⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Jigoku Kisetsukan: Sense of the Seasons

Jigoku Kisetsukan: Sense of the Seasons

Jigoku Kisetsukan: Sense of the Seasons

Jigoku Kisetsukan is a bullet hell shootergame with anime-style drawings and chip music.

Released May 12, 2015 Developer Emad Platforms Windows Bullet HellFree to PlayAnimeShoot 'Em UpIndie
View on Steam ↗ Free (US · as of 2026-08-12)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-27 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

93.4%positive1,774 reviews
Recommended · 39 found this helpful

“Jigoku Kisetsukan is an awesome Touhou style bullet hell. Can't believe it's free. It's not a long game but the playable characters have very different play styles and each gets slightly different bosses, so there's a lot of replay value. Easy mode is quite hard though - so some…”

— a player, Steam review · 6 hrs played
Recommended · 97 found this helpful

“A nice little bullet hell shooter, highly influenced by the Touhou series but with a nice 16bit sprite style. Not really groundbreaking, but it's fun and it's free so can't complain.”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Recommended · 33 found this helpful

“Editing this review because many many years ago I was a kid who didn't know what he was talking about. So a free Bullet Hell, clearly inspired by Touhou but with some "budget", interestingly enough. Full length and with quite a few shot types. Out of the way first, THE BAD Will…”

— a player, Steam review · 10 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

5peak since Aug 2026
0 1 2 1 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-25.

21achievements
7.2%median completion
3.5%rarest: Angel of Hell
95.6% of players 60.1% of players 37.4% of players 25.7% of players 17.4% of players 10.6% of players 10.2% of players 8.9% of players 8.6% of players 7.6% of players 7.2% of players 7.0% of players 6.7% of players 6.3% of players 6.2% of players 5.3% of players 5.1% of players 4.1% of players 4.0% of players 3.6% of players 3.5% of players 95.6% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
95.6%The Goddess — Start the Game
60.1%The Apprentice Druid — Complete the first level
37.4%The Cursed Girl — Complete the second level
Rarest badges of honor
3.5%Angel of Hell — Complete the game with ??? at Hell difficulty
3.6%Hell — Complete a story at Hell difficulty
4.0%Hard — Complete a story at Hard difficulty

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

Freecurrent · sampled 2026-08-12 07:53 UTC
Freelowest since tracking began2026-07-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Sep 28, 2026
Jigoku Kisetsukan v.2.1.2

Here's the changelog for version 2.1.2, completing the Japanese and Italian translations. Major Changes Updated the Japanese translation , which has now been completed and reviewed (thanks to マグマに翻弄され

Sep 20, 2026
Jigoku Kisetsukan v.2.1.1

Here's the changelog for version 2.1.1. Major Changes New language: Korean (thanks to "Solgryn" Park )

Sep 09, 2026
Jigoku Kisetsukan v2.1

Here's the full changelog for version 2.1, adding Simplified Chinese, several new features for translators, and a couple of bug fixes. Major Changes New language: Simplified Chinese (thanks to 'Witchc

Aug 13, 2026
Jigoku Kisetsukan v2.0

Long time no see! It's been 11 years since the release of my first game, Jigoku Kisetsukan . For a long time, I wanted to address some of its old shortcomings and ensure it runs well on modern hardwar

Aug 08, 2017
Pepper's Puzzles released! (15% off)

Hi everyone, today I'm happy to announce the release of my second game: Pepper's Puzzles! It's a relaxing logic game featuring hundreds of pixel puzzles and workshop support to create and share your o

Games like Jigoku Kisetsukan: Sense of the Seasons

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresFree To Play, Indie
Player tagsBullet Hell · Free to Play · Anime · Shoot 'Em Up · Indie · Difficult · Great Soundtrack · Singleplayer · Shooter · Female Protagonist · 2D · Action (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Partial Controller Support
LanguagesEnglish, Italian, Japanese, French, Russian
Achievements21
Official sitehttp://pixelfromhell.com/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Microsoft® Windows® XP / Vista / 7 / 8 Processor: 1.6 GHz processor Memory: 1 GB RAM Graphics: DirectX 9.0c support DirectX: Version 9.0c Storage: 183 MB available space