⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / ForgeTax

ForgeTax

ForgeTax

A dark, first-person forging roguelite. Hammer swords into absurd fortunes, bend the odds with relics, and risk it all on your next strike. Spend precious blades to build powerful synergies. Meet the dragon's tribute—or face its wrath.

Released Sep 29, 2026 Developer GraveYardDev Platforms Windows StrategyCasualRogueliteRoguelikeCrafting
View on Steam ↗ $2.99 (US · as of 2026-10-21)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-11 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

51.7%positive605 reviews
Recommended · 11 found this helpful

“This is a fantastic game with some excellent design! Everything feels lean and restrained, with a clear focus on the core experience and those standout moments. Still, given the game's theme and gameplay structure, there are a few shortcomings that seem hard to solve: 1. Players…”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Recommended · 1 found this helpful

“Mid‑to‑late‑game players should be granted more tolerance for mistakes, alongside more iterative gameplay content. Otherwise, there will be little motivation for players to continue playing after clearing the main campaign. It is recommended to unlock additional sword display…”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Not recommended · 2 found this helpful

“absolutely ♥♥♥♥♥♥♥. the rng isnt balanced and the artifacts don't balance out the incremental style exponential demands. it goes to a point that by round 14 if you don't get 1% odds then you just lose, and thats for the last few rounds not just the last one. dev doesn't know the…”

— a player, Steam review · 3 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-20.

19achievements
51.8%median completion
39.1%rarest: Funerary Sword Mastery
98.3% of players 96.8% of players 96.2% of players 95.5% of players 92.7% of players 71.0% of players 67.6% of players 65.0% of players 59.5% of players 51.8% of players 51.7% of players 51.7% of players 51.6% of players 51.1% of players 50.9% of players 45.9% of players 40.5% of players 40.1% of players 39.1% of players 98.3% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
98.3%Hammer Time — Enter Frenzy for the first time outside the tutorial.
96.8%One More Hit? — Forge any sword to +10 for the first time.
96.2%Keep the Change — Pay at least 3 times the tribute requirement.
Rarest badges of honor
39.1%Funerary Sword Mastery — Forge a Funerary Sword to +20.
40.1%World Tree Mastery — Forge a World Tree to +20.
40.5%Fishblade Mastery — Forge a Fishblade to +20.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-10-07. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$2.99current · sampled 2026-10-21 11:53 UTC
$2.99lowest since tracking began2026-10-07
US2.99 USD
EU3.15 EUR
UK2.65 GBP
Australia4.25 AUD
Canada3.59 CAD
Japan395 JPY
Brazil11.99 BRL
China15.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$2.2 Brazil Japan Canada Australia US EU UK≈$3.6

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-21). Relative comparison only.

$0 $2.5 $5 10-07 10-09 10-13 10-15 10-18 10-21

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 21, 2026
Small Update — Performance and Sword Physics Improvements

Hello, this is the developer of ForgeTax. This update reduces stuttering when swords pile up and improves how sword collisions and duplication are handled. Performance Reduced rendering and physics ov

Oct 20, 2026
Small Update — Sword Placement and Interaction Improvements

Hello, this is the developer of ForgeTax. This update fixes a few issues with stacking and putting down swords, and improves the layout of the ghost shop. Sword placement and pickup Fixed an issue whe

Oct 12, 2026
Hotfix — Achievement Upload Fix and Interface Improvements

Hello, this is the developer of ForgeTax. This hotfix fixes a Steam achievement upload issue and makes relic protection status and purchase requirements easier to check. Achievement upload fix Fixed a

Oct 11, 2026
Forge Improvements & New Content — November Update Development News

Hello, this is the developer of ForgeTax. Thank you to everyone who has played ForgeTax and shared your feedback. Today, I would like to share the forge improvements and new content I am working on, a

Oct 10, 2026
Hotfix — Save Loading and Rewind Fixes

Hello, this is the developer of ForgeTax. This hotfix fixes an issue loading runs with many swords and an issue where a particular input after a sword broke could remove the chance to rewind. Save loa

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-10-06.

GenresCasual, Indie, Simulation, Strategy
Player tagsStrategy · Casual · Roguelite · Roguelike · Crafting · Simulation · Indie · First-Person · 3D · Fantasy · Dark Fantasy · Resource Management (Steam store community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesKorean, English, German, Japanese, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Spanish - Spain, Traditional Chinese, Portuguese - Brazil
Achievements19
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 64-bit Processor: Intel Core i5-6600 / AMD Ryzen 3 1200 Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: GTX 960 / Radeon RX 560 DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 2 GB available space Additional Notes: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system