⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Goobies

Goobies

Goobies

Battle thousands of blobs in this roguelike auto-shooter. Travel from island to island, defeat bosses, collect and upgrade items to become more powerful and discover lag-inducing combos in an endless blobbath.

Released Jul 14, 2023 Developer Höganäs Spel Platforms Windows Action RoguelikeTop-Down ShooterBullet HellRogue-lite3D
View on Steam ↗ $5.99 (US · as of 2026-10-23)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-30 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

90.9%positive1,962 reviews
Recommended · 4 found this helpful

“Overall a very enjoyable arena survival game. It feels like they tried to get on the money train that was Vampire Survivors and then in some ways abandoned the game. The reason I think this is because there is no balance in the game. There are no Quality of Life things that…”

— a player, Steam review · 16 hrs played
Recommended · 3 found this helpful

“Very fun and hectic game that doesn't need too much brain function to play. AKA run in circle and hope for good skills.”

— a player, Steam review · 61 hrs played
Recommended · 2 found this helpful

“Survivals like with its own unique charm. The artifact system is quite similar to that of Risk of rain 2, and I enjoyed that a lot. Allows you to change your gameplay entirely. For 6 bucks (way cheaper on sale) you definitely get what you pay for. The sound and bass is also…”

— a player, Steam review · 38 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

1,001all-time peak
0 500 1k 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 523 avg · Aug 2023

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-23.

43achievements
37.0%median completion
5.8%rarest: Pulverization
99.7% of players 98.4% of players 82.5% of players 73.1% of players 70.4% of players 68.6% of players 67.8% of players 65.8% of players 64.9% of players 59.5% of players 58.5% of players 57.6% of players 55.2% of players 51.1% of players 49.1% of players 48.9% of players 48.8% of players 48.4% of players 48.1% of players 41.4% of players 39.0% of players 37.0% of players 35.1% of players 34.7% of players 31.6% of players 31.0% of players 29.1% of players 28.3% of players 25.2% of players 25.1% of players 24.4% of players 22.7% of players 21.4% of players 20.9% of players 20.2% of players 19.4% of players 18.4% of players 11.5% of players 10.8% of players 9.7% of players 9.0% of players 8.3% of players 5.8% of players 99.7% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
99.7%Goober — Play Goobies for the first time
98.4%Circle Of Self Control — Unlock the artifact Circle Of Self Control
82.5%Dizzy Wizzy — Unlock Dizzy Wizzy
Rarest badges of honor
5.8%Pulverization — Unlock the artifact Pulverization
8.3%Golden Bacharach — Kill Bacharach 50 times
9.0%Golden Ulla — Kill Ulla 50 times

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$5.99current · sampled 2026-10-23 11:42 UTC
$2.15lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US5.99 USD
EU5.89 EUR
UK4.99 GBP
Australia8.79 AUD
Canada7.79 CAD
Japan700 JPY
Brazil20.49 BRL
China26.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$3.9 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$6.7

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $5 $10 07-11 07-31 08-21 09-10 10-01 10-23

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 14, 2025
Abnormal Autopsy

Abnormal Autopsy artifact is now easier to unlock.

Jan 10, 2024
1.1.3

Added Added localization for Simplified Chinese and Russian. Added an additional autosave function which saves every day, cycling every 7 days. Autosaves can be located at: C:\Users\XXXXXX\AppData\Loc

Nov 02, 2023
1.1.2

Changes Queens rate of fire decreased. Spewing boss mutation nerfed significantly. Increased visibility on hovered image buttons slightly. Bug Fixes Double portal after boss bug fixed. This was causin

Oct 09, 2023
1.1.1

Changes Roulette rarity is now affected by luck. Queen rate of fire decreased by 30%, damage down 37.5%. Fixed typos in item descriptions. Enemies and enemy waves spawn more frequently late game. Bug

Sep 26, 2023
1.1.0 - Late game balancing.

Added Bosses mutate after some time... Damage pie chart added to death screen. Added a reroll for items and roulettes. Only one reroll per island. Added an island stage counter to the HUD. Mini boss d

Games like Goobies

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAction, Casual, Indie, RPG, Strategy
Player tagsAction Roguelike · Top-Down Shooter · Bullet Hell · Rogue-lite · 3D · Casual · Action · Vampire · Singleplayer · RPG · Arcade · Action RPG (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish * , Russian * , Simplified Chinese * *
ControllerFull support
Achievements43
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Microsoft Windows 10 Processor: Intel Core i5-6400 / AMD FX-8320 Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: GTX 960 / R9 280 DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 1 GB available space