⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Garden Life: A Cozy Simulator

Garden Life: A Cozy Simulator

Garden Life: A Cozy Simulator

Garden Life is a relaxing gardening game in which you create your dream garden in a peaceful, colourful world. Plant and add ornaments at your own pace, transforming an overgrown forgotten plot into a flourishing community garden.

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “relaxing garden management loop” (43 of 75 reviews) and “beautiful flowers and graphics” (17); the most common complaint is “plant caps and random variants” (17). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Feb 22, 2024 Developer stillalive studios Publisher Nacon Platforms Windows RelaxingSimulationCozySingleplayerCasual
View on Steam ↗ $7.49 (US · as of 2026-10-23)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-29 · quoted reviews as of 2026-05-13.

75.9%positive1,715 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 75 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 75 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 75.9% positive rating · as of 2026-05-13

Recommended · 6 found this helpful

“I don't think this game is cosy, but this comes down to how you play the game. If you really just log in to do a bit of gardening here and there, it can be cosy. If you buy this with the intention of getting all achievements, oh, boy. You're going to hate yourself. Here is what…”

— a player, Steam review · 21 hrs played
Recommended · 5 found this helpful

“Cozy and family friendly game that I can enjoy with my daughter.”

— a player, Steam review · 6 hrs played
Not recommended · 92 found this helpful

“I love how colourful the game is, and the storyline is sweet enough. There is simple gameplay with a satisfying loop for someone like me that loves gardening and needed something a little mind-numbing to play. However the whole thing is ruined by AI art and poor UI decisions. If…”

— a player, Steam review · 26 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

530all-time peak
0 250 500 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 300 avg · Feb 2024

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-22.

37achievements
14.3%median completion
2.7%rarest: Gnome Sweet Gnome
80.1% of players 73.9% of players 73.3% of players 64.0% of players 53.3% of players 46.8% of players 46.1% of players 41.2% of players 33.9% of players 29.8% of players 28.2% of players 26.4% of players 24.6% of players 22.9% of players 22.7% of players 21.6% of players 21.5% of players 18.7% of players 14.3% of players 11.9% of players 9.1% of players 8.2% of players 6.9% of players 6.5% of players 6.2% of players 6.2% of players 6.2% of players 6.0% of players 5.6% of players 4.9% of players 4.3% of players 4.1% of players 3.7% of players 3.0% of players 2.8% of players 2.8% of players 2.7% of players 80.1% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
80.1%And A New Day Begins — Complete day 1.
73.9%Snip Snip — Prune a plant for the first time.
73.3%Help Wanted — Complete a request.
Rarest badges of honor
2.7%Gnome Sweet Gnome — Have all the gnomes in your garden.
2.8%Toadally Awesome — Have all the frogs in your garden.
2.8%Garden Architect — Customize your garden 30 times.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$7.49−75% right nowcurrent · sampled 2026-10-23 11:42 UTC
$29.99base price
$6.24lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US7.49 USD−75%
EU7.49 EUR−75%
UK6.24 GBP−75%
Australia10.98 AUD−75%
Canada9.74 CAD−75%
Japan989 JPY−75%
Brazil22.74 BRL−75%
China27.00 CNY−75%

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$4.0 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia UK EU≈$8.4

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-25 08-11 08-29 09-16 10-03 10-23

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Mar 03, 2026
Discounts up to 90% on the Life games collection!

Your next favorite Life game awaits! Nacon Publisher Sale is live now, with discounts from 60% to 90% on the Life games collection. https://clan.akamai.steamstatic.com/images/45577585/2f4cf30126612505

Feb 11, 2025
New patch coming today!

Dear Gardeners, It's been a while! We hope you're all well and that 2025 is off to a great start for you :) A new patch is available today with some various fixous and updates. Here's the full patch:

Jul 31, 2024
Various bug fixing.

Dear gardeners, A small patch has been released today. Various bug fixing Fixing snips behaviour with roses Tools storage fix Warm whishes, The Garden Life team 🌼 Join-us: Garden Life Facebook Garden

Jun 14, 2024
Plant limit increase & new QOL improvements - Patch 1.5

Dear Gardeners! We want to thank you all for your patience on this long-time coming patch! Some of you may have already hears some whispers of our up-and-coming features through our Discord channel. T

Jun 05, 2024
Screenshot Challenge!

Dear Gardeners, If you've been following us on our socials or if you're here on Discord, you've probably seen that we ran a "Spring has sprung" screenshot challenge back in May. In that first contest,

Games like Garden Life: A Cozy Simulator

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresCasual, Simulation
Player tagsRelaxing · Simulation · Cozy · Singleplayer · Casual · Indie · Farming Sim · Sandbox · Cute · Family Friendly · 3D · Atmospheric (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Camera Comfort · Color Alternatives · Custom Volume Controls · Playable without Timed Input · Save Anytime
LanguagesEnglish * , French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Japanese, Korean, Polish, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, Dutch, Turkish *
ControllerFull support
Achievements37
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 Processor: Intel Core i7-4790 or AM D Ryzen 5 1400 Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760, 2 GB or AMD Radeon R9 280X, 3 GB DirectX: Version 11 Additional Notes: Graphics cards tests have been ran on desktop versions. Laptop versions of these graphics cards should work, but are not officially supported.