⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Neverending Nightmares

Neverending Nightmares

Neverending Nightmares

Experience true psychological horror as you explore nightmares inspired by the creator's struggles with depression and OCD. The defenseless protagonist must avoid monstrous manifestations of what haunts his subconscious in his quest to wake up into reality.

Released Sep 26, 2014 Developer Infinitap Games Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux HorrorPsychological HorrorIndieAtmosphericWalking Simulator
View on Steam ↗ $14.99 (US · as of 2026-10-24)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-22 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-15.

76.4%positive3,051 reviews
Recommended · 1,198 found this helpful

“*Disclaimer: I am the developer of the game, so take my review worth a grain of salt* That being said, I thought it'd be helpful to use the review system to speak candidly about the game. Hopefully people find it helpful. This isn't a typical horror game. It's not about…”

— a player, Steam review · 55 hrs played
Recommended · 177 found this helpful

“While I really enjoyed this game I do think it's good to know what you are getting into as this game is not for everybody. I've seen some reviews and comments where people complain this game is both short and has very little real game-elements. Both of which are true. So if you…”

— a player, Steam review · 3 hrs played
Not recommended · 191 found this helpful

“Neverending Nightmares, in my opinion, isn't all that great. It's got an interesting art style, the audio is good, there's a few interesting ideas... But there's not too much more for me to say. Gameplay is... Okay, if not super simple. Mainly just walking left or right, looking…”

— a player, Steam review · 4 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

5peak since Aug 2026
0 1 2 1 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-24.

4achievements
23.6%median completion
11.6%rarest: Veins
30.4% of players 24.1% of players 23.6% of players 11.6% of players 30.4% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
30.4%Final Descent — Completed the Final Descent nightmare.
24.1%Destroyed Dreams — Completed the Destroyed Dreams nightmare.
23.6%Wayward Dreamer — Completed the Wayward Dreamer nightmare.
Rarest badges of honor
11.6%Veins — Unlocked all branching paths in the Nightmare Select screen.
23.6%Wayward Dreamer — Completed the Wayward Dreamer nightmare.
24.1%Destroyed Dreams — Completed the Destroyed Dreams nightmare.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$14.99current · sampled 2026-10-24 11:05 UTC
$3.74lowest since tracking began2026-07-20
US14.99 USD
EU14.99 EUR
UK10.99 GBP
Australia21.50 AUD
Canada16.99 CAD
Japan1,480 JPY
Brazil27.99 BRL
China48.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$5.5 China Japan Canada UK US Australia EU≈$17

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-11 07-30 08-20 09-10 10-01 10-24

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 28, 2015
Mondrian features a Neverending Nightmares level!

Have you played the indie game Mondrian? Just in time for Halloween, a level has been added themed after Neverending Nightmares. If you like classic block breaking games, check it out! :) Happy Hallow

Oct 28, 2015
Mondrian features a Neverending Nightmares level!

Have you played the indie game Mondrian? Just in time for Halloween, a level has been added themed after Neverending Nightmares. If you like classic block breaking games, check it out! :) Happy Hallow

Jul 14, 2015
Follow up to Neverending Nightmares is on Kickstarter!

Hi, I'm Matt Gilgenbach, the creative director at Infinitap Games. I am proud to announce that our next game Devastated Dreams is on kickstarter now! If you liked Neverending Nightmares, you'll love D

Jul 14, 2015
Follow up to Neverending Nightmares is on Kickstarter!

Hi, I'm Matt Gilgenbach, the creative director at Infinitap Games. I am proud to announce that our next game Devastated Dreams is on kickstarter now! If you liked Neverending Nightmares, you'll love D

Nov 24, 2014
Neverending Nightmares 1.4 release notes

In Neverending Nightmares 1.4, we finally fixed the rendering problems for people with older Intel Integrated Graphics hardware including the Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family. This mean

Games like Neverending Nightmares

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresAction, Adventure, Indie
Player tagsHorror · Psychological Horror · Indie · Atmospheric · Walking Simulator · Singleplayer · Gore · Adventure · 2D · Blood · Action · Short (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards · Captions available · Steam Cloud · Remote Play on TV · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish * , French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Portuguese - Brazil, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, Finnish, Turkish, Swedish, Russian, Hungarian, Japanese, Dutch, Slovak *
ControllerFull support
Achievements4
Official sitehttp://www.neverendingnightmares.com/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows XP, Vista, 7, 8 Processor: 1.7GHz Intel/AMD CPU Memory: 1 GB RAM Graphics: OpenGL 2.0 compliant video card Storage: 500 MB available space