⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Neversong

Neversong

Neversong

Help little Peet hack-and-slash his way through a beautifully haunting coma. A hand-drawn action-adventure through a dreamy world filled with fleshy monsters, insane grown-ups, and sad children looking for their mommies.

Released May 20, 2020 Developer Atmos Games, LLC, Serenity Forge Publisher Serenity Forge Platforms Windows · Linux CasualAdventureActionStory RichRPG
View on Steam ↗ $14.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-28 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

85.5%positive983 reviews
Recommended · 68 found this helpful

“I liked Neversong. I think it's worth the price. But I was a little disappointed with some things. The Good: -Amazing art -Interesting characters and story -Great music and sound effects -Collectables that do things :O! -Skateboards + Umbrellas The Bad: -Combat felt very…”

— a player, Steam review · 21 hrs played
Recommended · 118 found this helpful

“I have to say that the 1st reason i bought this game is because Thomoas Brush(the dev) inspired me into starting my own game dev career. The game is very atmospheric and fun to play! The story is pretty interesting with a "funny" dark twist to it. Sound is amazing, from the wind…”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Recommended · 52 found this helpful

“Neversong A highly polished and atmospheric game with light horror elements and an amusing cast. Unfortunately, it’s let down by easy boss fights and underwhelming puzzles. Neversong Looks and sounds great. Essentially it is a puzzle game with four boss fights along the way. The…”

— a player, Steam review · 7 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

3peak since Aug 2026
0 0 0 0 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-26.

11achievements
14.1%median completion
1.5%rarest: Coma God
62.0% of players 43.6% of players 43.1% of players 39.4% of players 29.4% of players 14.1% of players 4.9% of players 4.1% of players 3.9% of players 2.0% of players 1.5% of players 62.0% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
62.0%Mommy Master — Beat Simeon's Mother in less than 5 minutes!
43.6%Granny God — Beat Skunky's Granny in less than 5 minutes!
43.1%Daddy Destroyer — Beat Jon's Dad in less than 5 minutes!
Rarest badges of honor
1.5%Coma God — Beat the entire game without getting hit!
2.0%Speed Demon — Beat the entire game in under 1 hour!
3.9%Coma King — Beat the entire game without dying!

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$14.99current · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$2.99lowest since tracking began2026-09-16
US14.99 USD
EU14.99 EUR
UK14.99 GBP
Australia22.99 AUD
Canada19.99 CAD
Japan2,215 JPY
Brazil48.99 BRL
China80.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$8.8 China Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$20

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-26). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-25 08-11 08-30 09-17 10-05 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Sep 07, 2021
Added Steelseries GameSense support

Lighting support has been added for any GameSense-enabled keyboard or mouse.

May 18, 2021
Shill Dungeon Update

Added a new little post-game area! It's locked with a gemstone lock. Note: This adds two new Coma Cards, which are needed for the "Coma Card" achievement.

May 20, 2020
Neversong (Formerly Once Upon A Coma) is out NOW!

I'm thrilled to announce that after 10 years of imagining Peet's strange little world, Neversong is finally available on Steam! Thank you to Kickstarter, Serenity Forge, Peet Cooper, and my little tea

May 06, 2020
Neversong (Formerly "Once Upon A Coma") Launches May 20th!

Whoo! Neversong (formerly Once Upon A Coma) is launching on May 20th! Play as Peet in a creepy, beautiful, nightmarish wonderland and discover the truth about your coma! After several years of product

Jan 16, 2020
GAME RENAMED!

I love this new name, and I hope you do too! Trust me, I know it's a bit of a shock considering we're insanely close to launch. It was not without some serious brainstorming and meditation that I deci

Games like Neversong

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-15.

GenresAction, Adventure, Casual, Indie, RPG
Player tagsCasual · Adventure · Action · Story Rich · RPG · Singleplayer · Surreal · Emotional · Psychological Horror · Narration · Colorful · Relaxing (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Captions available · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish * , French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Dutch, Korean, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, Turkish, Spanish - Latin America, Japanese *
ControllerFull support
Achievements11
Official sitehttp://www.neversonggame.com
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7 or higher Processor: 1.7 GHz Dual Core CPU Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: Intel HD Graphics Storage: 1 GB available space