⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / FOREWARNED

FOREWARNED

FOREWARNED

FOREWARNED is a 1-4 player co-op survival horror. Delve deep into ancient Egyptian ruins with your team of fellow archaeologists. Investigate phenomena, collect treasure, discover lore, survive danger, and banish the evil that lurks within.

Released Apr 25, 2024 Developer Dreambyte Games Platforms Windows HorrorOnline Co-OpSurvival HorrorCo-opMultiplayer
View on Steam ↗ $12.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-29 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-15.

90.2%positive6,668 reviews
Recommended · 11 found this helpful

“Fun game to play with friends, though it has a distressing lack of fishing.”

— a player, Steam review · 12 hrs played
Recommended · 8 found this helpful

“I almost refunded this game after my first few missions. Playing solo, I went 0 for 3 and felt overwhelmed by the mechanics and difficulty. After finding someone willing to teach me the game, everything clicked. The investigation, teamwork, and objective-based gameplay became a…”

— a player, Steam review · 22 hrs played
Recommended · 6 found this helpful

“Got this on sale for just under $4, but after playing I would happily pay the normal price for the game. Refreshing take on Phasmo, honestly a 10/10 just from the first playthrough”

— a player, Steam review · 18 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

2,061all-time peak
0 500 1k 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 570 avg · Sep 2021

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-23.

53achievements
9.3%median completion
0.7%rarest: Archivist Ascendant
62.8% of players 48.5% of players 41.6% of players 35.6% of players 35.6% of players 35.5% of players 35.5% of players 35.5% of players 34.3% of players 31.1% of players 28.0% of players 27.4% of players 25.6% of players 24.3% of players 23.8% of players 20.8% of players 20.4% of players 19.9% of players 16.5% of players 16.2% of players 16.0% of players 15.7% of players 15.5% of players 15.0% of players 13.4% of players 10.3% of players 9.3% of players 9.2% of players 8.9% of players 8.6% of players 7.5% of players 7.3% of players 6.7% of players 6.1% of players 5.0% of players 4.8% of players 4.2% of players 3.9% of players 3.5% of players 3.1% of players 3.0% of players 2.8% of players 2.6% of players 2.2% of players 2.2% of players 2.2% of players 2.0% of players 1.8% of players 1.4% of players 1.1% of players 0.9% of players 0.8% of players 0.7% of players 62.8% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
62.8%Pocket Change — 100 gold collected.
48.5%Fancy — Upgraded a tool.
41.6%Expanding Inventory — Purchase a tool for the first time.
Rarest badges of honor
0.7%Archivist Ascendant — 170 Lore pages collected.
0.8%Agony — Collected a Relic with the Agony Modifier on.
0.9%Ushabti Master — 50 Ushabti collected.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$12.99current · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$5.19lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US12.99 USD
EU10.79 EUR
UK10.29 GBP
Australia18.50 AUD
Canada14.49 CAD
Japan1,320 JPY
Brazil26.89 BRL
China43.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$4.8 China Japan Canada EU US Australia UK≈$14

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-26). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-11 07-31 08-21 09-11 10-02 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 26, 2026
Development Update (v1.13) - Now Live!

Developer comments: A new update is live in FOREWARNED, including some of the community's top requested quality of life improvements, fixes, and new features. We're also very excited to share that a s

Sep 25, 2026
GHOSTED, a 1-5 Co-op Horror Comedy - Now Released!

Hi again everyone, A little over a week ago, we announced we're publishing GHOSTED . The game has just launched into Early Access with a 25% launch discount and is available now ! https://store.steamp

Sep 15, 2026
Meet GHOSTED + FOREWARNED News

Hey everyone, it's been a while! In our last post , we shared details about a new project that takes place within FOREWARNED's universe. This is still in active development , and we also have some exc

Jan 06, 2026
Hotfix (v1.12)

This patch addresses issues with multiplayer that have been reported over time, especially recently. Fixes: Major networking improvements aimed at reducing the occurrence of disconnecting (ClientTimeo

Oct 15, 2025
FOREWARNED News & Future Projects

Hi everyone, FOREWARNED It's been a while! We're very humbled and grateful to those who have continued to check in, eager for news, and we appreciate everyone's patience during this time. Following FO

Games like FOREWARNED

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresAction, Adventure, Indie
Player tagsHorror · Online Co-Op · Survival Horror · Co-op · Multiplayer · Psychological Horror · VR · PvE · Survival · Asymmetric VR · Action-Adventure · Atmospheric (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · Co-op · Online Co-op · Steam Achievements · Tracked Controller Support · VR Supported · Partial Controller Support
LanguagesEnglish * , French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Portuguese - Portugal, Simplified Chinese, Spanish - Latin America, Thai, Russian, Turkish, Japanese, Korean, Czech *
Achievements53
Official sitehttps://www.dreambytegames.com/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 Processor: Intel i3-6100 / AMD Ryzen 3 1200, FX4350 or greater Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GTX 970 or AMD Radeon R9 290 Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 14 GB available space VR Support: SteamVR. Standing or Room Scale Additional Notes: Lower specifications are acceptable for non-VR mode.