⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Monster Alchemy

Monster Alchemy

Monster Alchemy

Create unique creatures, use them to gather rare resources, and fuse them into even more powerful beings! This RPG combines classic exploration with a deep crafting system where your monsters are your ultimate tool for looting, combat, and discovery.

Released Sep 10, 2026 Developer Team Metacarpo Publisher Team Metacarpo, Vsoo Games Platforms Windows Creature CollectorExplorationParty-Based RPGJRPGRPG
View on Steam ↗ $18.99 (US · as of 2026-10-21)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-28.

91.9%positive99 reviews
Recommended · 21 found this helpful

“If you are in doubt, buy this game. It looks so good, all monsters have interesting designs and are so cool. The game progression is enjoyable with some difficulty walls making you think about a good team. The crafting/fusing system encouraged me to try things and made me want…”

— a player, Steam review · 42 hrs played
Recommended · 12 found this helpful

“¡Hola! I started playing the demo a while ago out of curiosity, also because it had the option of Spanish from Spain (I teach Spanish and I record gameplays of games in Spanish to teach the language), and I fell in love with the pixel art and the whole world. Unexpectedly and…”

— a player, Steam review · 38 hrs played
Recommended · 6 found this helpful

“AMAZING game. Truly missed games like these, Monster Alchemy is a pleasant mix and balance of: rpg elements + monster collecting + resource management + turn based combat + cute pixel art style 10/10 get it asap - so worth it”

— a player, Steam review · 5 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

289all-time peak
0 10 20 12 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-21.

44achievements
12.3%median completion
3.0%rarest: Accursed
45.5% of players 45.2% of players 42.4% of players 40.5% of players 37.8% of players 37.5% of players 36.8% of players 36.6% of players 36.5% of players 35.6% of players 28.5% of players 27.5% of players 21.0% of players 18.5% of players 18.3% of players 18.1% of players 17.1% of players 16.7% of players 16.4% of players 14.7% of players 14.5% of players 14.0% of players 12.3% of players 11.8% of players 11.7% of players 11.6% of players 10.8% of players 9.8% of players 9.2% of players 9.1% of players 9.1% of players 9.1% of players 8.3% of players 7.5% of players 7.3% of players 7.3% of players 7.1% of players 6.9% of players 6.5% of players 6.0% of players 5.6% of players 5.0% of players 4.5% of players 3.0% of players 45.5% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
45.5%Monster Explorer — Obtain 20 unique monsters.
45.2%Friendly Dispute — Defeat your rival for the first time.
42.4%Become an Aspirant — Become an aspirant of the Order.
Rarest badges of honor
3.0%Accursed — Defeat Cursed Scale.
4.5%Naturist — Defeat Floro.
5.0%Monster Archivist — Obtain 100 unique monsters.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-09-29. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$18.99current · sampled 2026-10-21 11:53 UTC
$18.99lowest since tracking began2026-09-29
US18.99 USD
EU18.99 EUR
UK16.99 GBP
Australia26.75 AUD
Canada22.75 CAD
Japan2,350 JPY
Brazil65.99 BRL
China60.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$9.0 Brazil Japan Canada Australia US EU UK≈$23

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-21). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 09-29 10-03 10-07 10-12 10-16 10-21

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Sep 29, 2026
September 29 fixes

Fixes You can create Yellow Slime Plagueburst now works correctly As a temporal fix, Refraction won't trigger on monsters that already have Refraction (this caused an infinite loop) Starting a new gam

Sep 28, 2026
Monster Alchemy Soundtrack is OUT NOW + Game & OST Bundle!

Hello Alchemists! We’re super excited to share that the Monster Alchemy Official Soundtrack is live on Steam today! 🎧 The Music of Monster Alchemy Whether you're mixing ingredients or taking a break,

Sep 17, 2026
September 17 Fixes

Fixes Forgotten Kingdom Door should work properly. Abies Island Door should work properly. Fixed some collisions.

Sep 15, 2026
September 15 fixes

Fixes Fixed the arcane eyes in Elemental Grove Monsters should no longer spawn on top of the player Ending a battle at the same time your monster died to poison no longer freezes the game Runes can no

Sep 11, 2026
ROADMAP

We are excited to share the Monster Alchemy Roadmap ! To give you a clear look at what’s coming, we’ve broken our development plans into four phases. We're aiming for roughly three months per phase, t

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-09-28.

GenresAdventure, Casual, Indie, RPG, Strategy, Early Access
Player tagsCreature Collector · Exploration · Party-Based RPG · JRPG · RPG · Strategy · 2.5D · PvE · Base Building · Open World · Turn-Based Combat · Pixel Graphics (Steam store community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Custom Volume Controls · Keyboard Only Option · Playable without Timed Input · Save Anytime · Stereo Sound · Partial Controller Support
LanguagesEnglish, Spanish - Spain, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese
Achievements44
Official sitehttps://discord.gg/CgdGgmdems
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS: Windows 10 Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K or similar Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 or similar Storage: 1 GB available space