⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Midas Gold Plus - Idle Clicker

Midas Gold Plus - Idle Clicker

Midas Gold Plus - Idle Clicker

Discover Midas Gold Plus, an engaging idle clicker set in a mythical world! Harness King Midas' golden touch, build a legendary city, and unlock powerful champions. Master unique gameplay styles, explore pet battles, and conquer rival cities. Delve into this ancient tycoon adventure today!

Released Feb 1, 2017 Developer Holyday Studios Platforms Windows · Mac Free to PlayClickerIndieCasualSingleplayer
View on Steam ↗ Free (US · as of 2026-08-12)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-27 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

85.3%positive1,781 reviews
Recommended · 75 found this helpful

“Great idle game! Lots of features and you can unlock everything in reasonable time without having to spend any money.”

— a player, Steam review · 119 hrs played
Recommended · 27 found this helpful

“This is a great idle game to add to any arsenal of idle games you may already play. It is an idle game along the lines of AdVenture Capitalist, but has some complex metagame play when you delve deep. You are able to upgrade not only your own character, but whatever Champion you…”

— a player, Steam review · 673 hrs played
Recommended · 28 found this helpful

“Took me 4853 hours to get all the achievements. This game is pretty surprising in its depth. You'll unlock more and more side games and possible upgrades at different levels as you play. I think this game is pretty unique in the idle/click genre and I enjoyed it overall more…”

— a player, Steam review · 4,853 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

2,387all-time peak
0 1k 2k 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 No data collected for this period 1.9k avg · Mar 2017

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-21.

23achievements
10.5%median completion
5.1%rarest: Benedict and his Trophies
57.9% of players 48.6% of players 29.8% of players 22.3% of players 20.3% of players 20.1% of players 19.8% of players 19.7% of players 19.1% of players 10.8% of players 10.6% of players 10.5% of players 9.9% of players 9.6% of players 8.5% of players 8.0% of players 7.9% of players 7.4% of players 6.2% of players 6.1% of players 5.6% of players 5.3% of players 5.1% of players 57.9% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
57.9%Complete your buildings — Get at least one Merchants Guild
48.6%Getting Rich — Gather 100 Diamonds
29.8%Master University Researches — Complete 50 University Researches
Rarest badges of honor
5.1%Benedict and his Trophies — Get the "Trophy of times" Upgrade using Benedict the timeless knight
5.3%Critical is your weapon — Reach 65% Critical Chance
5.6%You are a War Veteran — Obtain 9 War Outpost Emblems

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

Freecurrent · sampled 2026-08-12 07:53 UTC
Freelowest since tracking began2026-07-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Apr 17, 2018
Patch 17/4/2018 - Version 7.0.5

https://steamcdn-a.akamaihd.net/steamcommunity/public/images/clans/27608903/758ce9d75c2733fc119029a2f2637560f3178306.png What's New: * Bug fix. Solved the bug that the notification of Crafting potions

Apr 20, 2017
Major Update - Pet Battles & Beer Festival Event

http://cdn.akamai.steamstatic.com/steamcommunity/public/images/clans/27608903/514d7581dc213be577219256491dd9f23e10a97c.gif Grow your own pet to fight enemy pets in 4 different arenas. Level them up an

Apr 20, 2017
Major Update - Pet Battles & Beer Festival Event

http://cdn.akamai.steamstatic.com/steamcommunity/public/images/clans/27608903/514d7581dc213be577219256491dd9f23e10a97c.gif Grow your own pet to fight enemy pets in 4 different arenas. Level them up an

Apr 13, 2017
Patch 13/4/2017

* Pets We added a visual notification in the main screen that will notify you when your food and potions cooking/craftings have already finished so you can cook/craft the next batch. A similar notific

Apr 13, 2017
Patch 13/4/2017

* Pets We added a visual notification in the main screen that will notify you when your food and potions cooking/craftings have already finished so you can cook/craft the next batch. A similar notific

Games like Midas Gold Plus - Idle Clicker

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresCasual, Indie, RPG, Free To Play
Player tagsFree to Play · Clicker · Indie · Casual · Singleplayer · RPG · Adventure · Strategy · Simulation · Action · Idler · Multiplayer (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Steam Trading Cards · In-App Purchases · Steam Cloud · Steam Leaderboards
LanguagesEnglish * *
Achievements23
Official sitehttp://holydaystudios.com/midas-gold-plus/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows XP/Vista/7 Processor: 2.33GHz or faster x86-compatible processor, or Intel Atom™ 1.6GHz or faster processor for netbook class devices Memory: 512 MB RAM Storage: 150 MB available space