⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / NightSky

NightSky

NightSky

Nominated as a IGF Seamus McNally Finalist, NightSky is an ambient action-puzzle game that offers a gameplay experience unlike any other—cerebral challenges fill uniquely designed picturesque worlds. The player must maneuver a sphere by using realistic physics to advance; each of these worlds is bro

Released Mar 1, 2011 Developer Nicalis, Inc. Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux Puzzle-PlatformerIndiePlatformerCasualPuzzle
View on Steam ↗ $9.99 (US · as of 2026-10-23)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-22 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

88.5%positive1,038 reviews
Recommended · 37 found this helpful

“NightSky is a well-crafted little physics puzzler. You maipulate a small sphere through a series of 2D mazes with obstacles and puzzles. In a single sentence: "Limbo" meets "The Ball". The visuals are striking. It looks like perpetual sunset, with silohuettes of Edward…”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Recommended · 21 found this helpful

“As a kid I really enjoyed playing with marbles. Turns out I still do. + atmosphere, artstyle, music + marble physics + interesting puzzles + cool "marble-driven" vehicles”

— a player, Steam review · 5 hrs played
Recommended · 26 found this helpful

“Nightsky is such a Wonderful game with brillant level design, top notch physics and never cease to surprise you with original mechanics like some vehicles or gimmics , also very peacefull and relaxing yet technical in the alternative stage. 9/10 Probably the best game of his…”

— a player, Steam review · 14 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2024-10 via SteamCharts.

88all-time peak
0 25 50 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period 24 avg · Mar 2013

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-23.

22achievements
3.0%median completion
1.6%rarest: Slightly Nonsense Alternative
14.3% of players 10.5% of players 9.0% of players 6.4% of players 5.7% of players 4.8% of players 4.4% of players 4.2% of players 4.2% of players 4.0% of players 4.0% of players 3.0% of players 2.8% of players 2.5% of players 2.0% of players 2.0% of players 1.8% of players 1.7% of players 1.7% of players 1.7% of players 1.7% of players 1.6% of players 14.3% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
14.3%Prologue — Completed The Beach
10.5%Harara Mountains — Completed Harara Mountains
9.0%Skymning — Completed Skymning
Rarest badges of honor
1.6%Slightly Nonsense Alternative — Completed Slightly Nonsense Alternative
1.7%The Void Alternative — Completed The Void Alternative
1.7%Murky Depths Alternative — Completed Murky Depths Alternative

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$9.99current · sampled 2026-10-23 11:42 UTC
$7.49lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US9.99 USD
EU9.99 EUR
UK6.99 GBP
Australia14.50 AUD
Canada10.99 CAD
Japan980 JPY
Brazil19.99 BRL
China36.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$4.0 China Japan Canada UK US Australia EU≈$11

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-25 08-11 08-29 09-16 10-03 10-23

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Jun 18, 2015
Update, including OS X and Linux support

We recently finished porting NightSky to our cross-platform game engine, and made a couple of improvements along the way. Here is a list of the most important features included in the update: Native p

Jun 18, 2015
Update, including OS X and Linux support

We recently finished porting NightSky to our cross-platform game engine, and made a couple of improvements along the way. Here is a list of the most important features included in the update: Native p

Games like NightSky

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresCasual, Indie, Strategy
Player tagsPuzzle-Platformer · Indie · Platformer · Casual · Puzzle · Physics · Atmospheric · Strategy · 2D · Short · Singleplayer · Relaxing (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish
Achievements22
Official sitehttp://www.nicalis.com/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

OS *: Windows XP or newer Processor: Intel Atom or above Memory: 512MB RAM Graphics: 3D graphics card DirectX®: N/A Hard Drive: 100MB