⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / GAROU: MARK OF THE WOLVES

GAROU: MARK OF THE WOLVES

GAROU: MARK OF THE WOLVES

“GAROU: MARK OF THE WOLVES”, the latest entry in the legendary "FATAL FURY" Series which still continues to fascinate players around the world to this day, returns for a new fight on Steam!

Released Dec 6, 2016 Developer SNK CORPORATION, Code Mystics Publisher SNK CORPORATION Platforms Windows Action2D FighterFightingArcadeCompetitive
View on Steam ↗ $9.99 (US · as of 2026-10-24)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-27 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

95.2%positive1,060 reviews
Recommended · 272 found this helpful

“As of January 22, 2020, the DotEmu Garou port has been replaced by a better version made by Code Mystics of Samurai Shodown 5 Special fame, and with it comes proper rollback netplay. The emulation is top notch and crisp, and the online play is almost peerless once you know how…”

— a player, Steam review · 38 hrs played
Recommended · 36 found this helpful

“The "3rd Strike" of SNK fighting games is still gold to play after all these years. 100% recommend as it's a blast to play with a friend.”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Recommended · 97 found this helpful

“EDIT: My ♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥ review got us rollback in GG Strive. No need to thank me for saving fighting games. Arc System Works: Where we are right now at ArcSys, in terms of rollback netcode, is we haven't really arrived at the conclusion that we'll need a super programmer as much, as…”

— a player, Steam review · 3 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

86all-time peak
0 25 50 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 No data collected for this period 27 avg · Jan 2020

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-24.

28achievements
2.8%median completion
1.0%rarest: Survival Complete
7.1% of players 6.4% of players 5.6% of players 5.3% of players 4.7% of players 4.4% of players 4.2% of players 4.0% of players 3.6% of players 3.4% of players 3.2% of players 3.1% of players 3.1% of players 3.0% of players 2.8% of players 2.8% of players 2.8% of players 2.7% of players 2.7% of players 2.7% of players 2.6% of players 2.6% of players 2.5% of players 2.4% of players 1.7% of players 1.4% of players 1.2% of players 1.0% of players 7.1% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
7.1%Legendary Wolf — Play MULTIPLAYER and win 5 times (excluding invite)
6.4%Victory 10 — In STORY mode, win 10 fights [DotEmu version]
5.6%We swear for our eternal bonds — No continue game clear
Rarest badges of honor
1.0%Survival Complete — Clear SURVIVAL mode with difficulty max. [DotEmu version]
1.2%Survival Clear — Clear SURVIVAL mode [DotEmu version]
1.4%Arcade Complete — Clear STORY mode with difficulty max. [DotEmu version]

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$9.99current · sampled 2026-10-24 11:05 UTC
$1.49lowest since tracking began2026-07-25
US9.99 USD
EU9.99 EUR
UK6.99 GBP
Australia14.50 AUD
Canada10.99 CAD
Japan980 JPY
Brazil19.99 BRL
China36.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$4.0 China Japan Canada UK US Australia EU≈$11

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-25 08-11 08-29 09-16 10-04 10-24

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Jan 31, 2020
SPECIAL Q&A WITH THE DEVS OF GAROU: MARK OF THE WOLVES

That's right! In appreciation for all the fans of GAROU: Mark of the Wolves out there, Lead Designer NOBUYUKI KUROKI and Planning Lead YASUYUKI ODA will be joining KAISERWAVE for a special Q&A session

Jan 30, 2020
GAROU MARK OF THE WOLVES NETCODE OVERHAUL

Are you okay? BUSTER WOLF!! Get ready to enjoy one of SNK's most popular fighting games, GAROU: Mark of the Wolves, now with enhanced netcode and bug fixes! This new update includes: New and improved

Jan 27, 2017
Framerate delay issues

Dear GAROU:MotW fans, we noticed that some of you are encountering framerate delay issues with DotEmu & SNK's latest NEOGEO release on Steam. In order to find a solution to this issue, we would truly

Jan 27, 2017
Framerate delay issues

Dear GAROU:MotW fans, we noticed that some of you are encountering framerate delay issues with DotEmu & SNK's latest NEOGEO release on Steam. In order to find a solution to this issue, we would truly

Dec 15, 2016
Patch 1.0.1

Changelog of v.1.0.1: - Fixed Terry Bogard's command list - Fixed bug when changing video settings during online multiplayer play - Fixed issues with Pause menu - Minor bug fixes in menus Thank you fo

Games like GAROU: MARK OF THE WOLVES

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAction
Player tagsAction · 2D Fighter · Fighting · Arcade · Competitive · Anime · Pixel Graphics (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · PvP · Online PvP · Shared/Split Screen PvP · Shared/Split Screen · Steam Achievements · Full controller support
LanguagesEnglish, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain
ControllerFull support
Achievements28
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows Vista Processor: Pentium 4 2.4Ghz Memory: 1 GB RAM Graphics: Intel HD Graphics DirectX: Version 9.0c Storage: 500 MB available space