⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Game Dev Story

Game Dev Story

Game Dev Story

Work hard and you may reach the top of the video game industry!

Released Mar 27, 2022 Developer Kairosoft Co.,Ltd Platforms Windows ManagementBuildingReal Time TacticsCity Builder2D Platformer
View on Steam ↗ $8.99 (US · as of 2026-10-20)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-29 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

90.1%positive1,511 reviews
Recommended · 65 found this helpful

“Great Game! Game Dev Story is actually a Japanese 1997 Windows game. This game got ported over to Android/iOS in 2010 when App games started booming and it became a hit. This Steam version is just another port but it's still a great game.”

— a player, Steam review · 12 hrs played
Recommended · 16 found this helpful

“The game that started it all I used to play this game on my iPhone in 2010 and seeing it on PC, it brought back a lot of memories and I only bought it out of nostalgia. DO NOT EXPECT an incredible level of simulation, with deep meaningful choices that brings world-shattering…”

— a player, Steam review · 14 hrs played
Recommended · 14 found this helpful

“very first kairosoft game that I've played when it came out on app store. Nostalgic. Still doing a good job i guess but it doesn't feel right to play with my computer. There are much better tycoon computer games with so much depth. With this graphic and this depth, i dare say…”

— a player, Steam review · 3 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

571all-time peak
0 100 200 2023 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 124 avg · Sep 2023

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-20.

6achievements
29.0%median completion
12.6%rarest: The company that Kairobot works !
86.1% of players 57.6% of players 29.6% of players 29.0% of players 20.6% of players 12.6% of players 86.1% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
86.1%Just started a game company. — Proof of developing the first game.
57.6%Dream of million hit just came true. — Proof that 1 million copies were sold.
29.6%Global Game Awards winner ! ! — Proof of winning the Global Game Awards.
Rarest badges of honor
12.6%The company that Kairobot works ! — Proof of hiring Kairobot.
20.6%All good Job. — Proof of mastering all occupations.
29.0%What a great game company. — Proof of running a company for many years.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$8.99current · sampled 2026-10-20 11:41 UTC
$2.96lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US8.99 USD
EU7.99 EUR
UK6.99 GBP
Australia11.50 AUD
Canada8.99 CAD
Japan1,280 JPY
Brazil33.99 BRL
China38.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$5.7 Canada Brazil Australia Japan EU US UK≈$9.3

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-20). Relative comparison only.

$0 $5 $10 07-11 07-31 08-19 09-09 09-28 10-20

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Apr 01, 2022
Add Steam Achievements

Achievements have been added to the game.

Mar 29, 2022
About keyboard

Added button for keyboard mapping. Alt + Enter to toggle full screen mode.

Mar 29, 2022
About volume

Adjusted the phenomenon that the change in volume is difficult to understand. You can adjust it from the game setting screen.

Mar 28, 2022
KEYBOARD

Keyboard problem earlier has been fixed. We apologize for the bug.

Games like Game Dev Story

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresCasual, Indie, Simulation, Strategy
Player tagsManagement · Building · Real Time Tactics · City Builder · 2D Platformer · Game Development · Programming · Life Sim · Strategy · 2D · Casual · Cute (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Thai, Turkish, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Hindi, Portuguese - Brazil
ControllerFull support
Achievements6
Official sitehttps://kairosoft.net/game/appli/gamedev.html
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 64bit Processor: Intel Atom® x7-Z8750 Memory: 1 GB RAM DirectX: Version 10 Storage: 250 MB available space