⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Ithya: Magic Studies

Ithya: Magic Studies

Ithya: Magic Studies

Ithya: Magic Study is a cozy background app combined with productivity tools. Customize your room and relax with lofi or fantasy playlists in beautiful, hand-drawn environments. Perfect for a focused or creative session in a magical world.

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “focus tools and productivity quests” (81 of 103 reviews) and “varied relaxing playlists” (67); the most common complaint is “limited customization and filtering” (7). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released May 7, 2025 Developer BlueTurtle Platforms Windows · Mac CasualCozyUtilitiesIdlerPoint & Click
View on Steam ↗ $10.99 (US · as of 2026-10-24)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-30 · quoted reviews as of 2026-05-14.

97.8%positive2,214 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 103 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 103 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 97.8% positive rating · as of 2026-05-14

Recommended · 35 found this helpful

“My wife stumbled on this and we both immediately downloaded it, so happy it exists!! We are longtime fans of Blue Turtle, the beautiful environments and relaxing music have basically become our living room's permanent ambiance. We have our favorites downloaded as video files…”

— a player, Steam review · 134 hrs played
Recommended · 46 found this helpful

“Games are strange little sanctuaries where we bargain with our own fractured attention—offering up small rituals of progress in exchange for the illusion that we’re becoming better versions of ourselves while the real world waits outside the window. Ithya: Magic Studies doesn’t…”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Recommended · 11 found this helpful

“This game is getting me through a Master's in Education. Pomodoro timer + Set a "finished by" sidequest for bonus points, and my wandering mind can actually focus for a bit. I leave her in travel mode, and occasionally spy a nature spirit out of the corner of my eye. Thanks for…”

— a player, Steam review · 24 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

691all-time peak
0 250 500 2026 No data collected for this period 413 avg · May 2025

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-24.

16achievements
43.7%median completion
16.8%rarest: Grand Master Mage
100.0% of players 77.5% of players 70.9% of players 69.0% of players 62.7% of players 52.2% of players 49.1% of players 44.2% of players 43.7% of players 39.7% of players 33.1% of players 30.5% of players 26.8% of players 24.3% of players 23.6% of players 16.8% of players 100.0% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
100.0%Welcome to Oltak — You arrived in Oltak to start your studies.
77.5%Mage Apprentice — You reached level 5
70.9%Wood Spirit — Hidden achievement
Rarest badges of honor
16.8%Grand Master Mage — You reached level 50
23.6%Ice Star — Hidden achievement
24.3%Forest Wisp — Hidden achievement

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$10.99current · sampled 2026-10-24 11:05 UTC
$8.24lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US10.99 USD
EU10.99 EUR
UK9.99 GBP
Australia16.99 AUD
Canada13.99 CAD
Japan1,250 JPY
Brazil29.99 BRL
China40.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$5.9 China Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$13

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-25 08-11 08-29 09-16 10-04 10-24

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 23, 2026
Bug Fix

Fixes Safer launch for multiple screen Removed the top bar for Fullscreen Improvement Reduced memory consumption Added a different icon for when "Always on Top" is active

Oct 06, 2026
Bug Fix

Attempt to fix a few issues with the last update: Game window disappearing or minimizing when opening the game. Keeping Fullscreen and Bottom of screen mode on the current monitor, for players with mu

Oct 02, 2026
Autumn Update + Improvements

Big Update for Autumn! 🍂 A new type of Furniture added! Ithya can now sit and enjoy a warm drink! ☕ Borderless window Resizable window A button to have the game at the bottom of the screen A button to

Jul 02, 2026
Summer Content Update

Hello everyone! It's Summer! ☀️ Here's what's new: 9 new furniture pieces and 1 new wall to decorate your main room 2 new locations to discover 1 new playlist , perfect for a relaxing summer Hope you

Mar 19, 2026
Spring Content Update

Hello everyone! It's Spring! 🌿 Here's what's new: 9 new furniture pieces and 1 new wall to decorate your main room 2 new locations to discover 1 new playlist , perfect for spring adventures Hope you e

Games like Ithya: Magic Studies

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-14.

GenresCasual
Player tagsCasual · Cozy · Utilities · Idler · Point & Click · Creature Collector · Music · Character Customization · Relaxing · Hand-drawn · Life Sim · Medieval (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish, French, Japanese, Korean, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Portuguese - Brazil, Thai
Achievements16
Official sitehttps://www.blueturtle-design.com/game
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS: Windows 10 (or Higher) Processor: Dual-core from Intel or AMD at 2.0 GHz Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: Integrated graphics or DirectX 10 compatible GPU Storage: 1 GB available space