⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Koi-Koi Japan [Hanafuda playing cards]

Koi-Koi Japan [Hanafuda playing cards]

Koi-Koi Japan [Hanafuda playing cards]

"Hanafuda" is a traditional Japanese card game. Now you can enjoy "Koi Koi," its most well-known variation, in a purely Japanese milieu with elegant and refined graphics. Online Multiplayer!!

Released Apr 27, 2015 Developer Zoo Corporation Platforms Windows · Mac CasualCard GameCompetitiveAnimePvP
View on Steam ↗ $4.99 (US · as of 2026-10-23)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-22 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

91.9%positive1,170 reviews
Recommended · 82 found this helpful

“I've only just recently got this game but I saw it had no reveiws so I wanted to spread the love. If your playing becuase you just want to try it out, saw it in an anime movie(Summer Wars), or just becuase, its a great start to teach you how to play the game of Koi Koi. Its…”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Recommended · 33 found this helpful

“This is one of my favorite games, even made me buy a real Hanafuda deck to teach to my friends. Very easy to learn, with some luck and strategy elements. Hanafuda was developed based on the portuguese deck (now know as the common playing cards deck), but having 12 suits instead…”

— a player, Steam review · 50 hrs played
Recommended · 27 found this helpful

“It lets me feed my Koi-Koi addiction without having to start up Yakuza Kiwami and walk all the way to the gambling hall. 10/10”

— a player, Steam review · 9 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-23.

35achievements
26.8%median completion
2.1%rarest: [Multiplayer]100 Wins
56.6% of players 56.3% of players 53.2% of players 53.2% of players 50.3% of players 50.2% of players 50.2% of players 46.0% of players 45.7% of players 45.4% of players 45.0% of players 44.9% of players 43.6% of players 43.2% of players 34.9% of players 30.4% of players 27.0% of players 26.8% of players 26.6% of players 25.0% of players 23.5% of players 22.3% of players 18.2% of players 15.7% of players 11.6% of players 11.4% of players 9.6% of players 9.4% of players 6.0% of players 5.6% of players 4.5% of players 3.8% of players 3.0% of players 2.3% of players 2.1% of players 56.6% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
56.6%Koi Koi Success — Call Koi Koi, form a new Yaku, and call Stop.
56.3%Form 3 Yaku — Form 3 Yaku or more in 1 round.
53.2%Moon and Cup — Complete "Moon and Cup" Yaku.
Rarest badges of honor
2.1%[Multiplayer]100 Wins — [Multiplayer]Win 100 times.
2.3%500 Wins — Win 500 times.
3.0%"Light Five" 10 Times — Complete "Light Five" Yaku 10 times.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-09-27. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$4.99−50% right nowcurrent · sampled 2026-10-23 11:42 UTC
$9.99base price
$4.99lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US4.99 USD−50%
EU4.87 EUR−50%
UK4.25 GBP−50%
Australia7.25 AUD−50%
Canada6.49 CAD−50%
Japan600 JPY−50%
Brazil16.49 BRL−50%
China21.00 CNY−50%

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$3.1 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$5.7

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 09-27 10-01 10-07 10-13 10-18 10-23

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Jan 06, 2026
Update Announcement [Ver.2.3.1]

Thank you for playing Koi-Koi Japan. Today, we have released Ver.2.3.1 update with the following new features: ・Waiting mode in Hanawase lobby ・Hanawase multiplayer with CPU players ・Minor bug fixes I

Dec 19, 2025
Update Announcement [Ver.2.3.0]

Thank you for playing Koi-Koi Japan. Today, we have released Ver.2.3.0 update with the following features: Hana-Awase multiplayer functionality Minor bug fixes To celebrate the addition of multiplayer

Oct 29, 2025
Update Notice [Ver.2.2.10]

Thank you for playing Koi-Koi Japan. Today, we have released the Ver.2.2.10 update, which adds the following new features: Screen resolution adjustment Option to change the number of multiplayer match

Oct 16, 2025
“Merge Match March” is participating in Steam Next Fest!

Thank you for playing Koi-Koi Japan! Our new RPG that combines merge puzzles and battles, “Merge Match March,” is now part of Steam Next Fest! You can now try out the demo version featuring the early

Oct 14, 2025
Update Notice [Ver.2.2.9]

Thank you for playing Koi-Koi Japan. Today, we have released an update that addresses an issue caused by the Unity version used in the game. Please see the details at the link below: https://unity.com

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-09-26.

GenresCasual
Player tagsCasual · Card Game · Competitive · Anime · PvP · Multiplayer · Singleplayer · Strategy · Cute · 2D · Relaxing · Turn-Based Strategy (Steam store community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · PvP · Online PvP · Cross-Platform Multiplayer · Steam Achievements · Steam Trading Cards · Steam Cloud
LanguagesEnglish, German, Japanese, Spanish - Latin America, Portuguese - Brazil, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese
Achievements35
Official sitehttps://game.zoo.jp/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows 8.1/10 Processor: 2Ghz(x86_64) Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: DirectX compatible card DirectX: Version 11 Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 500 MB available space Sound Card: DirectX-compatible sound