⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / No More Heroes 3

No More Heroes 3

No More Heroes 3

Travis Touchdown is back, baby! The otaku assassin takes up his trusty beam katana once more to slash his way to the top of the Galactic Superhero Rankings and save the world in the latest entry in the No More Heroes series.

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “Fluid, satisfying combat” (6 of 31 reviews) and “Stylish mixed-media presentation” (5); the most common complaint is “Repetitive, padded combat” (11). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Oct 11, 2022 Developer GRASSHOPPER MANUFACTURE INC. Publisher XSEED Games, Marvelous USA, Inc., Marvelous Europe Platforms Windows ActionHack and SlashComedyBeat 'em upAssassins
View on Steam ↗ $39.99 (US · as of 2026-10-24)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-26.

77.8%positive1,092 reviews

What the most-helpful reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 31 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Note: these 31 most-helpful reviews lean more negative than the game overall — 58% of them recommend it, against 77.8% across all 1,092 reviews.

Counted across 31 English reviews (the 31 most helpful) · as of 2026-09-26

Recommended · 13 found this helpful

“im still very mixed about this game cuz it does a lot right and a lot wrong, my main gripe with the game is how ♥♥♥♥♥♥♥ awful it looks even compared to the original nmh1 releases on the WII, i geneuinly think ive played porn game asset flips running on unreal engine with more…”

— a player, Steam review · 23 hrs played
Recommended · 4 found this helpful

“Game looks cool just not NMH cool and that mostly comes from the use of UE5. The combat is actually a lot less smooth compared to NHM1 and 2. Not a disappointing game but still underwhelming especially after playing the series back to back.”

— a player, Steam review · 13 hrs played
Not recommended · 19 found this helpful

“Man, where do I even start with this one? If there was an option between "Recommended" and "Not Recommended", I'd be picking that one fore sure, gonna put a not recommended here so whatever. idgaf This game made me appreciate NMH2 more, a game I used to hate and never recommend…”

— a player, Steam review · 26 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-08 via SteamCharts.

150all-time peak
0 50 100 2023 2024 2025 2026 49 avg · Oct 2022

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-24.

51achievements
12.3%median completion
1.4%rarest: Superhero!
71.3% of players 70.6% of players 58.6% of players 52.8% of players 42.1% of players 39.9% of players 38.9% of players 36.5% of players 33.2% of players 33.2% of players 32.3% of players 29.9% of players 28.9% of players 26.9% of players 25.4% of players 23.9% of players 23.1% of players 22.9% of players 22.3% of players 22.1% of players 21.7% of players 21.5% of players 15.0% of players 14.3% of players 12.8% of players 12.3% of players 10.0% of players 8.5% of players 7.5% of players 5.5% of players 4.6% of players 4.6% of players 4.2% of players 4.1% of players 3.9% of players 3.8% of players 3.7% of players 3.4% of players 3.4% of players 3.1% of players 2.8% of players 2.7% of players 2.1% of players 2.0% of players 2.0% of players 1.9% of players 1.8% of players 1.7% of players 1.7% of players 1.5% of players 1.4% of players 71.3% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
71.3%Welcome to the Garden of Slaughter — Speak to Sylvia
70.6%Don't Drink Too Much — Save on the toilet
58.6%Darkness — Clear Episode 1: Darkness
Rarest badges of honor
1.4%Superhero! — Unlock all achievements
1.5%Galactic Power — Acquire all DeathGlove Chips
1.7%Carolina Reaper — Clear the game on Carolina Reaper difficulty

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-09-27. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$39.99current · sampled 2026-10-24 11:05 UTC
$13.99lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US39.99 USD
EU39.99 EUR
UK34.99 GBP
Australia49.50 AUD
Canada49.99 CAD
Japan4,500 JPY
Brazil107.99 BRL
China138.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$21 Brazil Japan Australia Canada US EU UK≈$47

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 09-27 10-02 10-07 10-13 10-18 10-24

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Jun 25, 2026
Patch notes 6/25/26

We have released a new update for No More Heroes 3 that applies the following changes: -Minor adjustments for compatibility. If you encounter any issues with No More Heroes 3 , please email support@xs

May 02, 2023
No More Heroes 3 Ver. 1.10 Patch Notes

We have released a new update for No More Heroes 3 that applies the following changes: - Rendering quality in cutscenes and open world maps has been improved to be equivalent to the latest Microsoft S

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-09-26.

GenresAction
Player tagsAction · Hack and Slash · Comedy · Beat 'em up · Assassins · Anime · Stylized · Funny · Aliens · Violent · Gore · Third Person (Steam store community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards · Gamepad Recommended · DualShock Controller Support · DualShock Controller Support · DualSense Controller Support
LanguagesEnglish * , French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Dutch, Japanese * , Korean, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, Portuguese - Brazil *
ControllerFull support
Achievements51
Official sitehttps://nmh3.com/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 64-bit Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-3220 @ 3.30GHz Memory: 6 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650 DirectX: Version 12 Storage: 25 GB available space