⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Island Restoration

Island Restoration

Island Restoration

Island Restoration is a cleaning game where you heal a scarred world, one island at a time. Clean up hazards, rescue cute animals, uncover secrets, and upgrade your tools as you explore diverse regions and transform ever-changing islands into beautiful paradises.

Released Sep 23, 2026 Developer EliteTheDev Platforms Windows CasualRelaxingSimulationSandboxCleaning
View on Steam ↗ $9.99 (US · as of 2026-10-16)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-04 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-03.

79.2%positive53 reviews
Recommended · 19 found this helpful

“A wholesome, relaxing game where you clean up different islands and restore nature, helping little animals along the way. The game play is simple if you're familiar with the cleaning sim genre. You clean up and restore 4 islands (all different biomes) while saving animals along…”

— a player, Steam review · 15 hrs played
Recommended · 14 found this helpful

“This is exactly the type of game where I can put on my playlist, shut down and just relax. The amount of content this game has for its category and ESPECIALLY for the price is amazing! I played the demo, which took me 3 hours to complete even though it only had 1 region. The…”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Not recommended · 8 found this helpful

“[Review after completing 100% of current content] Important note to find some joy in this game: Immediately change all tools to "Hold" in the options to save your wrist from feeling like shattered glass after one level. This should be the default. For a quick summary, if you…”

— a player, Steam review · 13 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-09 via SteamCharts.

146all-time peak
0 50 100 70 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-16.

20achievements
21.0%median completion
4.3%rarest: Star Collector
62.8% of players 49.9% of players 44.2% of players 39.7% of players 31.4% of players 31.4% of players 30.4% of players 29.6% of players 25.2% of players 21.8% of players 21.0% of players 19.8% of players 18.3% of players 17.6% of players 12.5% of players 9.7% of players 8.9% of players 8.1% of players 4.4% of players 4.3% of players 62.8% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
62.8%Helping Hand — Take on the first contract
49.9%The Beginning — Restore the Tropical Isles
44.2%Fresh Look — Purchase a cosmetic for the boat
Rarest badges of honor
4.3%Star Collector — Collect 120 stars
4.4%Employee of the Month — Complete 15 contracts
8.1%Island Restorer — Restore 20 islands

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-10-03. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$9.99current · sampled 2026-10-16 11:27 UTC
$8.99lowest since tracking began2026-10-03
US9.99 USD
EU9.99 EUR
UK8.99 GBP
Australia13.95 AUD
Canada11.99 CAD
Japan1,350 JPY
Brazil37.49 BRL
China42.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$6.3 Brazil Canada Japan Australia US EU UK≈$12

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-16). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 10-03 10-05 10-08 10-10 10-13 10-16

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 15, 2026
Update Version 1.0.2

Fixed an issue where hazards could spawn inside of inaccessible areas. This should no longer occur. Fixed an issue where the Toxic Flower VFX remained visible after being cleaned upon loading a save.

Sep 30, 2026
Update Version 1.0.1

Added an option to toggle tool usage with a single button press. Increased the grab area of the Grabber tool. Increased the scan area of the Scanner ability. Decreased the number of hazards that appea

Sep 23, 2026
Island Restoration - OUT NOW!

Hey guys, I'm SUPER EXCITED! Island Restoration just released and you can play it now! The past year has been quite crazy and wild for me as a solo developer. I want to thank everyone who played the d

Aug 24, 2026
Release Date & Price - Island Restoration launches September 23

Hey guys, first of all, a huge thanks to everyone, for your support, feedback, wishlists, and just playing my game :) I'm very happy to officially announce that Island Restoration will launch on Septe

Jul 10, 2026
Huge Demo Update

Hi everyone! I have some absolutely incredible news to share today. Island Restoration has officially reached 4,000 wishlists! 🏝️ I cannot thank you all enough for your amazing support. To celebrate t

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-10-03.

GenresCasual, Indie, Simulation
Player tagsCasual · Relaxing · Simulation · Sandbox · Cleaning · Immersive Sim · Cozy · First-Person · Animals · Nature · Colorful · Procedural Generation (Steam store community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Camera Comfort · Custom Volume Controls · #category_playable_at_your_own_pace · Playable without Timed Input · Save Anytime
LanguagesEnglish, French, German, Spanish - Spain, Japanese, Korean, Polish, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian, Simplified Chinese
ControllerFull support
Achievements20
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10/11 Processor: Core i5 6600 Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: Nvidia GTX 970 DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 6 GB available space Additional Notes: SSD Recommended For Faster Island Generations