⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Mimpi Dreams

Mimpi Dreams

Mimpi Dreams

Help Mimpi save his friends by peeing on everything in his path in this sequel! No seriously, you save Mimpi’s progress by peeing on checkpoints in this game. Platform through six different worlds of puzzling dreams in this dog adventure. Chill in this trippy, casual illustration come alive.

Released Mar 22, 2016 Developer Dreadlocks Mobile, Silicon Jelly Publisher Dreadlocks Mobile, Silicon Jelly, Dreadlocks Ltd. Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux AdventureIndieCutePuzzle-PlatformerPlatformer
View on Steam ↗ Free (US · as of 2026-08-12)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-27 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

94.1%positive1,347 reviews
Recommended · 27 found this helpful

“A relaxing, cute and imaginative experience is what you get with Mimpi Dreams. At its core it's a mild puzzle-platformer, in which you can directly control the titular doggy through varying platforming challenges. Along the way, you get to control elements in the environments…”

— a player, Steam review · 5 hrs played
Recommended · 18 found this helpful

“The cheerful, happy Mimpi is back is in this sequel by independent gaming studio Silicon Jelly While his owner is away we get to explore his colourful vibrant dreams again. As enthralled as I was with its predecessor I still had some issues with it. My main issues were to do…”

— a player, Steam review · 13 hrs played
Not recommended · 108 found this helpful

“It was a nice game and I bought it on Steam as a full game, but the dev decided to make it free to play and as a reward for a full paying customer I was given a $1 DLC which had already been included in the game I bought. So uh, why exactly did I buy this game again? It would…”

— a player, Steam review · 0 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

60all-time peak
0 10 20 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 No data collected for this period 17 avg · Mar 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-21.

57achievements
26.9%median completion
1.7%rarest: Challenge Finished
100.0% of players 94.0% of players 89.0% of players 82.4% of players 82.3% of players 76.8% of players 75.5% of players 69.0% of players 67.4% of players 66.9% of players 64.3% of players 62.8% of players 61.0% of players 58.2% of players 55.2% of players 54.0% of players 51.2% of players 49.0% of players 46.4% of players 45.4% of players 43.3% of players 40.6% of players 37.6% of players 33.4% of players 33.3% of players 32.4% of players 31.3% of players 27.6% of players 26.9% of players 25.3% of players 25.1% of players 24.4% of players 22.9% of players 20.8% of players 18.8% of players 18.3% of players 17.7% of players 17.6% of players 17.6% of players 17.5% of players 17.1% of players 17.1% of players 17.1% of players 13.2% of players 10.0% of players 8.8% of players 8.0% of players 7.6% of players 7.3% of players 7.0% of players 5.8% of players 5.3% of players 3.6% of players 2.2% of players 2.1% of players 2.1% of players 1.7% of players 100.0% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
100.0%Forest Torches — Light up all the torches in Forest level.
94.0%Chicken Barbecue — Get rid of the bird or make it stop singing.
89.0%Forest Bones — Find all the bones in Forest level.
Rarest badges of honor
1.7%Challenge Finished — Finish the Challenge mode!
2.1%Mars Cleared — Find all the bulbs, bones and costumes in Mars level.
2.1%Mars Bones — Find all the bones in Mars level.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

Freecurrent · sampled 2026-08-12 07:53 UTC
Freelowest since tracking began2026-07-11

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Nov 17, 2021
MIMPI DLC "LUNAPARK" IN DEVELOPMENT

Woof, folks! We're proud to announce that a long-awaited new episode of Mimpi Dreams is finally happening. It's still a little bit early for us to estimate a date of release, but we're working hard to

Jul 26, 2018
Large update and a new episode!

https://youtu.be/5d9OlJrbtW0 Mimpi finally comes back! We are happy to announce the release of a large game update and a gigantic new level Mars that is larger than all other levels together. This fre

Jul 19, 2018
MIMPI DREAMS IS GOING TO SWITCH TO FREE 2 PLAY

Dear players, at the occasion of publishing long-awaited game update we decided to switch Mimpi Dreams from Premium to Free 2 Play. This will allow you to download the game and play all of the initial

Feb 01, 2018
Mimpi plush toy is now available on IndieGoGo!

http://cdn.edgecast.steamstatic.com/steamcommunity/public/images/clans/17172191/dc11418564dfa52a1fc4b0534d3fa66835aee45d.png We´re excited to announce you that Mimpi plush toy is now available for ord

Feb 01, 2018
Mimpi plush toy is now available on IndieGoGo!

http://cdn.edgecast.steamstatic.com/steamcommunity/public/images/clans/17172191/dc11418564dfa52a1fc4b0534d3fa66835aee45d.png We´re excited to announce you that Mimpi plush toy is now available for ord

Games like Mimpi Dreams

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-19.

GenresAdventure, Indie
Player tagsAdventure · Indie · Cute · Puzzle-Platformer · Platformer · Family Friendly · Puzzle · 2D · Free to Play · Singleplayer · Dog · 2D Platformer (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards
LanguagesEnglish, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese - Portugal, Czech
ControllerFull support
Achievements57
Official sitehttp://mimpi-dreams.dreadlocks.cz
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Win 7 or later Processor: Intel Core i3 or better Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: Intel HD 4000 or better DirectX: Version 9.0c Storage: 250 MB available space