⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Intrusion 2

Intrusion 2

Intrusion 2

"This is some of the most fun I've had with a game so far this year, and it will go down as one of the best side-scrolling shooters of all time." - 9/10, Destructoid

Released Sep 11, 2012 Developer Aleksei Abramenko Platforms Windows · Linux ActionIndiePlatformer2DPhysics
View on Steam ↗ $9.99 (US · as of 2026-10-24)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-22 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

89.9%positive2,342 reviews
Recommended · 155 found this helpful

“This game... changes you. I was never the same after shooting lasers at ninjas and robo-snakes while snowboarding down a mountain after defeating a fist-pumping helicopter. It's as if your 6 year old brain mashed together every idea of robots, guns, and explosions it ever had.”

— a player, Steam review · 13 hrs played
Recommended · 76 found this helpful

“Rating: 9/10 Status: Fantastic 2d Action game The Good: + Great sense of action especially the first few levels. Game holds nothing back. +Great variety of weapons + 3 different mechs to pilot + AMAZING Last Boss fight. Really surprised me how good it was. Definitly the…”

— a player, Steam review · 4 hrs played
Recommended · 45 found this helpful

“I got this game with a Humble Bundle a while ago and thought it was pretty mediocre after playing the first level. I must've seen some spark of greatness in it though, because I kept it in my "Currently Playing" folder instead of moving it to my Steam Graveyard of games I am…”

— a player, Steam review · 10 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

317all-time peak
0 50 100 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period 52 avg · Jun 2013

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-24.

14achievements
6.4%median completion
3.1%rarest: Shake Shake
61.6% of players 38.4% of players 25.4% of players 18.6% of players 15.2% of players 13.7% of players 10.3% of players 6.4% of players 4.8% of players 4.4% of players 3.9% of players 3.3% of players 3.3% of players 3.1% of players 61.6% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
61.6%Plumbing — Perform headstomp
38.4%Grabber — Defeat the Grabber
25.4%Maku and Dan — Defeat them
Rarest badges of honor
3.1%Shake Shake — Shake Shake
3.3%Swordsman — Get sword mech to the end
3.3%Harpoon — Harpoon mech FTW

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$9.99current · sampled 2026-10-24 11:05 UTC
$2.29lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US9.99 USD
EU7.99 EUR
UK6.49 GBP
Australia13.50 AUD
Canada9.99 CAD
Japan980 JPY
Brazil9.99 BRL
China36.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$2.0 China Japan Canada UK EU Australia US≈$10.0

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-11 07-30 08-20 09-10 10-01 10-24

Games like Intrusion 2

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresAction, Indie
Player tagsAction · Indie · Platformer · 2D · Physics · Shooter · Sci-fi · Singleplayer · Side Scroller · Difficult · Shoot 'Em Up · Great Soundtrack (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Partial Controller Support · Steam Cloud · Remote Play on Phone · Remote Play on Tablet · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish, Russian
Achievements14
Official sitehttp://www.intrusiongame.com/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows XP, Vista, Windows 7 Processor: 2 GHz Memory: 1 GB RAM Graphics: DirecX 9 compatible DirectX®: 9.0 Hard Drive: 100 MB HD space Additional: supports XBox Controller