⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Love at First Sight

Love at First Sight

Love at First Sight

After falling in love at first sight with the shy Sachi Usui, an injury-ridden, single-eyed high school girl, the protagonist tries to win over her lonely and isolated heart. A pure, heart-warming romance game where the apple of your eye only has one eye!

Released May 18, 2015 Developer Creepy Cute Publisher Sekai Project Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux Visual NovelAnimeRomanceIndieSingleplayer
View on Steam ↗ $9.99 (US · as of 2026-10-22)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-27 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

96.3%positive1,515 reviews
Recommended · 117 found this helpful

“When you look past the strange heroine, Love at First Sight is a pretty straightforward high school romance VN. There's no ero in the game itself, but it has a few ero-guro undertones that might be off-putting for some. Even so, there's a certain soft grace to it all; Ray-K's…”

— a player, Steam review · 4 hrs played
Recommended · 144 found this helpful

“A cute, short story. The story is a somewhat normal high school drama. About 2-3 hours long. No paths or alternate endings. The extras include CGs, character sprites, and music. Unfortunately the text on the character profiles isn't translated (According to a comment from Sekai…”

— a player, Steam review · 3 hrs played
Recommended · 85 found this helpful

“A short kinetic visual novel, Love at First Sight: Hitomebore is a solo project by the artist Ray-K. The plot is a fairly standard high school love-story/drama with an unusual character; Usui Satsi (or Sachi, as this official release has localized her name as). The story is warm…”

— a player, Steam review · 3 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-05 via SteamCharts.

64all-time peak
0 10 20 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period 10 avg · May 2015

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-22.

12achievements
48.4%median completion
25.3%rarest: Namako Found!
66.6% of players 58.6% of players 55.9% of players 54.5% of players 52.9% of players 50.8% of players 48.4% of players 41.3% of players 38.1% of players 34.6% of players 28.2% of players 25.3% of players 66.6% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
66.6%First Day — Clear Act1
58.6%Are we friends? — Clear Act2
55.9%Getting Closer — Clear Act3
Rarest badges of honor
25.3%Namako Found! — Hidden achievement
28.2%Japanese Reader — Play in Japanese
34.6%After Story — Hidden achievement

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$9.99current · sampled 2026-10-22 11:56 UTC
$2.49lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US9.99 USD
EU9.75 EUR
UK8.50 GBP
Australia14.50 AUD
Canada12.99 CAD
Japan1,200 JPY
Brazil32.99 BRL
China42.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$6.3 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$11

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-22). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-11 07-31 08-20 09-10 09-30 10-22

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Jun 11, 2015
06/11/15 - Patch Notes

Achievements enabled. Merging of Japanese and English versions into a single build. Adding missing English translation to a few images in Extras section.

Jun 11, 2015
06/11/15 - Patch Notes

Achievements enabled. Merging of Japanese and English versions into a single build. Adding missing English translation to a few images in Extras section.

Games like Love at First Sight

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresIndie
Player tagsVisual Novel · Anime · Romance · Indie · Singleplayer · Cute · Linear · Dating Sim · Sexual Content · Psychological Horror · Short · Horror (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Steam Trading Cards · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish, Japanese
Achievements12
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Win XP+ Processor: 1Ghz Memory: 1 GB RAM Graphics: DirectX or OpenGL compatible card DirectX: Version 9.0c Storage: 300 MB available space