading

Oct 16, 2026
Update notes for October 16 (r67255)

Fix being able to crash the game and or create giant save files by resetting many times after you pushed a rock or redirected a river. Hopefully fix the missing lily in an end level. Other changes: Si

Oct 16, 2026
A Thank You from Thekla, Inc. & Arc Games

We launched Order of the Sinking Star last week on October 8th (and in some parts of the world, October 9th), and we are grateful for the overwhelmingly positive response from you all. Your support an

Oct 15, 2026
Update notes for October 15

The previous patch (October 14, r67121) caused issues for anyone who had a partial save of the first Skipping Stones level. We have resolved this by bumping the level version of the level. However, th

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-10-08.

GenresAdventure, Indie, Strategy
Player tagsPuzzle · Adventure · Sokoban · Exploration · 3D · Top-Down · Fantasy · Sci-fi · Controller · Nonlinear · Dynamic Narration · Open World (Steam store community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · DualShock Controller Support · DualShock Controller Support · DualSense Controller Support · DualSense Controller Support · Steam Cloud
LanguagesEnglish * , French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese *
ControllerFull support
Achievements32
Official sitehttps://www.orderofthesinkingstar.com/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 or later 64-bit (latest update) Processor: Intel Core i5-6600K or AMD Ryzen R5 1600 processor Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti or AMD Radeon RX 580 or Intel Arc A380 DirectX: Version 12 Storage: 14 GB available space