⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / LEGO® City Undercover

LEGO® City Undercover

LEGO® City Undercover

Join the Chase! In LEGO® CITY Undercover, play as Chase McCain, a police officer who's been tasked with going undercover to hunt down the notorious – and recently escaped – criminal Rex Fury and putting an end to his city-wide crime wave.

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “fun, varied open-world mechanics” (38 of 104 reviews) and “humorous, witty character dialogue” (29); the most common complaint is “frequent crashes and glitches” (9). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Apr 4, 2017 Developer Traveller's Tales Publisher TT Games Platforms Windows LEGOOpen WorldActionCo-opAdventure
View on Steam ↗ $19.99 (US · as of 2026-10-23)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-27 · quoted reviews as of 2026-05-12.

91.4%positive11,535 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 104 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 104 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 91.4% positive rating · as of 2026-05-12

Recommended · 42 found this helpful

“Even for only an hour so far, this game helped me communicate with my autistic child with focus, direction, and spatial awareness. -Button commands are clear (Xbone controller) -Objectives are marked clearly -Controls are intuitive I'm only reviewing this for parents in a…”

— a player, Steam review · 11 hrs played
Recommended · 15 found this helpful

“Its really fun! It's the closest Lego will get to a GTA game.”

— a player, Steam review · 62 hrs played
Recommended · 14 found this helpful

“Played it on xbox 7 years ago. And then bought it on pc 6 years later. Its one of the best lego games out there. Its easy to understand and it has one of the best open worlds in any LEGO game. I still enjoy playing it even after all these years because there’s always something…”

— a player, Steam review · 44 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

804all-time peak
0 250 500 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 No data collected for this period 282 avg · Apr 2017

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-21.

48achievements
13.0%median completion
5.2%rarest: Super Compuper
66.8% of players 59.1% of players 46.4% of players 43.8% of players 42.6% of players 39.3% of players 35.8% of players 34.4% of players 34.0% of players 34.0% of players 33.1% of players 32.0% of players 30.7% of players 28.4% of players 27.1% of players 26.7% of players 25.5% of players 25.3% of players 25.0% of players 24.3% of players 21.1% of players 18.5% of players 13.9% of players 13.5% of players 13.0% of players 9.8% of players 9.0% of players 8.8% of players 8.2% of players 8.0% of players 7.9% of players 7.4% of players 6.9% of players 6.8% of players 6.8% of players 6.3% of players 6.3% of players 6.2% of players 5.9% of players 5.9% of players 5.9% of players 5.9% of players 5.8% of players 5.8% of players 5.7% of players 5.7% of players 5.5% of players 5.2% of players 66.8% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
66.8%Clowning Around — Complete Chapter 1 - New Faces and Old Enemies
59.1%Grapple with Goons — Complete Chapter 2 - Blast from the Past
46.4%From Blue to Bluebell — Complete Chapter 3 - Go Directly to Jail
Rarest badges of honor
5.2%Super Compuper — Achieve 100% Completion
5.5%Wacky Taxi — Use 10 Stunt Ramps in a taxi with a passenger
5.7%Miner Accomplishment — Complete all Miner City Challenges

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$19.99current · sampled 2026-10-23 11:42 UTC
$2.99lowest since tracking began2026-07-27
US19.99 USD
EU29.99 EUR
UK24.99 GBP
Australia44.95 AUD
Canada29.99 CAD
Japan3,980 JPY
Brazil89.99 BRL
China70.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$10 Brazil US Canada Japan Australia UK EU≈$34

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-11 07-30 08-20 09-10 09-30 10-23

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Apr 13, 2026
Still Open Worlding Better Than It Has a Right To!

Rumor has it open world gaming may be popping later this year so why not let LEGO City Undercover scratch that itch while you wait? An 80 metacritic, a Mostly Positive review score on Steam and an in-

Games like LEGO® City Undercover

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresAction
Player tagsLEGO · Open World · Action · Co-op · Adventure · Multiplayer · Comedy · Family Friendly · Funny · Singleplayer · Local Co-Op · Sandbox (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · Shared/Split Screen · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Cloud · Remote Play on Phone · Remote Play on Tablet
LanguagesEnglish * , French * , Italian * , German * , Spanish - Spain * , Danish * , Dutch * , Polish, Portuguese - Portugal * , Portuguese - Brazil, Russian * , Traditional Chinese, Japanese * *
ControllerFull support
Achievements48
Official sitehttps://www.lego.com/en-us/city/games/legocityundercover
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7/8/8.1/10 x64 Processor: Intel Core i5-760 (4 * 2800) or equivalent, AMD Athlon X4 740 (2 * 3200) or equivalent Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: GeForce 560 Ti (1024 MB), Radeon HD 5850 (1024 MB) DirectX: Version 11 Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 18 GB available space