⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Odallus: The Dark Call

Odallus: The Dark Call

Odallus: The Dark Call

The old gods have forgotten this land. No one could save our people when darkness started spreading and collecting human souls for its army. Odallus is a classic exploration/action game, inspired by Ghosts’n Goblins, Demon’s Crest and Castlevania.

Released Jul 15, 2015 Developer JoyMasher Platforms Windows MetroidvaniaActionIndieRetroPixel Graphics
View on Steam ↗ $9.99 (US · as of 2026-10-24)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-22 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

88.4%positive1,365 reviews
Recommended · 118 found this helpful

“This game combines best parts of Castlevania III with innovations of newer Metroidvanias. You're traveling between different types of locations (like in Castlevania III), but there are lots of places to unlock and explore, and upgrades to find within locations themselves (like…”

— a player, Steam review · 15 hrs played
Recommended · 23 found this helpful

“Superb, highly polished adventure thru a dying dark fantasy world. Whereas many of these throwback platformers either exude irony or are too rooted in modern design sensibilities, Odallus both looks and plays like a lost early 90s game. Even the manner in which its gameworld is…”

— a player, Steam review · 10 hrs played
Recommended · 30 found this helpful

“One of the best Platformers in the classic 8-bit canvas. A true piece of art set in a dark fantasy universe where you play as a bad*** warrior named Haggis. After playing for the first time I really felt invested in this new grim world that keeps evolving into a deeper richer…”

— a player, Steam review · 197 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

3peak since Aug 2026
0 0 0 0 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-24.

29achievements
12.7%median completion
1.0%rarest: Highlander
50.3% of players 30.8% of players 22.7% of players 18.5% of players 16.7% of players 15.4% of players 15.1% of players 14.9% of players 14.2% of players 13.9% of players 13.7% of players 13.4% of players 13.0% of players 12.8% of players 12.7% of players 12.5% of players 12.3% of players 9.7% of players 8.9% of players 8.8% of players 6.3% of players 6.3% of players 3.7% of players 2.0% of players 1.1% of players 1.1% of players 1.1% of players 1.1% of players 1.0% of players 50.3% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
50.3%Town of Glenfinnan — Beat the “Town” level.
30.8%Dark Forest Area-1 — Beat the “Dark Forest” level.
22.7%Aqueducts Area-1 — Beat the “Aqueducts” level.
Rarest badges of honor
1.0%Highlander — Beat the entire game only using Haggis' Sword.
1.1%Mortal Beheadings — Hidden achievement
1.1%The Final Dimension — Hidden achievement

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$9.99current · sampled 2026-10-24 11:05 UTC
$3.49lowest since tracking began2026-10-13
US9.99 USD
EU9.75 EUR
UK8.50 GBP
Australia14.50 AUD
Canada12.99 CAD
Japan1,200 JPY
Brazil24.99 BRL
China42.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$5.0 China Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$11

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-25 08-11 08-29 09-16 10-04 10-24

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Mar 08, 2018
Odallus Skins now free!

We just updated Odallus to version 1.1.3, which fixes some smaller bugs but more importantly, makes all skins free. No more DLC skins, now everybody can play as Vampire Hunter, Royal Knight, and Red G

Mar 08, 2018
Odallus Skins now free!

We just updated Odallus to version 1.1.3, which fixes some smaller bugs but more importantly, makes all skins free. No more DLC skins, now everybody can play as Vampire Hunter, Royal Knight, and Red G

Dec 26, 2015
Happy Holidays, enjoy our games with discounts!

A years ends, a new one takes its place. Happy holidays and merry hunt!

Dec 26, 2015
Happy Holidays, enjoy our games with discounts!

A years ends, a new one takes its place. Happy holidays and merry hunt!

Nov 18, 2015
New mode, completly free

Veteran mode is now available as an update! To play it, just start a new game and veteran option will be available. If you have already finished normal mode, of course ;) The skins are DLC, so, if you

Games like Odallus: The Dark Call

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAction, Indie
Player tagsMetroidvania · Action · Indie · Retro · Pixel Graphics · Platformer · 2D · Action-Adventure · Exploration · Gore · Demons · Dark Fantasy (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Steam Trading Cards · Partial Controller Support · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish
Achievements29
Official sitehttp://odallus.net
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows Vista Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1ghz or equivalent Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: 256MB VRAM Dedicated Graphics Card DirectX: Version 9.0 Storage: 100 MB available space